§ 163‑182.10.  Consideration of protest by county board of elections.
(a) Preliminary Consideration. – The following principles shall apply to the initial consideration of election protests by the county board of elections:
* * *
b. "The protest should be dismissed because there is not substantial evidence of a violation of the election law or other irregularity or misconduct." If the county board makes this conclusion, it shall order the protest dismissed.
c. "The protest should be dismissed because there is not substantial evidence of any violation, irregularity, or misconduct sufficient to cast doubt on the results of the election." If the county board makes this conclusion, it shall order the protest dismissed.
d. "There is substantial evidence to believe that a violation of the election law or other irregularity or misconduct did occur, and might have affected the outcome of the election, but the board is unable to finally determine the effect because the election was a multicounty election." If the county board makes this conclusion, it shall order that the protest and the county board's decision be sent to the State Board for action by it.
e. "There is substantial evidence to believe that a violation of the election law or other irregularity or misconduct did occur and that it was sufficiently serious to cast doubt on the apparent results of the election." If the county board makes this conclusion, it may order any of the following as appropriate:
1. That the vote total as stated in the precinct return or result of the canvass be corrected and new results declared.
2. That votes be recounted.
3. That the protest and the county board's decision be sent to the State Board for action by it.
4. Any other action within the authority of the county board.
(3) An order. – Depending on the conclusion reached by the county board, its order shall be as directed in subdivision (c)(2). If the county board is not able to determine what law is applicable to the Findings of Fact, it may send its findings of fact to the State Board for it to determine the applicable law.
(e) Rules by State Board of Elections. – The State Board of Elections shall promulgate rules providing for adequate notice to parties, scheduling of hearings, and the timing of deliberations and issuance of decision. (2001‑398, s. 3; 2017‑6, s. 3; 2018‑146, s. 3.1(a), (b).)