§ 58‑51‑5.  Form of policy.
(a) No policy of accident and health insurance shall be delivered or issued for delivery to any person in this State unless:
(1) The entire money and other considerations therefor are expressed therein; and
(2) The time at which the insurance takes effect and terminates is expressed therein; and
(3) It purports to insure only one person, except that a policy may insure, originally or by subsequent amendment, upon the application of an adult member of a family who shall be deemed the policyholder, any two or more eligible members of that family, including husband, wife, dependent children or any children under a specified age which shall not exceed 19 years and any other persons dependent upon the policyholder; and
(4) The style, arrangement, and overall appearance of the policy, any endorsements, or attached papers give no undue prominence to any portion of the text. For the purpose of this subdivision, "text" includes all printed matter except the name and address of the insurer, the name or title of the policy, and captions and subcaptions.
(5) The exceptions and reductions of indemnity are set forth in the policy and, except those which are set forth in G.S. 58‑51‑15, are printed, at the insurer's option, either included with the benefit provision to which they apply, or under an appropriate caption such as "EXCEPTIONS," or "EXCEPTIONS AND REDUCTIONS," provided that if an exception or reduction specifically applies only to a particular benefit of the policy, a statement of such exception or reduction shall be included with the benefit provision to which it applies; and
(6) Each such form, including riders and endorsements, shall be identified by a form number in the lower left‑hand corner of the first page thereof; and
(7) It contains no provision purporting to make any portion of the charter, rules, constitution, or bylaws of the insurer a part of the policy unless such portion is set forth in full in the policy, except in the case of the incorporation of, or reference to, a statement of rates or classification of risks, or short‑rate table filed with the Commissioner.
(8) It contains no provision excluding from coverage claims that are subject to the Workers' Compensation Act, Article 1 of Chapter 97 of the General Statutes, unless the exclusion extends to only specific medical charges for which the employee, employer, or carrier is liable or responsible according to a final adjudication of the claim under that Article or an order of the North Carolina Industrial Commission approving a settlement agreement entered into under that Article.
(b) If any policy is issued by an insurer domiciled in this State for delivery to a person residing in another state, and if the official having responsibility for the administration of the insurance laws of such other state shall have advised the Commissioner that any such policy is not subject to approval or disapproval by such official, the Commissioner may by ruling require that such policy meet the standards set forth in subsection (a) of this section and in G.S. 58‑51‑15. (1913, c. 91, s. 2; C.S., s. 6478; 1945, c. 385; 1953, c. 1095, s. 1; 1979, c. 755, s. 8; 2001‑216, s. 4; 2001‑487, s. 102(b).)