§ 115C‑316.  Salary and vacation.
(a) School officials and other employees shall be paid promptly when their salaries are due provided the legal requirements for their employment and service have been met. All school officials and other employees employed by any local school administrative unit who are to be paid from local funds shall be paid promptly as provided by law and as state‑allotted school officials and other employees are paid.
Public school employees paid from State funds shall be paid as follows:
(1) Employees Other than Superintendents, Supervisors and Classified Principals on an Annual Basis. – Each local board of education shall establish a set date on which monthly salary payments to employees other than superintendents, supervisors, and classified principals employed on an annual basis, shall be made. This set pay date may differ from the end of the calendar month of service. Employees may be prepaid on the monthly pay date for days not yet worked. An employee who fails to attend scheduled workdays or who has not worked the number of days for which the employee has been paid and who resigns or is dismissed shall repay to the local board any salary payments received for days not yet worked. An employee who has been prepaid and who continues to be employed by a local board but fails to attend scheduled workdays may be subject to dismissal or other appropriate discipline. The daily rate of pay shall equal the number of weekdays in the pay period.  Included within their term of employment shall be annual vacation leave at the same rate provided for State employees, computed at one‑twelfth (1/12) of the annual rate for state employees for each calendar month of employment. On a day that employees are required to report for a workday but pupils are not required to attend school due to inclement weather, an employee may elect not to report due to hazardous travel conditions and to take one of the employee's annual vacation days or to make up the day at a time agreed upon by the employee and the employee's immediate supervisor or principal. On a day that school is closed to employees and pupils due to inclement weather, an employee shall work on the scheduled makeup day. Included within their term of employment each local board of education shall designate the same or an equivalent number of legal holidays as those designated by the State Human Resources Commission for State employees.
(2) School Employees Paid on an Hourly or Other Basis. – Salary payments to employees other than those covered in G.S. 115C‑272(b)(1), 115C‑285(a)(1) and (2), 115C‑302.1(b) and 115C‑316(a)(1) shall be made at a time determined by each local board of education. Expenditures for the salary of these employees from State funds shall be within allocations made by the State Board of Education and in accordance with rules and regulations approved by the State Board of Education concerning allocations of State funds. School employees employed for a term of 10 calendar months or 11 calendar months in year‑round schools shall be paid in 12 equal installments. Any individual school employee employed for a term of 10 calendar months or 11 calendar months who is not employed in a
* * *
(5) All of the foregoing provisions of this section shall be subject to the requirement that at least fifty dollars ($50.00), or other minimum amount required by federal social security laws, of the compensation of each school employee covered by the Teachers' and State Employees' Retirement System or otherwise eligible for social security coverage shall be paid in each of the four quarters of the calendar year.
(6) Each local board of education shall sustain any loss by reason of an overpayment to any school official or other employee paid from State funds.
(b) Every local board of education may adopt, as to school officials other than superintendents, principals and supervisors not paid out of State funds, a salary schedule similar to the State salary schedule, but it likewise shall recognize a difference in salaries based on different duties, training, experience, professional fitness, and continued service in the same school system; but if any local board of education shall fail to adopt such a schedule, the State salary schedule shall be in force.
(b1) Every local board of education shall adopt a minimum salary schedule for occupational therapists and physical therapists employed in full‑time, permanent positions. The minimum salary schedule shall apply to positions paid from State, local, or federal funds. In accordance with the noncertified salary grades and ranges adopted by the State Board of Education, the minimum salary schedule shall differentiate salaries based on years of experience, but experience‑based intervals shall be no greater than five years. Local boards of education may compensate occupational therapists and physical therapists above the minimum salary schedule provided all State‑funded salaries are within the noncertified salary grades and ranges adopted by the State Board of Education.
(c) Longevity pay for 10‑month employees is based on their annual salary and the longevity percentage may not be reduced by prorating the longevity pay for 10‑month employees over a 12‑month period.
(d) Expired pursuant to Session Laws 1998‑212, s. 28.24, effective October 1, 2007. (1955, c. 1372, art. 5, s. 32; art. 18, s. 6; 1961, c. 1085; 1965, c. 584, s. 3; 1971, c. 1052; 1973, c. 647, s. 1; 1975, cc. 383, 608; c. 834, ss. 1, 2; 1979, c. 600, ss. 1‑5; 1981, c. 423, s. 1; c. 639, ss. 2, 3; c. 730, s. 1; c. 946, s. 3; c. 947, s. 2; 1983, c. 872, ss. 5‑7; 1985, c. 757, s. 145(g), (h); 1985 (Reg. Sess., 1986), c. 975, s. 15; 1987, c. 414, ss. 8, 9; 1989, c. 386, s. 3; 1989 (Reg. Sess., 1990), c. 1066, s. 94; 1991, c. 689, s. 39.3(b); 1993, c. 98, s. 2; c. 321, s. 73(d), (e); c. 475, s. 2; 1995, c. 450, s. 21; 1997‑443, s. 8.38(h), (i); 1998‑212, s. 28.24(b); 1999‑237, s. 28.26(e), (f); 2002‑126, s. 28.10(a); 2004‑124, s. 31.18A(a); 2005‑144, s. 7A.1; 2007‑145, s. 7(a); 2007‑326, s. 3(a); 2012‑142, s. 7.14(b); 2013‑382, s. 9.1(c); 2017‑57, s. 8.8; 2021‑170, s. 2(b).)