§ 122D‑6.  General powers of Authority.
The Authority shall have all the powers necessary to give effect to and carry out the purposes and provisions of this Chapter, including the following powers in addition to all other powers granted by other provisions of this Chapter, to:
* * *
(9) Make, insure, coinsure, reinsure, or cause to be insured, coinsured or reinsured, agricultural loans, mortgage loans or mortgages, or any other type of loans and pay or receive premiums on such insurance, coinsurance or reinsurance, and establish reserves for losses, and participate in the insurance, coinsurance or reinsurance of agricultural loans, mortgage loans or mortgages, or any other type of loans with the federal or State government or any private insurance company;
(10) Undertake and carry out or authorize the completion of studies and analyses of agricultural conditions and needs within the State and needs relating to the promotion of agricultural exports and ways of meeting such needs, and make such studies and analyses available to the public and to the agricultural industry, and to engage in research or disseminate information on agriculture and agricultural exports;
(11) Accept federal, State or private financial or technical assistance and comply with any conditions for such assistance, provided such conditions are not in conflict with the intent of this Chapter;
(12) Establish, pay and collect fees and charge in connection with its loans, deposits, insurance commitments and services, including but not limited to, reimbursement of costs of issuing bonds, origination and servicing fees, and insurance premiums;
(13) Make loans to or deposits with lending institutions and purchase or sell agricultural loans;
(14) Acquire or contract to acquire from any person, firm, corporation, municipality, federal or State agency, by grant, purchase or otherwise, movable or immovable property or any interest therein; own, hold, clear, improve, lease, construct or rehabilitate, and sell, invest, assign, exchange, transfer, convey, lease, mortgage or otherwise dispose of or encumber the same, subject to the rights of holders of the bonds of the Authority, at public or private sale, with or without public bidding;
(15) Borrow money, issue bonds, and provide for the rights of the lenders or holders thereof and purchase, discount, sell, negotiate and guarantee, insure, coinsure and reinsure note, drafts, checks, bills of exchange, acceptances, bankers acceptances, cable transfers, letters of credit and other evidence of indebtedness with or without credit enhancement devices;
(16) Subject to the rights of holders of the bonds of the Authority, consent to any modification with respect to the rate of interest, time, payment of any installment of principal or interest, security or any other term or condition of any loan, contract, mortgage, mortgage loan or commitment therefor or agreement of any kind to which the Authority is a party or beneficiary;
(17) Maintain an office at such place or places as the Authority shall determine;
(18) Serve as the beneficiary of any public trust;
(19) After reporting to the agriculture committees of the House of Representatives and the Senate, to create such subsidiary corporations or entities as may be necessary to borrow money, insure or reinsure agricultural loans, or issue bonds in the international financial market; and
(20) Purchase or participate in the purchase and enter into commitments by itself or together with others for the purchase of federally issued securities; provided that the proceeds of such securities will be utilized in accordance with the provisions of this Chapter. (1983, c. 789, s. 1; 1985 (Reg. Sess., 1986), c. 1011, s. 1; 1987, c. 112, s. 4; 1989, c. 500, s. 109(e); 1989 (Reg. Sess., 1990), c. 1000, s. 1, c. 1074, s. 32(b); 1993, c. 553, ss. 37, 38.)