§ 89C‑22.  Disciplinary action – Charges; procedure.
(a) Any person may prefer charges of fraud, deceit, gross negligence, incompetence, misconduct, or violations of this Chapter, the rules of professional conduct, or any rules adopted by the Board against any Board licensee. The charges shall be in writing or submitted electronically and shall be filed with the Board.
(b) All charges, unless dismissed by the Board as unfounded or trivial or unless settled informally, shall be heard by the Board as provided under the requirements of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes.
(c) If, after a hearing, a majority of the Board votes in favor of sustaining the charges, the Board shall reprimand, levy a civil penalty, suspend, refuse to renew, refuse to reinstate, or revoke the licensee's certificate, require additional education or, as appropriate, require reexamination.
(d) A licensee who is aggrieved by a final decision of the Board may appeal for judicial review as provided by Article 4 of Chapter 150B.
(e) The Board may, upon petition of an individual or an entity whose certificate has been revoked, for sufficient reasons as it may determine, reissue a certificate of licensure or authorization, provided that a majority of the members of the Board vote in favor of such issuance. (1921, c. 1, s. 10; C.S., s. 6055(l); 1939, c. 218, s. 2; 1951, c. 1084, s. 1; 1953, c. 1041, s. 10; 1957, c. 1060, s. 5; 1973, c. 1331, s. 3; 1975, c. 681, s. 1; 1981, c. 789; 1989, c. 669, s. 2; 1993 (Reg. Sess., 1994), c. 671, s. 7; 1998‑118, s. 20; 2011‑304, s. 6; 2022‑1, s. 1(f).)