Part 4. Pesticide Applicators and Consultants.
§ 143‑452.  Licensing of pesticide applicators; fees.
(a) No person shall engage in the business of pesticide applicator within this State at any time unless he is licensed annually as a pesticide applicator by the Board.
(b) Applications for pesticide applicator license shall be in the form and shall contain the information prescribed by the Board. Each application shall be accompanied by a non‑refundable fee of seventy‑five dollars ($75.00) for each pesticide applicator's license. In addition, an annual inspection fee of twenty‑five dollars ($25.00) shall be submitted for each aircraft to be licensed. Should any aircraft fail to pass inspection, making it necessary for a second inspection to be made, the Board shall require an additional twenty‑five‑dollar ($25.00) inspection fee. In addition to the required inspection, unannounced inspections may be made without charge to determine if equipment is properly calibrated and maintained in conformance with the laws and regulations. All aircraft licensed to apply pesticides shall be identified by a license plate or decal furnished by the Board at no cost to the licensee, which plate or decal shall be affixed on the aircraft in a location and manner prescribed by the Board. No applicator inspection or license fee, original or renewal, shall be charged to State agencies or local governments or their employees. Inspections of ground pesticide application equipment may be made. Any such equipment determined to be faulty or unsafe shall not be used for the purpose of applying a pesticide(s) until such time as proper repairs and/or alterations are made.
(c) Repealed by Session Laws 1981, c. 592, s. 6.
(d) The Board shall classify licenses to be issued under this Part. Separate classifications or subclassifications shall be specified for (i) ground and aerial methods of application, and (ii) State and local government units engaged in the control of rodents and insects of public health significance. The Board may include such further classifications and subclassifications as the Board considers appropriate, including provisions for licensing of apprentice pesticide applicators. For aerial applicators, a license shall be required for both the contractor and the pilot. Each classification and subclassification may be subject to separate testing procedures and requirements.
(e) Every licensed pesticide applicator who changes his address shall immediately notify the Board.
(f) If the Board finds the applicant qualified to apply pesticides in the classifications he has applied for and, if the applicant files the bond or insurance required under G.S. 143‑467, and if the applicant applying for a license to engage in aerial application of pesticides has met all of the requirements of the Federal Aviation Agency to operate the equipment described in the application, the Board shall issue a pesticide applicator's license limited to the classifications for which he is qualified. Every such license shall expire at the end of the calendar year of issue unless it has been revoked or suspended prior thereto by the Board for cause, or unless such financial security required under G.S. 143‑467 is dated to expire at an earlier date, in which case said license shall be dated to expire upon expiration date of said financial security. The license may restrict the applicant to the use of a certain type or types of equipment or pesticides or to certain areas if the Board finds that the applicant is qualified to use only such type or types. If a license is not issued as applied for, the Board shall inform the applicant in writing of the reasons therefor.
(g) A pesticide applicator's license shall not be transferable. When there is a transfer of ownership, management, or operation of a business of a licensee hereunder, the new owner, manager, or operator (as the case may be) whether it be an individual, firm, partnership, corporation, or other entity, must have available a licensed pesticide applicator to supervise the pesticide application business prior to continuance of such business.
(h) Repealed by Session Laws 1987, c. 559, s. 15. (1971, c. 832, s. 1; 1973, c. 389, ss. 2, 5; 1977, c. 100; 1981, c. 592, ss. 6, 7; 1987, c. 559, ss. 14, 15; 1989, c. 544, s. 10; 2003‑284, s. 35.4(a); 2010‑31, s. 11.1(d).)