§ 130A‑294.  Solid waste management program.
(a) The Department is authorized and directed to engage in research, conduct investigations and surveys, make inspections and establish a statewide solid waste management program. In establishing a program, the Department shall have authority to:
* * *
a public hearing in the county, or in one of the counties in which the hazardous waste facility is proposed to be located or is located. The Secretary or the Secretary's designee shall give notice of the hearing, and the public hearing shall be in accordance with applicable federal regulations adopted pursuant to RCRA and with Chapter 150B of the General Statutes. Where the provisions of the federal regulations and Chapter 150B of the General Statutes are inconsistent, the federal regulations shall apply.
(g) The Commission shall develop and adopt standards for permitting of hazardous waste facilities. Such standards shall be developed with, and provide for, public participation; shall be incorporated into rules; shall be consistent with all applicable federal and State law, including statutes, regulations and rules; shall be developed and revised in light of the best available scientific data; and shall be based on consideration of at least the following factors:
(1) Hydrological and geological factors, including flood plains, depth to water table, groundwater travel time, soil pH, soil cation exchange capacity, soil composition and permeability, cavernous bedrock, seismic activity, slope, mines, and climate;
(2) Environmental and public health factors, including air quality, quality of surface and groundwater, and proximity to public water supply watersheds;
(3) Natural and cultural resources, including wetlands, gamelands, endangered species habitats, proximity to parks, forests, wilderness areas, nature preserves, and historic sites;
(4) Local land uses;
(5) Transportation factors, including proximity to waste generators, route safety, and method of transportation;
(6) Aesthetic factors, including the visibility, appearance, and noise level of the facility;
(7) Availability and reliability of public utilities; and
* * *