§ 143‑128.1C.  Public‑private partnership construction contracts.
(a) Definitions for purposes of this section:
(1) Construction contract. – Any contract entered into between a private developer and a contractor for the design, construction, reconstruction, alteration, or repair of any building or other work or improvement required for a private developer to satisfy its obligations under a development contract.
* * *
(4) Development contract. – Any contract between a governmental entity and a private developer under this section and, as part of the contract, the private developer is required to provide at least fifty percent (50%) of the financing for the total cost necessary to deliver the capital improvement project, whether through lease or ownership, for the governmental entity. For purposes of determining whether the private developer is providing the minimum percentage of the total financing costs, the calculation shall not include any payment made by a public entity or proceeds of financing arrangements by a private entity where the source of repayment is a public entity.
(5) Governmental entity. – Defined in G.S. 143‑128.1B.
(6) Labor or materials. – Includes all materials furnished or labor performed in the performance of the work required by a construction contract whether or not the labor or materials enter into or become a component part of the improvement and shall include gas, power, light, heat, oil, gasoline, telephone services, and rental of equipment or the reasonable value of the use of equipment directly utilized in the performance of the work required by a construction contract.
(7) Private developer. – Any person who has entered into a development contract with a governmental entity under this section.
(8) Public‑private project. – A capital improvement project undertaken for the benefit of a governmental entity and a private developer pursuant to a development contract that includes construction of a public facility or other improvements, including paving, grading, utilities, infrastructure, reconstruction, or repair, and may include both public and private facilities.
(9) State entity. – The State and every agency, authority, institution, board, commission, bureau, council, department, division, officer, or employee of the State. The term does not include a unit of local government as defined in G.S. 159‑7.
(10) State‑supported financing arrangement. – Any installment financing arrangement, lease‑purchase arrangement, arrangement under which funds are to be paid in the future based upon the availability of an asset or funds for payment, or any similar arrangement in the nature of a financing, under which a State entity agrees to make payments to acquire or obtain ownership or beneficial use of a capital asset for the State entity or any other State entity for a term, including renewal options, of greater than one year. Any arrangement that results in the identification of a portion of a lease payment, installment payment, or similar scheduled payment thereunder by a State entity as "interest" for purposes of federal income taxation shall automatically be a State‑supported financing arrangement for purposes of this section. A true operating lease is not a State‑supported financing arrangement.
(11) Subcontractor. – Any person who has contracted to furnish labor, services, or materials to, or who has performed labor or services for, a contractor or another subcontractor in connection with a development contract.
* * *