§ 115C‑316.  Salary and vacation.
(a) School officials and other employees shall be paid promptly when their salaries are due provided the legal requirements for their employment and service have been met. All school officials and other employees employed by any local school administrative unit who are to be paid from local funds shall be paid promptly as provided by law and as state‑allotted school officials and other employees are paid.
* * *
for each calendar month of employment. On a day that employees are required to report for a workday but pupils are not required to attend school due to inclement weather, an employee may elect not to report due to hazardous travel conditions and to take one of the employee's annual vacation days or to make up the day at a time agreed upon by the employee and the employee's immediate supervisor or principal. On a day that school is closed to employees and pupils due to inclement weather, an employee shall work on the scheduled makeup day. Included within their term of employment each local board of education shall designate the same or an equivalent number of legal holidays as those designated by the State Human Resources Commission for State employees.
(2) School Employees Paid on an Hourly or Other Basis. – Salary payments to employees other than those covered in G.S. 115C‑272(b)(1), 115C‑285(a)(1) and (2), 115C‑302.1(b) and 115C‑316(a)(1) shall be made at a time determined by each local board of education. Expenditures for the salary of these employees from State funds shall be within allocations made by the State Board of Education and in accordance with rules and regulations approved by the State Board of Education concerning allocations of State funds. School employees employed for a term of 10 calendar months or 11 calendar months in year‑round schools shall be paid in 12 equal installments. Any individual school employee employed for a term of 10 calendar months or 11 calendar months who is not employed in a year‑round school may be paid in 12 monthly installments if the employee so requests. Such request shall be filed in the administrative unit which employs the employee. Local school administrative units shall fulfill this requirement through a payroll deduction plan. The payment of the annual salary in 12 installments instead of 10 or 11 shall not increase or decrease said annual salary nor in any other way alter the contract between the employee and the said administrative unit. Employees may be prepaid on the set pay date for days not yet worked. An employee who fails to attend scheduled workdays or who has not worked the number of days for which the employee has been paid and who resigns or is dismissed shall repay to the local board any salary payments received for days not yet worked. An employee who has been prepaid and who continues to be employed by a local board but fails to attend scheduled workdays may be subject to dismissal or other appropriate discipline. The daily rate of pay shall equal the number of weekdays in the pay period. Included within the term of employment shall be provided for full‑time employees annual vacation leave at the same rate provided for State employees, computed at
* * *
board of education. On a day that employees are required to report for a workday but pupils are not required to attend school due to inclement weather, an employee may elect not to report due to hazardous travel conditions and to take one of his annual vacation days or to make up the day at a time agreed upon by the employee and his immediate supervisor or principal. On a day that school is closed to employees and pupils due to inclement weather, the employee shall work on the scheduled makeup day. Included within their term of employment, each local board of education shall designate the same or an equivalent number of legal holidays occurring within the period of employment as those designated by the State Human Resources Commission for State employees.
(3) Notwithstanding any provisions of this section to the contrary no person shall be entitled to pay for any vacation day not earned by that person. The first 10 days of annual leave earned by a 10‑ or 11‑month employee during any fiscal year period shall be scheduled to be used in the school calendar adopted by the respective local boards of education. Vacation days shall not be used for extending the term of employment of individuals. Ten‑ or 11‑month employees may accumulate annual vacation leave days as follows: annual leave may be accumulated without any applicable maximum until June 30 of each year. On June 30 of each year, any of these employees with more than 30 days of accumulated leave shall have the excess accumulation converted to sick leave so that only 30 days are carried forward to July 1 of the same year. All vacation leave taken by these employees shall be upon the authorization of their immediate supervisor and under policies established by the local board of education. The policies may permit teacher assistants who require a substitute and are employed for 11 or 12 months in year‑round schools to take vacation leave at a time when students are in attendance; local funds shall be used to cover the cost of substitutes. Vacation leave for instructional personnel who do not require a substitute shall not be restricted to days that students are not in attendance. An employee shall be paid in a lump sum for accumulated annual leave not to exceed a maximum of 240 hours or 30 days when separated from service due to resignation, dismissal, reduction in force, death or service retirement. Upon separation from service due to service retirement, any annual vacation leave over 30 days will convert to sick leave and may be used for creditable service at retirement in accordance with G.S. 135‑4(e). If the last day of terminal leave falls on the last workday in the month, payment shall be made for the remaining nonworkdays in that month. Employees retiring on
* * *