§ 45‑36.24.  Expiration of lien of security instrument.
(a) Maturity Date. – For purposes of this section:
(1) If a secured obligation is for the payment of money:
a. If all remaining sums owing on the secured obligation are due and payable in full on a date specified in the secured obligation, the maturity date of the secured obligation is the date so specified. If no such date is specified in the secured obligation, the maturity date of the secured obligation is the last date a payment on the secured obligation is due and payable under the terms of the secured obligation.
* * *
c. The maturity date of the secured obligation is "stated" in a security instrument if (i) the maturity date of the secured obligation is specified as a date certain in the security instrument, (ii) the last date a payment on the secured obligation is due and payable under the terms of the secured obligation is specified in the security instrument, or (iii) the maturity date of the secured obligation or the last date a payment on the secured obligation is due and payable under the terms of the secured obligation can be ascertained or determined from information contained in the security instrument, such as, for example, from a payment schedule contained in the security instrument.
(2) If the secured obligation is for the performance of some obligation other than the payment of money:
a. If the secured obligation is required to be performed by a date specified in the secured obligation, the maturity date of the secured obligation is the date so specified.
b. If the obligation is to be performed on demand or before a date specified in the secured obligation, whichever first occurs, the maturity date of the secured obligation is the date so specified. If the obligation is to be performed on demand and no alternative date for performance is specified in the secured obligation, the maturity date of the secured obligation is the date of the secured obligation.
c. The maturity date of the secured obligation is "stated" in a security instrument if (i) the maturity date of the secured obligation is specified as a date certain in the security instrument or (ii) the maturity date of the secured obligation can be ascertained or determined from information contained in the security instrument.
(b) Automatic Lien Expiration. – Except as provided in subsection (g) of this section, unless the lien of a security instrument has been extended in the manner prescribed in subsection (c), (d), or (e) of this section, the security instrument has been foreclosed, or the security instrument has been satisfied of record pursuant to G.S. 45‑37, the lien of a security instrument automatically expires, and the security instrument is conclusively deemed satisfied of record pursuant to G.S. 45‑37, at the earliest of the following times:
(1) If the security instrument was first recorded before October 1, 2011:
a. If the maturity date of the secured obligation is stated in the security instrument, 15 years after the maturity date.
b. If the maturity date of the secured obligation is not stated in the security instrument, 35 years after the date the security instrument was recorded in the office of the register of deeds.
c. Without regard to whether the maturity date of the secured obligation is stated in the security instrument, 15 years from whichever of the following occurs last:
1. The date when the conditions of the security instrument were required by its terms to have been performed.
2. The date of maturity of the last installment of debt or interest secured thereby.
3. The date an affidavit or separate instrument was recorded pursuant to the provisions of G.S. 45‑37(b), if any such affidavit or separate instrument was recorded before October 1, 2011, and before the lien of the security instrument expired.
(2) If the security instrument was first recorded on or after October 1, 2011:
a. If the maturity date of the secured obligation is stated in the security instrument, 15 years after the maturity date.
b. If the maturity date of the secured obligation is not stated in the security instrument, 35 years after the date the security instrument was recorded in the office of the register of deeds.
(c) Methods To Extend a Lien. – The lien of a recorded security instrument may be extended one or more times by recording (i) a lien maturity extension agreement or (ii) a notice of maturity date. If more than one lien maturity extension agreement or notice of maturity date is recorded, the most recently recorded lien maturity extension agreement or notice of maturity date controls in determining when the lien of a security instrument expires. A lien maturity extension agreement or notice of maturity date is ineffective unless recorded before the lien expires. The lien of the original security instrument may not be extended to a date more than 50 years after the date the security instrument was originally recorded in the office of the register of deeds without the written agreement of the then owner of the property encumbered by the lien of the security instrument.
(d) Lien Maturity Extension Agreement. –
(1) The lien of a recorded security instrument may be extended to a date specified in a lien maturity extension agreement, provided the lien maturity extension agreement is recorded before the lien expires. When a lien maturity extension agreement has been duly recorded, the lien of the security instrument will expire on the date specified in the lien maturity extension agreement.
(2) A document (including any document that modifies, amends, or restates a security instrument) is a lien maturity extension agreement if it does all of the following:
a. Identifies the type of security instrument, the original parties to the security instrument, the recording data for the security instrument, and the office in which the security instrument is recorded.
b. States the date to which the lien of the security instrument is extended.
c. Is signed and acknowledged as required by law for a conveyance of an interest in real property by the secured creditor and the then owner of the property encumbered by the lien of the security instrument.
* * *