Part 5. Issuance of Special Plates.
§ 20‑79.  Dealer license plates.
(a) How to Get a Dealer Plate. – The Division may issue a person licensed under Article 12 of this Chapter the appropriate classification of dealer license plate. A person eligible for a dealer license plate may obtain one by filing an application with the Division and paying the required fee. An application must be filed on a form provided by the Division. The required fee is the amount set by G.S. 20‑87(7).
* * *
(1) The dealer surrenders the license issued to the dealer under Article 12 of this Chapter.
(2) The Division suspends or revokes the license issued to the dealer under Article 12 of this Chapter.
(3) The Division rescinds the dealer license plates because of a violation of the restrictions on the use of a dealer license plate.
To obtain a dealer license plate after it has been surrendered, the dealer must file a new application for a dealer license plate and pay the required fee for the plate.
(c1) Dealer Plate Mandatory Replacement. – Notwithstanding G.S. 20‑63.1, registration plates issued under this section shall be replaced every three years.
(d) (Effective until December 31, 2024) Restrictions on Use. – A dealer license plate may be displayed only on a motor vehicle that meets all of the following requirements:
(1) Is part of the inventory of the dealer.
(2) Is not consigned to the dealer.
(3) Is covered by liability insurance that meets the requirements of Article 9A of this Chapter.
(4) Is not used by the dealer in another business in which the dealer is engaged.
(5) Is driven on a highway by a person who meets one of the following descriptions:
a. Has a demonstration permit to test‑drive the motor vehicle and carries the demonstration permit while driving the motor vehicle.
b. Is an officer or sales representative of the dealer and is driving the vehicle for a business purpose of the dealer.
c. Is an employee of the dealer and is driving the vehicle in the course of employment.
d. Is an employee of the dealer or of a contractor of the dealer and is driving the vehicle within a 20‑mile radius of a place where the vehicle is being repaired or otherwise prepared for sale.
e. Is an employee of the dealer or of a contractor of the dealer and is transporting the vehicle to or from a vehicle auction or to the dealer's established salesroom.
f. Is an officer, sales representative, or other employee of an independent or franchised motor vehicle dealer or is an immediate family member of an officer, sales representative, or other employee of an independent or franchised motor vehicle dealer.
(6) Displays a dealer license plate that matches (i) a copy of the registration card for the dealer plate issued to the dealer carried by the person operating the motor vehicle, or (ii) if the person is operating the motor vehicle in this State, a registration card for the dealer plate issued to the dealer that is maintained on file at the dealer's address listed on the registration card and the registration card must be able to be produced within 24 hours upon request of any law enforcement officer.
A dealer may issue a demonstration permit for a motor vehicle to a person licensed to drive that type of motor vehicle. A demonstration permit authorizes each person named in the permit to drive the motor vehicle described in the permit for up to 96 hours after the time the permit is issued. A dealer may, for good cause, renew a demonstration permit for one additional 96‑hour period. A franchised motor vehicle dealer is not prohibited from using a demonstration permit pursuant to this subsection by reason of the dealer's receipt of incentive or warranty compensation or other reimbursement or consideration from a manufacturer, factory branch, distributor, distributor branch or from a third‑party warranty, maintenance, or service contract company relating to the use of the vehicle as a demonstrator or service loaner.
A dealer may not lend, rent, lease, or otherwise place a dealer license plate at the disposal of a person except as authorized by this subsection.
(d) (Effective December 31, 2024) Restrictions on Use. – A dealer license plate may be displayed only on a motor vehicle that meets all of the following requirements:
(1) Is part of the inventory of the dealer.
(2) Is not consigned to the dealer.
* * *