Article 19.
Claims Against the Estate.
§ 28A‑19‑1.  Manner of presentation of claims.
(a) A claim against a decedent's estate must be in writing and state the amount or item claimed, or other relief sought, the basis for the claim, and the name and address of the claimant; and must be presented by one of the following methods:
(1) By delivery in person or by mail to the personal representative, collector or the clerk of superior court. Such claim will be deemed to have been presented from the time of such delivery.
(2) By mailing, registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, to the personal representative or collector at the address set out in the general notice to creditors. Such claim will be deemed to have been presented from the time when the return receipt is signed by the personal representative, collector, or agent of the personal representative or collector, or is refused by the personal representative, collector, or agent of the personal representative or collector.
(3) By delivery to the clerk of court of the county in which the estate is pending, which notice shall be filed in the appropriate estate file and copy mailed first class by the clerk of superior court at the expense of the claimant to the personal representative, collector, or  agent of the personal representative or collector. The claim will be deemed to have been presented from the time of delivery to the clerk of court.
(b) In an action commenced after the death of the decedent against the decedent's personal representative or collector as such, the commencement of the action in the court in which such personal representative or collector qualified will constitute the presentation of a claim and no further presentation is necessary. In an action filed in any other court such claim will be deemed to have been presented at the time of the completion of service of process on such personal representative or collector.
(c) In an action pending against the decedent at the time of the decedent's death, which action survives at law, the court may order the substitution of the personal representative or collector for the decedent on motion therefor and that motion will constitute the presentation of any claim pending in the action, provided that the substitution or a motion for substitution is made within the time specified for the presentation of claims under G.S. 28A‑19‑3, and no further presentation is necessary. Such claim will be deemed to have been presented from the time of the substitution, or motion therefor. Neither the timely substitution of the personal representative nor timely motion therefor as provided in this subsection extends the time for filing additional claims. (1973, c. 1329, s. 3; 1977, c. 446, s. 1; 1985, c. 645, s. 1; 2011‑344, s. 4; 2014‑107, s. 4.1.)