§ 58‑36‑100.  Prospective loss costs filings and final rate filings for workers' compensation and employers' liability insurance.
(a) Except as provided in subsections (k) and (m) of this section, the Bureau shall no longer develop or file any minimum premiums, minimum premium formulas, or expense constants. If an insurer wishes to amend minimum premium formulas or expense constants, it must file the minimum premium rules, formulas, or amounts it proposes to use. A copy of each filing submitted to the Commissioner under subsections (e) and (g) of this section shall also be sent to the Bureau.
* * *
(g) An insurer may request to have its loss multiplier remain on file and reference all subsequent prospective loss costs reference filings. Upon receipt of subsequent approved Bureau reference filings, the insurer's rates shall be the combination of the prospective loss costs and the loss multiplier contained in the reference filing adoption form on file with the Commissioner, and will be effective on or after the effective date of the prospective loss costs. The insurer need not file anything further with the Commissioner. If an insurer that has filed to have its loss multiplier remain on file with the Department intends to delay, modify, or not adopt a particular Bureau reference filing, the insurer must make an appropriate filing with the Commissioner. The insurer's filed loss multiplier shall remain in effect until the insurer withdraws it or files a revised reference filing adoption form. The provisions of G.S. 58‑40‑20, 58‑40‑30, 58‑40‑35, and 58‑40‑45 apply to filings made by insurers under this section.
(h) An insurer may file such other information that the insurer considers relevant and shall provide such other information as may be requested by the Commissioner. When a filing is not accompanied by the information required under this section, the Commissioner shall inform the filer within 30 days after the initial filing that the filing is incomplete and describe what additional information is required. A filing is complete when the required information is furnished or when the filer certifies to the Commissioner that the additional information required by the Commissioner is not maintained or cannot be provided.
(i) To the extent that an insurer's final rates are determined solely by applying its loss multiplier, as presented in the reference filing adoption form, to the prospective loss costs contained in the Bureau's reference filing and printed in the Bureau's rating manual, the insurer need not develop or file its final rate pages with the Commissioner. If an insurer chooses to print and distribute final rate pages for its own use, based solely upon the application of its filed loss costs, the insurer need not file those pages with the Commissioner. If the Bureau does not print the loss costs in its manual, the insurer must submit its rates to the Commissioner.
(j) For reference filings filed by the Bureau:
(1) If the insurer has filed to have its loss multiplier remain on file, applicable to subsequent reference filings, and a new reference filing is filed and approved and if:
a. The insurer decides to use the revision of the prospective loss costs and effective date as filed, then the insurer does not file anything with the Commissioner. Rates are the combination of the prospective loss costs and the on‑file loss multiplier and become effective on the effective date of the loss costs.
b. The insurer decides to use the prospective loss costs as filed but with a different effective date, then the insurer must notify the Commissioner of its effective date before the effective date of the loss costs.
c. The insurer decides to use the revision of the prospective loss costs, but wishes to change its loss multiplier, then the insurer must file a revised reference filing adoption form before the effective date of the reference filing.
d. The insurer decides not to revise its rates using the prospective loss costs, then the insurer must notify the Commissioner before the effective date of the loss costs.
(2) If an insurer has not elected to have its loss multiplier remain on file, applicable to future prospective loss costs reference filings, and a new reference filing is filed and approved, and if:
a. The insurer decides to use the prospective loss costs to revise its rates, then the insurer must file a reference filing adoption form including its effective date.
b. The insurer decides not to use the revisions, then the insurer does not file anything with the Commissioner.
c. The insurer decides to change its multiplier, then the insurer must file a reference filing adoption form referencing the current approved prospective loss costs, including its effective date and, if applicable, its loss costs modification factor and supporting documentation. The insurer shall not make a change to its loss costs multiplier based on any reference filing other than the current approved reference filing.
(k) The Bureau shall file with the Commissioner, for approval, filings containing a revision of rules and supplementary rating information. This includes policy‑writing rules, rating plans, classification codes and descriptions, and rules that include factors or relativities, such as increased limits factors and related minimum premiums classification relativities, or similar factors. The Bureau may print and distribute manuals of rules and supplementary rating information.
(l ) If a new filing of rules, relativities, and supplementary rating information is filed by the Bureau and approved and if:
(1) The insurer decides to use the revisions and effective date as filed together with the loss multiplier on file with the Commissioner, then the insurer shall not file anything with the Commissioner.
(2) The insurer decides to use the revisions as filed but with a different effective date, then the insurer must notify the Commissioner of its effective date before the approved Bureau filing's effective date.
(3) The insurer decides not to use the revision, then the insurer must notify the Commissioner before the Bureau filing's effective date.
(4) The insurer decides to use the revision with modifications, then the insurer must file the modification with the Commissioner, specifying the basis for the modification and the insurer's proposed effective date if different than the Bureau filing's effective date.
(m) The Bureau shall file all of the following with the Commissioner:
(1) Final workers' compensation rates and rating plans for the residual market.
(2) The uniform classification plan and rules.
(3) The uniform experience rating plan and rules.
* * *