Part 2. Board of Transportation.
§ 143B‑350.  Board of Transportation – organization; powers and duties, etc.
(a) Board of Transportation. – There is hereby created a Board of Transportation. The Board shall carry out its duties consistent with the needs of the State as a whole. The diversity and size of the State require that regional differences be considered by Board members as they develop tra
* * *
(f1) Local Government Participation. – The ability of a local government to pay in part or whole for any transportation improvement project shall not be a factor considered by the Board of Transportation in its development and approval of a schedule of major State highway system improvement projects to be undertaken by the Department under G.S. 143B‑350(f)(4).
(f2) Approval of aircraft and ferry purposes. – Before approving the purchase of an aircraft from the Equipment Fund or a ferry in a Transportation Improvement Program, the Board of Transportation shall prepare an estimate of the operational costs and capital costs associated with the addition of the aircraft or ferry and shall report those additional costs to the General Assembly pursuant to G.S. 136‑12(b), and to the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations.
(g) Delegation of Board Duties. – The Board of Transportation shall delegate to the Secretary of Transportation the authority under subdivisions (1) and (2) of this subsection, and may delegate the authority under subdivision (3) of this subsection:
(1) To approve all highway construction projects and construction plans for the construction of projects;
(2) To award all highway construction contracts;
(3) To promulgate rules, regulations, and ordinances concerning all transportation functions assigned to the Department.
The Secretary may, in turn, subdelegate these duties and powers.
(g1) Limitation on Board Duties. – The Board of Transportation shall not make decisions on individual contracts, projects, or personnel matters.
(h) Repealed by Session Laws 2020‑91, s. 5.1(a), effective July 31, 2020.
(i) Disclosure of Contributions. – A person appointed to the Board of Transportation and a person appointed as Secretary of Transportation on or after July 31, 2020, shall disclose at the time the appointment of the person is officially made public any contributions the person or the person’s immediate family made to the political campaign of the appointing Governor or officer recommending appointment in the two years preceding the date of appointment. The term “immediate family”, as used in this subsection, means a person’s spouse, children, parents, brothers, and sisters. Disclosure forms shall be filed with the State Ethics Commission as a supplemental filing to the Statement of Economic Interest filed under Article 3 of Chapter 138A of the General Statutes. Disclosure forms shall not be a public record under the provisions of Chapter 132 of the General Statutes until such time as the appointment of the person filing the statement is officially made public.
(j) Disclosure of Campaign Fund‑Raising. – A person appointed to the Board of Transportation on or after January 1, 2001, and a person appointed as Secretary of Transportation on or after January 1, 2001, shall disclose at the time the appointment of the person is officially made public any contributions the person personally acquired in the two years prior to appointment for: any political campaign for a statewide or legislative elected office in North Carolina; any political party executive committee or political committee acting on behalf of a candidate for statewide or legislative office. Disclosure forms shall be filed with the State Ethics Commission as a supplemental filing to the Statement of Economic Interest filed under Article 3 of Chapter 138A of the General Statutes. Disclosure forms shall not be a public record under the provisions of Chapter 132 of the General Statutes until such time as the appointment of the person filing the statement is officially made public.
(k) Ethics Policy. – The Board shall adopt by December 1, 1998, a code of ethics applicable to members of the Board, including the Secretary. Any code of ethics adopted by the Board shall be supplemental to the provisions of Chapter 138A of the General Statutes. A code of ethics adopted pursuant to this subsection shall include a prohibition against a member taking action as a Board member when a conflict of interest, or the appearance of a conflict of interest, exists. The ethics policy adopted pursuant to this subsection shall specify that a conflict of interest exists when the use of the Board member’s position, or any official action taken by the Board member, would result in financial benefit, direct or indirect, to the Board member, a member of the Board member’s immediate family, or an individual with whom, or business with which, the Board member is associated. The ethics policy adopted pursuant to this subsection shall specify that an appearance of a conflict of interest exists when a reasonable person would conclude from the circumstances that the Board member’s ability to protect the public interest, or perform public duties, would be compromised by personal interest, even in the absence of an actual conflict of interest. The performance of usual and customary duties associated with the public position or the advancement of public policy goals or constituent services, without compensation, shall not constitute the use of the Board member’s position for financial benefit. The conflict of interest provision of the ethics policy adopted pursuant to this subsection shall not apply to financial or other benefits derived by a Board member that the Board member would enjoy to an extent no greater than that which other citizens of the State would or could enjoy.
(l) Additional Requirements for Disclosure Statements. – All disclosure statements required under subsections (i), (j), and (k) of this section must be sworn written statements.
* * *