§ 15A‑1055.  Evidence of grant of immunity or testimonial arrangement may be fully developed; impact may be argued to the jury.
(a) Notwithstanding any other rule of evidence to the contrary, any party may examine a witness testifying under a grant of  immunity or pursuant to an arrangement under G.S. 15A‑1054 with respect to that grant of immunity or arrangement. A party may also introduce evidence or examine other witnesses in corroboration or contradiction of testimony or evidence previously elicited by himself  or another party concerning the grant of immunity or arrangement.
(b) A party may argue to the jury with respect to the impact of a grant of immunity or an arrangement under G.S. 15A‑1054 upon the credibility of a witness. (1973, c. 1286, s. 1.)