§ 58‑50‑94.  Selection of independent review organizations.
(a) At least every two years, or more frequently if the Commissioner determines is needed to secure adequate selection of independent review organizations, the Commissioner shall prepare and publish requests for proposals from independent review organizations that want to be approved under G.S. 58‑50‑85. All proposals shall be sealed. The Commissioner shall open all proposals in public.
(b) After the public opening, the Commissioner shall review the proposals, examining the quality of the services offered by the independent review organizations, the reputation and capabilities of the independent review organizations submitting the proposals, and the provisions in G.S. 58‑50‑85 and G.S. 58‑50‑87. The Commissioner shall determine which proposal or proposals would satisfy the provisions of this Part. The Commissioner shall make his determination in consultation with an evaluation committee whose membership includes representatives of insurers subject to Part 4 of Article 50 of Chapter 58 of the General Statutes, health care providers, and insureds. In selecting the review organizations, in addition to considering cost, quality, and adherence to the requirements of the request for proposals, the Commissioner shall consider the desirability and feasibility of contracting with multiple review organizations and shall ensure that, for any given type of case involving highly specialized services and treatments, at least one review organization is available and capable of reviewing the case.
(c) An independent review organization may seek to modify or withdraw a proposal only after the public opening and only on the basis that the proposal contains an unintentional clerical error as opposed to an error in judgment. An independent review organization seeking to modify or withdraw a proposal shall submit to the Commissioner a written request, with facts and evidence in support of its position, before the determination made by the Commissioner under subsection (b) of this section, but not later than two days after the public opening of the proposals. The Commissioner shall promptly review the request, examine the nature of the error, and determine whether to permit or deny the request.
(d) The provisions of Article 3C of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes do not apply to this Part. (2001‑446, s. 4.5; 2009‑382, s. 33.)