§ 148‑32.1.  Local confinement, costs, alternate facilities, parole, work release.
(a) Repealed by Session Laws 2009‑451, s. 19.22A, effective July 1, 2009.
(b) In the event that the custodian of the local confinement facility certifies in writing to the clerk of the superior court in the county in which the local confinement facility is located that the local confinement facility is filled to cap
* * *
(d) When a prisoner serving a sentence of 30 days or more in a local confinement facility is placed on work release pursuant to a recommendation of the sentencing court, the custodian of the facility shall forward the prisoner's work‑release earnings to the Division of Prisons, which shall disburse the earnings as determined under G.S. 148‑33.1(f). When a prisoner serving a sentence of 30 days or more in a local confinement facility is placed on work release pursuant to an order of the sentencing court, the custodian of the facility shall forward the prisoner's work‑release earnings to the clerk of the court that sentenced the prisoner or to the Division of Prisons, as provided in the prisoner's commitment order. The clerk or the Division, as appropriate, shall disburse the earnings as provided in the prisoner's commitment order. Upon agreement between the Division of Prisons and the custodian of the local confinement facility, however, the clerk may disburse to the local confinement facility the amount of the earnings to be paid for the cost of the prisoner's keep, and that amount shall be set off against the reimbursement to be paid by the Department to the local confinement facility pursuant to G.S. 148‑32.1(a).
(e) Upon entry of a prisoner serving a sentence of imprisonment for impaired driving under G.S. 20‑138.1 into a local confinement facility or to a detention facility approved by the Division of Juvenile Justice of the Department of Public Safety pursuant to this section, the custodian of the local confinement facility or detention facility shall forward to the Post‑Release Supervision and Parole Commission information pertaining to the prisoner so as to make him eligible for parole consideration pursuant to G.S. 15A‑1371. Such information shall include date of incarceration, jail credit, and such other information as may be required by the Post‑Release Supervision and Parole Commission. The Post‑Release Supervision and Parole Commission shall approve a form upon which the custodian shall furnish this information, which form will be provided to the custodian by the Division of Prisons. (1977, c. 450, s. 3; c. 925, s. 2; 1981, c. 859, s. 25; 1985, c. 226, s. 3(1), (2); 1985 (Reg. Sess., 1986), c. 1014, ss. 199, 201(e); 1987, c. 7, ss. 2, 6; 1987 (Reg. Sess., 1988), c. 1037, s. 120; c. 1100, s. 17.4(a); 1989, c. 1, s. 2; c. 761, s. 3; 1991, c. 217, s. 6; 1993, c. 538, s. 33; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 14, s. 65; c. 24, s. 14(b); 1995, c. 324, s. 19.9(f); 1997‑456, s. 23; 2004‑199, s. 48; 2004‑203, s. 54; 2009‑451, s. 19.22A; 2011‑145, s. 19.1(h), (i); 2011‑192, s. 7(a), (d), (e), (g); 2014‑100, s. 16C.1(f); 2015‑40, s. 6; 2016‑94, s. 17C.1(d); 2017‑186, s. 2(vvvvvvv); 2020‑83, ss. 8(m), 9(b); 2021‑180, ss. 19C.2, 19C.9(p), (q), (z); 2023‑121, s. 16(g).)