§ 148‑32.1.  Local confinement, costs, alternate facilities, parole, work release.
(a) Repealed by Session Laws 2009‑451, s. 19.22A, effective July 1, 2009.
(b) In the event that the custodian of the local confinement facility certifies in writing to the clerk of the superior court in the county in which the local confinement facility is located that the local confinement facility is filled to capacity, or that the facility cannot reasonably accommodate any more prisoners due to segregation requirements for particular prisoners, or that the custodian anticipates, in light of local experiences, an influx of temporary prisoners at that time, or if the local confinement facility does not meet the minimum standards published pursuant to G.S. 153A‑221, any judge of the district court in the district court district as defined in G.S. 7A‑133 where the facility is located, or any superior court judge who has jurisdiction pursuant to G.S. 7A‑47.1 or G.S. 7A‑48 in a district or set of districts as defined in G.S. 7A‑41.1 where the facility is located may order that a prisoner not housed pursuant to the Statewide Misdemeanant Confinement Program established in subsection (b2) of this section be transferred to any other qualified local confinement facility within that district or within another such district where space is available, including a satellite jail unit operated pursuant to G.S. 153A‑230.3 if the prisoner is a non‑violent misdemeanant, which local facility shall accept the transferred prisoner.
If no other local confinement facility is available and the reason for the requested transfer is that the local confinement facility that would be required to house the prisoner cannot reasonably accommodate any more prisoners due to segregation requirements for particular prisoners or the local facility does not meet the minimum standards published pursuant to G.S. 153A‑221, then the judge may order that a prisoner not housed pursuant to the Statewide Misdemeanant Confinement Program established in subsection (b2) of this section be transferred to a facility operated by the Division of Prisons of the Department of Adult Correction as designated by the Division of Prisons. In no event, however, shall a prisoner whose term of
* * *
The General Assembly intends that the cost of housing and caring for these misdemeanants, including, but not limited to, care, supervision, transportation, medical, and any other related costs, be covered by State funds and not be imposed as a local cost. Therefore, the General Assembly intends that the funds appropriated for the Statewide Misdemeanant Confinement Program be used to provide funding to cover the costs of managing a system for providing that housing of misdemeanants in local confinement facilities as well as reimbursing the counties for housing and related expenses for those misdemeanants.
(b2) The Statewide Misdemeanant Confinement Program is established. The Program shall provide for the housing of misdemeanants from all counties serving sentences imposed for a period of more than 90 days and for all sentences imposed for impaired driving under G.S. 20‑138.1, regardless of length. Those misdemeanants shall be confined in local confinement facilities except as provided in subsections (b3) and (b4) of this section. The Program shall address methods for the placement and transportation of inmates and reimbursement to counties for the housing of those inmates. Any county that voluntarily agrees to house misdemeanants from that county or from other counties pursuant to the Program may enter into a written agreement with the Department of Adult Correction to do so.
The North Carolina Sheriffs' Association shall:
(1) Report no later than the fifteenth day of each month to the Office of State Budget and Management and the Fiscal Research Division on the Statewide Misdemeanant Confinement Program. Each monthly report shall include all of the following:
a. The daily population delineated by misdemeanant or DWI monthly housing.
b. The cost of housing prisoners under the Program.
c. The cost of transporting prisoners under the Program.
d. Personnel costs.
e. Inmate medical care costs.
* * *
(2) Report no later than October 1 of each year to the chairs of the House of Representatives Appropriations Committee on Justice and Public Safety and the Senate Appropriations Committee on Justice and Public Safety and the Joint Legislative Oversight Committee on Justice and Public Safety on the Statewide Misdemeanant Confinement Program. The report shall include the following with respect to the prior fiscal year:
a. The cost of housing prisoners by county under the Program.
b. The cost of transporting prisoners by county under the Program.
c. Personnel costs by county.
d. Inmate medical care costs by county.
e. The number of counties that volunteer to house inmates under the Program.
f. The administrative costs paid to the Sheriffs' Association and to the Department of Adult Correction.
(b3) The custodian of a local confinement facility may request a judicial order to transfer a misdemeanant housed pursuant to the Statewide Misdemeanant Confinement Program to a facility operated by the Division of Prisons by certifying in writing to the clerk of the superior court in the county in which the local confinement facility is located that one of the following conditions is met:
(1) The misdemeanant poses a security risk because the misdemeanant:
a. Poses a serious escape risk.
b. Exhibits violently aggressive behavior that cannot be contained and warrants a higher level of supervision.
c. Needs to be protected from other inmates, and the county jail facility cannot provide such protection.
d. Is a female or a person 18 years of age or younger, and the county jail facility does not have adequate housing for such prisoners.
e. Is in custody at a time when a fire or other catastrophic event has caused the county jail facility to cease or curtail operations.
f. Otherwise poses an imminent danger to the staff of the county jail facility or to other prisoners in the facility.
(2) The misdemeanant requires medical or mental health treatment that the county decides can best be provided by the Division of Prisons.
* * *