§ 113‑275.  General provisions respecting licenses and permits.
(a) The Wildlife Resources Commission is authorized to make agreements with other jurisdictions as to reciprocal honoring of licenses in the best interests of the conservation of wildlife resources.
* * *
(e) Where employees of the Wildlife Resources Commission sell licenses of a type also sold through license agents, such employees must sell the licenses for the full amount and remit such full amount to the Wildlife Resources Commission without any deduction of the stipulated license agent's fee.
(f) Except as otherwise specifically provided by statute or except as the Wildlife Resources Commission may by rule prescribe to the contrary:
(1) All licenses and permits under this Article must be kept ready at hand by or about the person of individual licensees and permittees while engaged in the regulated operations;
(2) All licenses and permits under this Article are nontransferable; and
(3) All individuals engaged in operations subject to license or permit requirements must have an individual license or permit – except where such individuals are in the employ of and under the supervision of someone who has the license or permit or acceptable evidence of the same at hand and the activity is one for which a person not an individual may acquire a license.
(g) It is unlawful to buy, sell, lend, borrow, or in any other way transfer or receive or attempt to do any such things with respect to any nontransferable license or permit for the purpose of circumventing the requirements of this Article.
(h) It is unlawful for any person engaged in regulated operations under this Article to refuse to exhibit or display any required license, permit, or identification upon the request of any employee or agent of the Wildlife Resources Commission or of any officer authorized to enforce the provisions of this Article.
(i) It is unlawful to refuse to comply with any provisions of this Article or of rules and administrative requirements reasonably promulgated under the authority of this Article.
(j) It is a Class 1 misdemeanor for any person:
(1) Knowingly to engage in any activity regulated under this Article with an improper, false, or altered license or permit;
(2) Knowingly to make any application for a license or permit to which he is not entitled;
(3) Knowingly to make any false, fraudulent, or misleading statement in applying for a license or permit under this Article; or
(4) To counterfeit, alter, or falsify any application, license, or permit under this Article.
(k) A person may use a bow and arrow to take nongame fish in inland and joint fishing waters subject to any applicable rule of the Wildlife Resources Commission regarding seasons, creel limits, type of weapon or subsidiary gear, or any other restriction necessary for the conservation of wildlife under the authority of the following licenses:
(1) All of the combination hunting and fishing licenses issued pursuant to G.S. 113‑270.1C;
(2) All of the sportsman licenses issued pursuant to G.S. 113‑270.1D;
(3) The hunting licenses issued pursuant to G.S. 113‑270.2(c)(1), (2), (3), (5), and (6);
(4) The hook‑and‑line fishing licenses issued pursuant to G.S. 113‑271(d)(2), (3), (4), (5), (6), (8), and (9); and
(5) All of the special device fishing licenses issued pursuant to G.S. 113‑272.2. (1929, c. 335, ss. 6, 10, 11; 1945, c. 567, ss. 5, 6; 1961, c. 329; 1965, c. 957, s. 2; 1973, c. 1262, s. 18; 1979, c. 830, s. 1; 1981, c. 620, ss. 7, 8; 1987, c. 745, s. 1; c. 827, s. 98; 1993, c. 539, s. 855; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 24, s. 14(c); 1993 (Reg. Sess., 1994), c. 684, s. 7; 1995, c. 36, s. 1; 2000‑189, s. 10; 2005‑455, s. 1.10; 2019‑204, s. 6(n); 2023‑46, s. 21(a).)