§ 58‑51‑17.  Portability for accident and health insurance.
(a) Rules Relating to Crediting Previous Coverage.
(1) Creditable coverage defined. – For the purposes of this section, "creditable coverage" means, with respect to an individual, coverage of the individual under any of the following:
* * *
(1) Exclusion not applicable to certain newborns. – Subject to subdivision (3) of this subsection, an individual health insurer shall not impose any preexisting condition exclusion in the case of an individual who, as of the last day of the 30‑day period beginning with the individual's date of birth, is covered under creditable coverage.
(2) Exclusion not applicable to certain adopted children. – Subject to subdivision (3) of this subsection, an individual health insurer shall not impose any preexisting condition exclusion in the case of a child who is adopted or placed for adoption before attaining 18 years of age and who, as of the last day of the 30‑day period beginning on the date of the adoption or placement for adoption, is covered under creditable coverage. The previous sentence does not apply to coverage before the date of the adoption or placement for adoption.
(3) Loss if break in coverage. – Subdivisions (1) and (2) of this subsection shall no longer apply to an individual after the end of the first 63‑day period during all of which the individual was not covered under any creditable coverage.
(c) Certifications and Disclosure of Coverage.
(1) In general. – An individual health insurer shall provide the certification described in this subdivision (i) at the time an individual ceases to be covered under the plan, and (ii) on the request on behalf of an individual made not later than 24 months after the date of cessation of the coverage described in clause (i) of this subdivision, whichever is later.
(2) Certification. – The certification described in this subdivision is a written certification of (i) the period of creditable coverage of the individual under the plan and (ii) any waiting period and affiliation period, if applicable, imposed with respect to the individual for any coverage under the plan.
(d) Applicability. – This section applies to all health benefit plans of individual health insurance coverage delivered or issued for delivery in this State, including certificates issued under group policies that are delivered or issued for delivery in this State. This section also applies to certificates issued under a policy issued and delivered to a trust or association outside this State and covering persons residing in this State. (2007‑298, s. 2.2; 2009‑382, ss. 1, 9, 10.)