Part 2. Board of Transportation.
§ 143B‑350.  Board of Transportation – organization; powers and duties, etc.
(a) Board of Transportation. – There is hereby created a Board of Transportation. The Board shall carry out its duties consistent with the needs of the State as a whole. The diversity and size of the State require that regional differences be considered by Board members as they develop transportation policy and projects for the benefit of the citizens of the State. The Board shall carry out its duties consistent with the fiduciary responsibility to ensure the solvency of the State Highway Fund and Highway Trust Fund.
(b) Membership of the Board. –
(1) Number, appointment. – The Board of Transportation shall have 20 voting members. Voting members shall be appointed as provided in subdivisions (2) and (3) of this subsection for terms of office beginning July 31 of the year of initial appointment, and every four years thereafter. Fourteen of the members shall be division members appointed by the Governor. Six members shall be at‑large members appointed by the General Assembly, three upon recommendation of the President Pro Tempore of the Senate and three upon recommendation of the Speaker of the House of Representatives. The Secretary of Transportation shall serve as an ex officio nonvoting member of the Board. No more than three members of the Board may reside in the same highway division.
(2) Division members. – One member shall be appointed from and be a resident of each of the 14 highway divisions. Division members shall regularly consult with and consider the views of local government units and Transportation Advisory Committees in the region they represent. The Governor shall appoint one member from each of the fourteen divisions as follows:
a. Division 1, beginning in 2020.
b. Division 2, beginning in 2022.
c. Division 3, beginning in 2020.
* * *
regulations for the government of its business and proceedings. The Board shall keep minutes of its meetings, which shall at all times be open to public inspection. The majority of the Board shall constitute a quorum for the transaction of business. Board members shall receive per diem and necessary travel and subsistence expenses in accordance with G.S. 138‑5 and G.S. 138‑6, as appropriate.
(f) Duties and Powers of the Board. – The primary duty of the Board of Transportation shall be to serve as fiduciaries of the State Highway Fund and Highway Trust Fund and ensure the solvency of those funds when carrying out the Board’s duties and powers. The Board of Transportation has the following duties and powers:
(1) To formulate policies and priorities, accountability and performance metrics for all modes, divisions, and central office of the Department of Transportation, including personnel within those divisions, and to hold those modes, divisions, and personnel accountable to those metrics.
(1a) To review and take action on each Spend Plan developed by the Department of Transportation as required by G.S. 143C‑6‑11.1. An approved Spend Plan must be fiscally responsible while accomplishing transportation goals across the State.
(1b) To ensure that the Department of Transportation is operating within the approved Spend Plan.
(1c) To review and approve the Department’s use of bonds, including for federally funded projects.
(2) To advise the Secretary on matters to increase the performance, efficiency, and effectiveness of the day‑to‑day operations of the Department of Transportation.
(3) To ascertain the transportation needs and the alternative means to provide for these needs through an integrated system of transportation.
* * *