§ 90‑21.93.  Reporting requirements.
(a) Report. – After a surgical or medical abortion is performed, the physician or health care provider that conducted the surgical or medical abortion shall complete and transmit a report to the Department in compliance with the requirements of this section. The report shall be completed by either the hospital, clinic, or health care provider in which the surgi
* * *
(10) Any specific complications the woman suffered from the abortion procedure.
(11) The amount of money billed to cover the treatment for specific complications, including whether the treatment was billed to Medicaid, private insurance, private pay, or any other method, including ICD‑10 diagnosis codes reported, any other codes reported, any charges for hospitals, emergency departments, physicians, prescriptions or other drugs, laboratory tests, and any other costs for treatment.
(c) Adverse Event from Abortion‑Inducing Drug Report. – If a woman has an adverse event related to the administration, dispensing, or prescription of an abortion‑inducing drug for the purpose of inducing an abortion, the physician who provided the abortion‑inducing drug or the physician who diagnosed or treated the woman for the adverse event shall provide a written report of the adverse event within three days of the adverse event to the Food and Drug Administration through the MedWatch Reporting System and to the Department.
(d) Adverse Event or Complication from Abortion Procedure Report. – If a woman has an adverse event or complication related to a surgical abortion or abortion procedure, the physician or health care provider who performed the surgical abortion or abortion procedure or the physician who diagnosed or treated the woman for the adverse event or complication shall make a report of the adverse event or complication, including the diagnosis or treatment that was provided. A report under this subsection shall be transmitted to the Department within 15 days of the end of the month that the adverse event or complication occurred.
(e) Additional Report Contents. – In addition to the information in subsection (b) of this section, a report made under subsection (c) or (d) of this section shall contain all of the following information:
(1) The date the woman presented for treatment of the adverse event or complication.
(2) The specific complication that led to the treatment, including any physical or psychological conditions, which, in the reasonable medical judgment of a physician or health care provider, arose as a primary or secondary result of an induced abortion.
(3) Whether the woman obtained abortion‑inducing drugs as a mail order or from an internet website, and, if so, information identifying the name of the source, website or URL address, and telemedicine provider.
(f) Departmental Reports. – The Department shall prepare a comprehensive annual statistical report based upon the data gathered from reports under this Article. The report shall be made available to the public in a downloadable format. On or before October 1, 2023, and each October 1 thereafter, the Department shall submit the report to the Joint Legislative Oversight Committee on Health and Human Services. The Department shall also submit data and the annual report to the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention for inclusion in the annual Vital Statistics Report. Original copies of reports shall be made available to the North Carolina Medical Board, the North Carolina Board of Pharmacy, State law enforcement offices, and the Division of Social Services for official use.
(g) Identifying Information. – A report completed under this section shall not contain the woman's name, any common identifiers of the woman, or any other information that would make it possible to identify the woman subject to a report under this section, including the woman's social security number or drivers license identification number. The Department and any State agency or any contractor thereof shall not maintain statistical information that may reveal the identity of a woman obtaining or seeking to obtain a surgical or medical abortion. Absent a court order, the Department and any State agency or any contractor thereof shall not compare data concerning surgical or medical abortions or resulting complications maintained in an electronic or other information system file or format with data in any other format or information system in an effort to identify a woman obtaining or seeking to obtain a drug‑induced abortion.
(h) Communication of Information. – The Department shall communicate the reporting requirements of this Article to all medical professional organizations, licensed physicians, hospitals, emergency departments, clinics certified to perform abortion services under this Article, other clinics and facilities that provide health care services, and any other health care facility in this State. (2023‑14, s. 1.2; 2023‑65, s. 14.1(j).)