§ 14‑208.8.  Prerelease notification.
(a) At least 10 days, but not earlier than 30 days, before a person who will be subject to registration under this Article is due to be released from a penal institution, an official of the penal institution shall do all of the following:
(1) Inform the person of the person's duty to register under this Article and require the person to sign a written statement that the person was so informed or, if the person refuses to sign the statement, certify that the person was so informed.
(2) Obtain the registration information required under G.S. 14‑208.7(b)(1), (2), (5), (6), and (7), as well as the address where the person expects to reside upon the person's release.
(3) Send the Department of Public Safety and the sheriff of the county in which the person expects to reside the information collected in accordance with subdivision (2) of this subsection.
(b) If a person who is subject to registration under this Article does not receive an active term of imprisonment, the court pronouncing sentence shall conduct, at the time of sentencing, the notification procedures specified in subsection (a) of this section. (1995, c. 545, s. 1; 1997‑516, s. 1; 2002‑147, s. 18; 2008‑220, s. 3; 2014‑100, s. 17.1(r).)