§ 143‑116.7.  Motor vehicle laws applicable to streets, alleys and driveways on the grounds of Department of Health and Human Services institutions; traffic regulations; registration and regulation of motor vehicles.
(a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, all the provisions of Chapter 20 of the General Statutes relating to the use of the highways of the State and the operation of motor vehicles thereon are made applicable to the streets, alleys, roads and driveways on the grounds of all State institutions under the jurisdiction of the Department of Health and Human Services. Any person violating any of the provisions of the Chapter in or on such streets, alleys, roads or driveways shall, upon conviction be punished as prescribed in this section. Nothing herein contained shall be construed as in any way interfering with the ownership and control of the streets, alleys, roads and driveways on the grounds of the State institutions operated by the Department of Health and Human Services.
(b) The Secretary of Health and Human Services may adopt rules consistent with the provisions of Chapter 20 of the General Statutes, with respect to the use of the streets, alleys, and driveways of institutions of the Department of Health and Human Services. Based upon a traffic and engineering investigation, the Secretary of Health and Human Services may also determine and establish speed limits on streets lower than those provided in G.S. 20‑141.
(c) The Secretary may, by rule, regulate parking and establish parking areas on the grounds of institutions of the Department of Health and Human Services.
(d) The Secretary may, by rule, provide for the registration and parking of motor vehicles maintained and operated by employees of the institution, and may fix fees, not to exceed ten dollars ($10.00) per year, for such registration.
(e) Rules adopted under this section may provide that violation subjects the offender to a civil penalty, not to exceed fifty dollars ($50.00). Penalties may be graduated according to the seriousness of the offense or the number of prior offenses by the person charged but shall not exceed fifty dollars ($50.00). The Secretary may establish procedures for the collection of penalties, and they may be enforced by civil action in the nature of debt.
(f) A rule adopted under this section may provide for the removal of illegally parked motor vehicles. Any such removal must be in compliance with Article 7A of Chapter 20 of the General Statutes.
(g) Any violation under this section or of a provision of Chapter 20 of the General Statutes made applicable to the grounds of State institutions solely by operation of this section shall be considered an infraction and shall be subject to an infraction penalty not to exceed fifty dollars ($50.00). A rule adopted under this section may provide that a violation shall not be an infraction, but shall be enforced by other methods available, including the methods authorized by subsection (e).
(h) Any fees or civil penalties collected pursuant to this section shall be deposited in the General Fund Budget Code of the institution where the fees or civil penalties are collected and shall only be used to support the cost of administration of this section. Infraction penalties shall be disbursed as provided in G.S. 14‑3.1(a). (1981, c. 614, s. 5; 1985, c. 672; c. 764, s. 39; 1985 (Reg. Sess., 1986), c. 852, ss. 13, 14; 1987, c. 827, s. 256; 1997‑443, s. 11A.118(a).)