§ 15A‑1237.  Verdict.
(a) The verdict must be in writing, signed by the foreman, and made a part of the record of the case.
(b) The verdict must be unanimous, and must be returned by the jury in open court.
(c) If the jurors find the defendant not guilty on the ground that  he was insane at the time of the commission of the offense charged, their verdict must so state.
(d) If there are two or more defendants, the jury must return a separate verdict with respect to each defendant. If the jury agrees upon a verdict for one defendant but not another, it must return that  verdict upon which it agrees.
(e) If there are two or more offenses for which the jury could return a verdict, it may return a verdict with respect to any offense, including a lesser included offense on which the judge charged, as to  which it agrees. (1977, c. 711, s. 1.)