§ 130A‑294.  Solid waste management program.
(a) The Department is authorized and directed to engage in research, conduct investigations and surveys, make inspections and establish a statewide solid waste management program. In establishing a program, the Department shall have authority to:
* * *
6. There is a practical alternative that would accomplish the purposes of the proposed facility with less adverse impact on public resources, considering engineering requirements and economic costs.
7. The cumulative impacts of the proposed facility and other facilities in the area of the proposed facility would violate the criteria set forth in sub‑sub‑subdivisions 2. through 5. of this sub‑subdivision.
8. Construction or operation of the proposed facility would be inconsistent with the State solid waste management policy and goals as set out in G.S. 130A‑309.04 and with the State solid waste management plan developed as provided in G.S. 130A‑309.07.
9. The cumulative impact of the proposed facility, when considered in relation to other similar impacts of facilities located or proposed in the community, would have a disproportionate adverse impact on a minority or low‑income community protected by Title VI of the federal Civil Rights Act of 1964. This subdivision shall apply only to the extent required by federal law.
d. Management of land clearing debris burned in accordance with 15A NCAC 02D.1903 shall not require a permit pursuant to this section.
(4a) Repealed by Session Laws 2007‑550, s. 1(a), effective August 1, 2007.
(5) Repealed by Session Laws 1983, c. 795, s. 3.
(5a) Designate a geographic area within which the collection, transportation, storage and disposal of all solid waste generated within said area shall be accomplished in accordance with a solid waste management plan. Such designation may be made only after the Department has received a request from the unit or units of local government having jurisdiction within said geographic area that such designation be made and after receipt by the Department of a solid waste management plan which shall include:
a. The existing and projected population for such area;
b. The quantities of solid waste generated and estimated to be generated in such area;
* * *
size of the facility, the nature of the hazardous waste and the projected life of the facility.
(7) Establish and collect annual fees from generators and transporters of hazardous waste, and from storage, treatment, and disposal facilities regulated under this Article as provided in G.S. 130A‑294.1.
(a1) A permit for a solid waste management facility may be transferred only with the approval of the Department.
(a2) Permits for sanitary landfills and transfer stations shall be issued for the life‑of‑site of the facility unless revoked. For purposes of this section, "life‑of‑site" means the period from the initial receipt of solid waste at the facility until the facility reaches its final permitted elevations, which period shall not exceed 60 years. Permits issued pursuant to this subsection shall take into account the duration of any permits previously issued for the facility and the remaining capacity at the facility.
(a3) As used in this section, the following definitions apply:
(1) "New permit" means any of the following:
a. An application for a permit for a solid waste management facility that has not been previously permitted by the Department. The term includes one site suitability review, the initial permit to construct, and one permit to operate.
b. An application that proposes to expand the permitted activity of the waste management facility through an increase of ten percent (10%) or more in (i) the population of the geographic area to be served by the sanitary landfill; (ii) the quantity of solid waste to be disposed of in the sanitary landfill; or (iii) the geographic area to be served by the sanitary landfill.
c. An application that includes a proposed expansion to the boundary of a waste disposal unit within a permitted solid waste management facility.
* * *
a. An increase of ten percent (10%) or more in:
1. The population of the geographic area to be served by the sanitary landfill;
2. The quantity of solid waste to be disposed of in the sanitary landfill; or
3. The geographic area to be served by the sanitary landfill.
b. A change in the categories of solid waste to be disposed of in the sanitary landfill or any other change to the application for a permit or to the permit for a sanitary landfill that the Commission or the Department determines to be substantial.
(2) A person who intends to apply for a new permit for a sanitary landfill shall obtain, prior to applying for a permit, a franchise for the operation of the sanitary landfill from each local government having jurisdiction over any part of the land on which the sanitary landfill and its appurtenances are located or to be located. A local government may adopt a franchise ordinance under G.S. 153A‑136 or G.S. 160A‑319. A franchise granted for a sanitary landfill shall (i) be granted for the life‑of‑site of the landfill, but for a period not to exceed 60 years, and (ii) include all of the following:
a. A statement of the population to be served, including a description of the geographic area.
b. A description of the volume and characteristics of the waste stream.
c. A projection of the useful life of the sanitary landfill.
d. Repealed by Session Laws 2013‑409, s. 8, effective August 23, 2013.
e. The procedures to be followed for governmental oversight and regulation of the fees and rates to be charged by facilities subject to the franchise for waste generated in the jurisdiction of the franchising entity.
* * *