§ 135‑105.  Short‑term disability benefits.
(a) Any participant who becomes disabled and is no longer able to perform his or her usual occupation may receive a benefit commencing on the first day succeeding the waiting period provided all of the following conditions are met:
* * *
(b) The benefits as provided for in subsection (a) of this section shall commence on the first day following the waiting period and shall be payable for a period of 365 days as long as the participant continues to meet the definition of disability. However, a disabled participant may elect to receive any salary continuation as provided in G.S. 135‑104 in lieu of short‑term disability benefits; provided further, such election shall not extend the 365 days duration of short‑term payments. An election to receive any salary continuation for any part of a given day shall be in lieu of any short‑term benefit otherwise payable for that day, provided further, any lump‑sum payout for vacation leave shall be treated as if the beneficiary or participant had exhausted the leave and shall be in lieu of any short‑term benefit otherwise payable.
(c) The monthly benefit as provided in subsection (a) of this section shall be equal to fifty percent (50%) of 1/12th of the annual base rate of compensation last payable to the participant prior to the beginning of the short‑term benefit period as may be adjusted for percentage increases as provided under G.S. 135‑108 plus fifty percent (50%) of 1/12th of the annual longevity payment to which the participant would be eligible, to a maximum of three thousand dollars ($3,000) per month reduced by monthly payments for Workers' Compensation to which the participant may be entitled. The monthly benefit shall be further reduced by the amount of any payments from the federal Veterans Administration, any other federal agency, or any payments made under the provisions of G.S. 127A‑108, to which the participant or beneficiary may be entitled on account of the same disability. Provided, that should a participant have earnings in an amount greater than the short‑term benefit, the amount of the short‑term benefit shall be reduced on a dollar‑for‑dollar basis by the amount that exceeds the short‑term benefit.
(d) For short‑term disability benefits that begin before July 1, 2019, the provisions of this section shall be administered by the employer and benefits during the initial six months of the short‑term disability period shall be the full responsibility of and paid by the employer.
For short‑term disability benefits that began before July 1, 2019, upon completion of the initial six months of the short‑term disability period, the employer will continue to be responsible for the short‑term benefits to the participant, however, the employer shall notify the Plan, at the conclusion of the short‑term disability period, or upon termination of short‑term disability benefits, if earlier, of the amount of short‑term benefits and the State Health Insurance premiums paid by the employer and the Plan shall reimburse the employer the amounts paid. The Plan shall not reimburse any employer for amounts related to notifications made on or after January 1, 2024.
(d1) For short‑term disability benefits that begin on and after July 1, 2019, the provisions of this section shall be administered by the employer. The benefits during the first 12 months of the short‑term disability period, including benefits from a preliminary determination of eligibility for long‑term disability under subsection (f) of this section, shall be the full responsibility of and paid by the employer.
(e) During the short‑term disability period, a beneficiary may return to service for trial rehabilitation for periods of not greater than 40 continuous days of service. Such return will not cause the beneficiary to become a participant and will not require a new waiting period or short‑term disability period to commence unless a different incapacity occurs. The period of rehabilitative employment shall not extend the period of the short‑term disability benefits.
* * *