§ 130A‑294.  Solid waste management program.
(a) The Department is authorized and directed to engage in research, conduct investigations and surveys, make inspections and establish a statewide solid waste management program. In establishing a program, the Department shall have authority to:
(1) Develop a comprehensive program for implementation of safe and sanitary practices for management of solid waste;
(2) Advise, consult, cooperate and contract with other State agencies, units of local government, the federal government, industries and individuals in the formulation and carrying out of a solid waste management program;
(3) Develop and adopt rules to establish standards for qualification as a "recycling, reduction or resource recovering facility" or as "recycling, reduction or resource recovering equipment" for the purpose of special tax classifications or treatment, and to certify as qualifying those applicants which meet the established standards. The standards shall be developed to qualify only those facilities and equipment exclusively used in the actual waste recycling, reduction or resource recovering process and shall exclude any incidental or supportive facilities and equipment;
(4) a. Develop a permit system governing the establishment and operation of solid waste management facilities. A landfill with a disposal area of 1/2 acre or less for the on‑site disposal of land clearing and inert debris is exempt from the permit requirement of this section and shall be governed by G.S. 130A‑301.1. Demolition debris from the decommissioning of manufacturing buildings, including electric generating stations, that is disposed of on the same site as the decommissioned buildings, is exempt from the permit requirement of this section and rules adopted pursuant to this section and shall be governed by G.S. 130A‑301.3. The Department shall not approve an application for a new permit for a sanitary landfill, excluding demolition landfills as defined in the rules of the Commission, except as provided in subdivisions (3) and (4) of subsection (b1) of this section. No permit shall be granted for a solid waste management facility having discharges that are point sources until the Department has referred the complete plans and specifications to the Commission and has received advice in writing that the plans and specifications are approved in accordance with the provisions of G.S. 143‑215.1. In any case where the Department denies a permit for a solid waste management facility, it shall state in writing the reason for denial and shall also state its estimate of the changes in the applicant's proposed activities or plans that will be
* * *
(6) Charge and collect fees from operators of hazardous waste disposal facilities. The fees shall be used to establish a fund sufficient for each individual facility to defray the anticipated costs to the State for monitoring and care of the facility after the termination of the period during which the facility operator is required by applicable State and federal statutes, regulations or rules to remain responsible for post‑closure monitoring and care. In establishing the fees, consideration shall be given to the size of the facility, the nature of the hazardous waste and the projected life of the facility.
(7) Establish and collect annual fees from generators and transporters of hazardous waste, and from storage, treatment, and disposal facilities regulated under this Article as provided in G.S. 130A‑294.1.
(a1) A permit for a solid waste management facility may be transferred only with the approval of the Department.
(a2) Permits for sanitary landfills and transfer stations shall be issued for the life‑of‑site of the facility unless revoked. For purposes of this section, "life‑of‑site" means the period from the initial receipt of solid waste at the facility until the facility reaches its final permitted elevations, which period shall not exceed 60 years. Permits issued pursuant to this subsection shall take into account the duration of any permits previously issued for the facility and the remaining capacity at the facility.
(a3) As used in this section, the following definitions apply:
(1) "New permit" means any of the following:
a. An application for a permit for a solid waste management facility that has not been previously permitted by the Department. The term includes one site suitability review, the initial permit to construct, and one permit to operate.
* * *