§ 130A‑447.  Accreditation of persons performing asbestos management and approval of training courses.
(a) No person shall commence or continue to perform asbestos management activities unless he has been accredited by the Department. No person shall commence or continue to provide asbestos related training courses unless the course has been approved by the Department. The Commission shall adopt rules governing the accreditation of persons performing asbestos management activities and the approval of training courses. Such rules shall include categories of accreditation and shall specify appropriate education, experience, and training requirements. The rules shall establish separate categories of accreditation for inspectors, management planners, abatement designers, supervisors, workers, air monitors, and supervising air monitors. These rules shall be at least as stringent as the accreditation plan required under AHERA and regulations adopted pursuant thereto.
(b) A person who applies for accreditation in the worker category may engage in asbestos containing material management activities as though he were accredited in the worker category for up to 90 days after the date he submits his application. No person whose application is rejected may continue to engage in asbestos containing material management activities under this subsection.
(c) The following persons are exempt from the accreditation requirements:
(1) The owner or operator of a building, other than school buildings subject to the provisions of AHERA, and his permanent employees when performing small‑scale, short duration activities, as defined in 40 C.F.R. Pt. 763, Subpt. E, Appendix C (1994).
(2) A person performing asbestos containing material management activities in his personal residence.
(3) Governmental regulatory personnel performing inspections of asbestos containing material management activities solely for the purpose of determining compliance with applicable statutes or regulations.
(4) Persons licensed by the General Contractors Licensing Board, State Board of Examiners of Plumbing and Heating Contractors, State Board of Examiners of Electrical Contractors, or the State Board of Refrigeration Examiners when engaged in activities associated with their license when performing small‑scale, short duration activities, as defined in 40 C.F.R. Pt. 763, Subpt. E, Appendix C (1994). (1989, c. 724, s. 1; 1993 (Reg. Sess., 1994), c. 686, s. 3; 1995, c. 123, s. 8.)