§ 74‑49.  Definitions.
Wherever used or referred to in this Article, unless a different meaning clearly appears from the context:
(1) "Affected land" means the surface area of land that is mined, the surface area of land associated with a mining activity so that soil is exposed to accelerated erosion, the surface area of land on which overburden and waste is deposited, and the surface area of land used for processing or treatment plant, stockpiles, nonpublic roads, and settling ponds.
(1a) "Affiliate" has the same meaning as in 17 Code of Federal Regulations § 240.12(b)‑2 (1 April 1992 Edition), which defines "affiliate" as a person that directly, or indirectly through one or more intermediaries, controls, is controlled by, or is under common control of another person.
(2) "Borrow pit" means an area from which soil or other unconsolidated materials are removed to be used, without further processing, for highway construction and maintenance.
(3) "Commission" means the North Carolina Mining Commission created by G.S. 143B‑290.
(4) "Department" means the Department of Environmental Quality. Whenever in this Article the Department is assigned duties, they may be performed by the Secretary or an employee of the Department designated by the Secretary.
(5) "Land" shall include submerged lands underlying any river, stream, lake, sound, or other body of water and shall specifically include, among others, estuarine and tidal lands.
(6) "Minerals" means soil, clay, coal, stone, gravel, sand, phosphate, rock, metallic ore, and any other solid material or substance of commercial value found in natural deposits on or in the earth.
(7) "Mining" means any of the following: (i) the breaking of the surface soil in order to facilitate or accomplish the extraction or removal of minerals, ores, or other solid matter; (ii) any activity or process constituting all or part of a process for the extraction or removal of minerals, ores, soils, and other solid matter from their original location; or (iii) the preparation, washing, cleaning, or other treatment of minerals, ores, or other solid matter so as to make them suitable for commercial, industrial, or construction use.
Mining" does not include:
* * *
(9) "Operator" means any person or persons, any partnership, limited partnership, or corporation, or any association of persons, engaged in mining operations, whether individually, jointly, or through subsidiaries, agents, employees, or contractors.
(10) "Overburden" means the earth, rock, and other materials that lie above the natural deposit of minerals.
(10a) "Parent" has the same meaning as in 17 Code of Federal Regulations § 240.12(b)‑2 (1 April 1992 Edition), which defines "parent" as an affiliate that directly, or indirectly through one or more intermediaries, controls another person.
(11) "Peak" means overburden removed from its natural position and deposited elsewhere in the shape of conical piles or projecting points.
(12) "Reclamation" means the reasonable rehabilitation of the affected land for useful purposes, and the protection of the natural resources of the surrounding area. Although both the need for and the practicability of reclamation will control the type and degree of reclamation in any specific instance, the basic objective will be to establish on a continuing basis the vegetative cover, soil stability, water conditions and safety conditions appropriate to the area.
(13) "Reclamation plan" means the operator's written proposal as required and approved by the Department for reclamation of the affected land, which shall include but not be limited to:
a. Proposed practices to protect adjacent surface resources;
b. Specifications for surface gradient restoration to a surface suitable for the proposed subsequent use of the land after reclamation is completed, and proposed method of accomplishment;
c. Manner and type of revegetation or other surface treatment of the affected areas;
d. Method of prevention or elimination of conditions that will be hazardous to animal or fish life in or adjacent to the area;
e. Method of compliance with State air and water pollution laws;
f. Method of rehabilitation of settling ponds;
g. Method of control of contaminants and disposal of mining refuse;
h. Method of restoration or establishment of stream channels and stream banks to a condition minimizing erosion, siltation, and other pollution;
* * *