§ 160A‑272.  Lease or rental of property.
(a) Any property owned by a city may be leased or rented for such terms and upon such conditions as the council may determine, but not for longer than 10 years (except as otherwise provided in subsection (b1) of this section) and only if the council determines that the property will not be needed by the city for the term of the lease. In determining the term of a proposed lease, periods that may be added to the original term by options to renew or extend shall be included.
(a1) Property may be rented or leased only pursuant to a resolution of the council authorizing the execution of the lease or rental agreement adopted at a regular council meeting upon 30 days' public notice. Notice shall be given by publication describing the property to be leased or rented, stating the annual rental or lease payments, and announcing the council's intent to authorize the lease or rental at its next regular meeting.
(b) No public notice as required by subsection (a1) of this section need be given for resolutions authorizing leases or rentals for terms of one year or less, and the council may delegate to the city manager or some other city administrative officer authority to lease or rent city property for terms of one year or less.
(b1) Leases for terms of more than 10 years shall be treated as a sale of property and may be executed by following any of the procedures authorized for sale of real property.
(c) Notwithstanding subsection (b1) of this section, the council may approve a lease without treating that lease as a sale of property for any of the following reasons:
(1) For the siting and operation of a renewable energy facility, as that term is defined in G.S. 62‑133.8(a)(7), for a term up to 25 years.
(2) For the siting and operation of a tower, as that term is defined in G.S. 146‑29.2(a)(7), for communication purposes for a term up to 25 years.
(3) For the operation and use of components of a wired or wireless network, for a term up to 25 years; provided, however, that the lease is entered into with a private broadband provider or a cooperative in connection with a grant agreement pursuant to G.S. 143B‑1373 and is for a discrete and specific project located in an unserved area of an economically distressed county seeking to provide broadband service to homes, businesses, and community anchor points not currently served.
(d) Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section, any lease by a city of any duration for components of a wired or wireless network shall be entered into on a competitively neutral and nondiscriminatory basis and made available to similarly situated providers on comparable terms and conditions and shall not be used to subsidize the provision of competitive service. (1971, c. 698, s. 1; 1979, 2nd Sess., c. 1247, s. 26; 2009‑149, ss. 2, 3; 2010‑57, s. 2; 2010‑63, s. 2(b); 2011‑150, s. 1; 2014‑120, s. 34; 2015‑246, s. 9; 2018‑5, s. 37.1(c).)