§ 122C‑142.1.  Substance abuse services for those convicted of driving while impaired or driving while less than 21 years old after consuming alcohol or drugs.
(a) Services. – An area authority shall provide, directly or by contract, the substance abuse services needed by a person to obtain a certificate of completion required under G.S. 20‑17.6 as a condition for the restoration of a drivers license. A person may obtain the required services from an area facility, from a private facility authorized by the Department to provide this service, or, with the approval of the Department, from an agency that is located in another state.
(a1) Authorization of a Private Facility Provider. – The Department shall authorize a private facility located in this State to provide substance abuse services needed by a person to obtain a certificate of completion if the private facility complies with all of the requirements of this subsection:
(1) Notifies both the designated area facility for the catchment area in which it is located and the Department of its intent to provide the services.
(2) Agrees to comply with the laws and rules concerning these services that apply to area facilities.
(3) Pays the Department the applicable fee for authorizing and monitoring the services of the facility. The initial fee is payable at the time the facility notifies the Department of its intent to provide the services and by July 1 of each year thereafter. Collected fees shall be used by the Division for program monitoring and quality assurance. The applicable fee is based upon the number of assessments completed during the prior fiscal year as set forth below:
Number of Assessments Fee Amount
0‑24 $250.00
25‑99 $500.00
100 or more $750.00.
(b) Assessments. – To conduct a substance abuse assessment, a facility shall give a client a standardized test approved by the Department to determine chemical dependency and shall conduct a clinical interview with the client. Based on the assessment, the facility shall recommend that the client either attend an alcohol and drug education traffic (ADET) school or obtain treatment. A recommendation shall be reviewed and signed by a certified alcoholism, drug abuse, or substance abuse counselor, as defined by the Commission, a Certified Substance Abuse Counselor, or by a physician certified by the American Society of Addiction Medicine (ASAM). The signature on the recommendation shall be the personal signature of the individual authorized to review the recommendation and not the signature of his or her agent. The signature shall reflect that the authorized individual has personally reviewed the recommendation and, with full knowledge of the contents of the recommendation, approved of the recommended treatment.
(b1) Persons Authorized to Conduct Assessments. – The following individuals are authorized to conduct a substance abuse assessment under subsection (b) of this section:
(1) A Certified Substance Abuse Counselor (CSAC), as defined by the Commission.
(2) A Licensed Clinical Addiction Specialist (LCAS), as defined by the Commission.
(3) Repealed by Session Laws 2004‑197, s. 2, effective October 1, 2008, and applicable to substance abuse assessments conducted on or after that date.
(4) A person licensed by the North Carolina Medical Board or the North Carolina Psychology Board.
(5) A physician certified by the American Society of Addiction Medicine (ASAM).
(c) School or Treatment. – Attendance at an ADET school is required if none of the following applies and completion of a treatment program is required if any of the following applies:
(1) The person took a chemical test at the time of the offense that caused the person's license to be revoked and the test revealed that the person had an alcohol concentration at any relevant time after driving of at least 0.15.
(2) The person has a prior conviction of an offense involving impaired driving.
(3) The substance abuse assessment identifies a substance abuse disability.
(d) Standards. – An ADET school shall offer the curriculum established by the Commission and shall comply with the rules adopted by the Commission. A substance abuse treatment program offered to a person who needs the program to obtain a certificate of completion shall comply with the rules adopted by the Commission.
(d1) Persons Authorized to Provide Instruction. – Beginning January 1, 2009, individuals who provide ADET school instruction as a Department‑authorized ADETS instructor must have at least one of the following qualifications:
(1) A Certified Substance Abuse Counselor (CSAC), as defined by the Commission.
(2) A Licensed Clinical Addictions Specialist (LCAS), as defined by the Commission.
(3) A Certified Substance Abuse Prevention Consultant (CSAPC), as defined by the Commission.
(e) Certificate of Completion. – Any facility that issues a certificate of completion shall forward the original certificate of completion to the Department. The Department shall review the certificate of completion for accuracy and completeness. If the Department finds the certificate of completion to be accurate and complete, the Department shall forward it to the Division of Motor Vehicles of the Department of Transportation. If the Department finds the certificate of completion is not accurate or complete, the Department shall return the certificate of completion to the area facility for appropriate action.
(f) Fees. – A person who has a substance abuse assessment conducted for the purpose of obtaining a certificate of completion shall pay to the assessing agency a fee of one hundred dollars ($100). A person shall pay to a school a fee of one hundred sixty dollars ($160.00). A person shall pay to a treatment facility a fee of seventy‑five dollars ($75.00). If the defendant is treated by an area mental health facility, G.S. 122C‑146 applies after receipt of the seventy‑five dollar ($75.00) fee.
* * *