§ 90‑210.25B.  Persons who shall not be licensed under this Article.
(a) The board shall not issue or renew any licensure, permit, or registration to any person or entity who has been convicted of a sexual offense against a minor.
(b) For purposes of this Article, the term "sexual offense against a minor" means a conviction of any of the following offenses: G.S. 14‑27.23 (statutory rape of a child by an adult), G.S. 14‑27.25(a) (statutory rape of a person who is 15 years of age or younger and where the defendant is at least six years older), 14‑27.28 (statutory sexual offense with a child by an adult), G.S. 14‑27.30 (statutory sexual offense with a person who is 15 years of age or younger and where the defendant is at least six years older), G.S. 14‑190.16 (first‑degree sexual exploitation of a minor), G.S. 14‑190.17 (second degree sexual exploitation of a minor), G.S. 14‑190.17A (third degree sexual exploitation of a minor), G.S. 14‑190.18 (promoting prostitution of a minor), G.S. 14‑190.19 (participating in prostitution of a minor), G.S. 14‑202.1 (taking indecent liberties with children), G.S. 14‑202.3 (solicitation of child by computer or certain other electronic devices to commit an unlawful sex act), G.S. 14‑202.4(a) (taking indecent liberties with a student), G.S. 14‑318.4(a1) (parent or caretaker commit or permit act of prostitution with or by a juvenile), or G.S. 14‑318.4(a2) (commission or allowing of sexual act upon a juvenile by parent or guardian). The term shall also include a conviction of the following: any attempt, solicitation, or conspiracy to commit any of these offenses or any aiding and abetting any of these offenses. The term shall also include a conviction in another jurisdiction for an offense which if committed in this State has the same or substantially similar elements to an offense against a minor as defined by this section.
(c) If a person or entity holding a license, permit, or registration in another jurisdiction has the license revoked, suspended, or placed on probation because of a felony conviction other than those enumerated above, the board shall impose a sanction equal to or greater than to the sanction imposed by the other jurisdiction.
(d) If a person or entity holding a license, permit, or registration in another jurisdiction has the license revoked, suspended, or placed on probation because of conduct related to fitness to practice as described in G.S. 90‑210.25(e), the board shall impose a sanction equal to or greater than the sanction imposed by the other jurisdiction. (2012‑194, s. 71; 2015‑62, s. 1(c); 2015‑181, ss. 45, 47.)