§ 58‑41‑15.  Certain policy cancellations prohibited.
(a) No insurance policy or renewal thereof may be cancelled by the insurer prior to the expiration of the term or anniversary date stated in the policy and without the prior written consent of the insured, except for any one of the following reasons:
(1) Nonpayment of premium in accordance with the policy terms;
(2) An act or omission by the insured or his representative that constitutes material misrepresentation or nondisclosure of a material fact in obtaining the policy, continuing the policy, or presenting a claim under the policy;
(3) Increased hazard or material change in the risk assumed that could not have been reasonably contemplated by the parties at the time of assumption of the risk;
(4) Substantial breach of contractual duties, conditions, or warranties that materially affects the insurability of the risk;
(5) A fraudulent act against the company by the insured or his representative that materially affects the insurability of the risk;
(6) Willful failure by the insured or his representative to institute reasonable loss control measures that materially affect the insurability of the risk after written notice by the insurer;
(7) Loss of facultative reinsurance, or loss of or substantial changes in applicable reinsurance as provided in G.S. 58‑41‑30;
(8) Conviction of the insured of a crime arising out of acts that materially affect the insurability of the risk; or
(9) A determination by the Commissioner that the continuation of the policy would place the insurer in violation of the laws of this State;
(10) The named insured fails to meet the requirements contained in the corporate charter, articles of incorporation, or bylaws of the insurer, when the insurer is a company organized for the sole purpose of providing members of an organization with insurance coverage in this State.
(b) Any cancellation permitted by subsection (a) of this section is not effective unless written notice of cancellation has been delivered or mailed to the insured, not less than 15 days before the proposed effective date of cancellation. The notice must be given or mailed to the insured, and any designated mortgagee or loss payee at their addresses shown in the policy or, if not indicated in the policy, at their last known addresses. The notice must state the precise reason for cancellation. Failure to send this notice to any designated mortgagee or loss payee invalidates the cancellation only as to the mortgagee's or loss payee's interest.
(c) This section does not apply to any insurance policy that has been in effect for less than 60 days and is not a renewal of a policy. That policy may be cancelled for any reason by furnishing to the insured at least 15 days prior written notice of and reasons for cancellation.
(d) Cancellation for nonpayment of premium is not effective if the amount due is paid before the effective date set forth in the notice of cancellation.
(e) Copies of the notice required by this section shall also be sent to the insurance producer of record; however, failure to send copies of the notice to such persons shall not invalidate the cancellation.
(f) For purposes of this section, proof of mailing is sufficient proof of notice. (1985 (Reg. Sess., 1986), c. 1027, s. 14; 2021‑117, s. 8(a); 2022‑46, s. 14(zz).)