§ 122C‑142.1.  Substance abuse services for those convicted of driving while impaired or driving while less than 21 years old after consuming alcohol or drugs.
(a) Services. – An area authority shall provide, directly or by contract, the substance abuse services needed by a person to obtain a certificate of completion required under G.S. 20‑17.6 as a condition for the restoration of a drivers lice
* * *
on the recommendation shall be the personal signature of the individual authorized to review the recommendation and not the signature of his or her agent. The signature shall reflect that the authorized individual has personally reviewed the recommendation and, with full knowledge of the contents of the recommendation, approved of the recommended treatment.
(b1) Persons Authorized to Conduct Assessments. – The following individuals are authorized to conduct a substance abuse assessment under subsection (b) of this section:
(1) A Certified Substance Abuse Counselor (CSAC), as defined by the Commission.
(2) A Licensed Clinical Addiction Specialist (LCAS), as defined by the Commission.
(3) Repealed by Session Laws 2004‑197, s. 2, effective October 1, 2008, and applicable to substance abuse assessments conducted on or after that date.
(4) A person licensed by the North Carolina Medical Board or the North Carolina Psychology Board.
(5) A physician certified by the American Society of Addiction Medicine (ASAM).
(c) School or Treatment. – Attendance at an ADET school is required if none of the following applies and completion of a treatment program is required if any of the following applies:
(1) The person took a chemical test at the time of the offense that caused the person's license to be revoked and the test revealed that the person had an alcohol concentration at any relevant time after driving of at least 0.15.
* * *
(3) The substance abuse assessment identifies a substance abuse disability.
(d) Standards. – An ADET school shall offer the curriculum established by the Commission and shall comply with the rules adopted by the Commission. A substance abuse treatment program offered to a person who needs the program to obtain a certificate of completion shall comply with the rules adopted by the Commission.
(d1) Persons Authorized to Provide Instruction. – Beginning January 1, 2009, individuals who provide ADET school instruction as a Department‑authorized ADETS instructor must have at least one of the following qualifications:
(1) A Certified Substance Abuse Counselor (CSAC), as defined by the Commission.
(2) A Licensed Clinical Addictions Specialist (LCAS), as defined by the Commission.
(3) A Certified Substance Abuse Prevention Consultant (CSAPC), as defined by the Commission.
(e) Certificate of Completion. – Any facility that issues a certificate of completion shall forward the original certificate of completion to the Department. The Department shall review the certificate of completion for accuracy and completeness. If the Department finds the certificate of completion to be accurate and complete, the Department shall forward it to the Division of Motor Vehicles of the Department of Transportation. If the Department finds the certificate of completion is not accurate or complete, the Department shall return the certificate of completion to the area facility for appropriate action.
(f) Fees. – A person who has a substance abuse assessment conducted for the purpose of obtaining a certificate of completion shall pay to the assessing agency a fee of one hundred dollars ($100). A person shall pay to a school a fee of one hundred sixty dollars ($160.00). A person shall pay to a treatment facility a fee of seventy‑five dollars ($75.00). If the defendant is treated by an area mental health facility, G.S. 122C‑146 applies after receipt of the seventy‑five dollar ($75.00) fee.
A facility that provides to a person who is required to obtain a certificate of completion a substance abuse assessment, an ADET school, or a substance abuse treatment program may require the person to pay a fee required by this subsection before it issues a certificate of completion. As stated in G.S. 122C‑146, however, an area facility may not deny a service to a person because the person is unable to pay.
* * *