§ 14‑159.1.  Contaminating a public water system.
(a) A person commits the offense of contaminating a public water system, as defined in G.S. 130A‑313(10), if he willfully or wantonly:
(1) Contaminates, adulterates or otherwise impurifies or attempts to contaminate, adulterate or otherwise impurify the water in a public water system, including the water source, with any toxic chemical, biological agent or radiological substance that is harmful to human health, except those added in approved concentrations for water treatment operations; or
(2) Damages or tampers with the property or equipment of a public water system with the intent to impair the services of the public water system.
(b) Any person who commits the offense defined in this section is guilty of a Class C felony. (1983, c. 507, s. 1; 1985, c. 509, s. 4, c. 689, s. 5; 1993, c. 539, s. 1189; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 24, s. 14(c).)