§ 74‑49.  Definitions.
Wherever used or referred to in this Article, unless a different meaning clearly appears from the context:
(1) "Affected land" means the surface area of land that is mined, the surface area of land associated with a mining activity so that soil is exposed to accelerated erosion, the surface area of land on which overburden and waste is deposited, and the surface area of land used for processing or treatment plant, stockpiles, nonpublic roads, and settling ponds.
* * *
(2) "Borrow pit" means an area from which soil or other unconsolidated materials are removed to be used, without further processing, for highway construction and maintenance.
(3) "Commission" means the North Carolina Mining Commission created by G.S. 143B‑290.
(4) "Department" means the Department of Environmental Quality. Whenever in this Article the Department is assigned duties, they may be performed by the Secretary or an employee of the Department designated by the Secretary.
(5) "Land" shall include submerged lands underlying any river, stream, lake, sound, or other body of water and shall specifically include, among others, estuarine and tidal lands.
(6) "Minerals" means soil, clay, coal, stone, gravel, sand, phosphate, rock, metallic ore, and any other solid material or substance of commercial value found in natural deposits on or in the earth.
(7) "Mining" means any of the following: (i) the breaking of the surface soil in order to facilitate or accomplish the extraction or removal of minerals, ores, or other solid matter; (ii) any activity or process constituting all or part of a process for the extraction or removal of minerals, ores, soils, and other solid matter from their original location; or (iii) the preparation, washing, cleaning, or other treatment of minerals, ores, or other solid matter so as to make them suitable for commercial, industrial, or construction use.
Mining" does not include:
a. Those aspects of deep mining not having significant effect on the surface, where the affected land does not exceed one acre in area.
b. Mining operations where the affected land does not exceed one acre in area.
c. Plants engaged in processing minerals produced elsewhere and whose refuse does not affect more than one acre of land.
d. Excavation or grading when conducted solely for on‑site construction for purposes other than mining.
e. Removal of overburden and mining of limited amounts of any ores or mineral solids when done only for the purpose and to the extent necessary to determine the location, quantity, or quality of any natural deposit, provided that no ores or mineral solids removed during exploratory excavation or mining are sold, processed for sale, or consumed in the regular operation of a business, and provided further that the affected land resulting from any exploratory excavation does not exceed one acre in area.
f. Excavation or grading where all of the following apply:
1. The excavation or grading is conducted to provide soil or other unconsolidated material to be used without further processing for a single off‑site construction project for which an erosion and sedimentation control plan has been approved in accordance with Article 4 of Chapter 113A of the General Statutes.
2. The affected land, including nonpublic access roads, does not exceed five acres.
3. The excavation or grading is completed within one year.
4. The excavation or grading does not involve blasting, the removal of material from rivers or streams, the disposal of off‑site waste on the affected land, or the surface disposal of groundwater beyond the affected land.
5. The excavation or grading is not in violation of any local ordinance.
6. An erosion and sedimentation control plan for the excavation or grading has been approved in accordance with Article 4 of Chapter 113A of the General Statutes.
g. Excavation or grading when conducted solely for activities undertaken on agricultural land that are exempt, pursuant to G.S. 113A‑52.01(1), from the requirements of Article 4 of Chapter 113A of the General Statutes.
(8) "Neighboring" means in close proximity, in the immediate vicinity, or in actual contact.
(9) "Operator" means any person or persons, any partnership, limited partnership, or corporation, or any association of persons, engaged in mining operations, whether individually, jointly, or through subsidiaries, agents, employees, or contractors.
(10) "Overburden" means the earth, rock, and other materials that lie above the natural deposit of minerals.
(10a) "Parent" has the same meaning as in 17 Code of Federal Regulations § 240.12(b)‑2 (1 April 1992 Edition), which defines "parent" as an affiliate that directly, or indirectly through one or more intermediaries, controls another person.
(11) "Peak" means overburden removed from its natural position and deposited elsewhere in the shape of conical piles or projecting points.
* * *