§ 54B‑32.  Simultaneous charter and ownership conversion.
(a) In the event of a State charter to federal charter conversion, when the form of ownership will also simultaneously be changed from stock to mutual, or from mutual to stock, the conversion shall proceed initially as if it involves only a charter conversion, under G.S. 54B‑30. After the association becomes a federal association, then the federal regulatory authority shall govern the continuing conversion of the form of ownership of such newly converted association.
(b) In the event of a federal charter to State charter conversion,  when the form of ownership will also simultaneously be changed from stock to mutual or from mutual to stock, the conversion shall proceed initially as if it involves only a charter conversion, under G.S. 54B‑31. After the association becomes a State association, the provisions of G.S. 54B‑33 or 54B‑34 shall govern the continuing conversion of the form of ownership of such newly converted association.
(c) The provisions of this section shall not apply to any simultaneous charter and ownership conversion accomplished in conjunction with a merger under the provisions of G.S. 54B‑39. (1981, c. 282, s. 3; 1981 (Reg. Sess., 1982), c. 1238, s. 9.)