§ 113‑275.  General provisions respecting licenses and permits.
(a) The Wildlife Resources Commission is authorized to make agreements with other jurisdictions as to reciprocal honoring of licenses in the best interests of the conservation of wildlife resources.
(a1) Notwithstanding the fees specified for nonresident individuals by G.S. 113‑270.2, 113‑270.3, 113‑270.4, 113‑270.5, 113‑271, 113‑272.2, 113‑273, or Wildlife Resources Commission rules, if the Wildlife Resources Commission finds that a state has a nonresident license fee related to wildlife resources that exceeds the fee for a comparable nonresident license in North Carolina, the Wildlife Resources Commission may, by resolution in official session, increase the nonresident license fee applicable to citizens of that state to an amount equal to the fee a North Carolina resident is required to pay in that state.
The action of the Wildlife Resources Commission to increase a fee pursuant to this subsection is not subject to the provisions of Article 2A of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes. The action of the Wildlife Resources Commission to increase a fee pursuant to this subsection becomes effective on the date specified by the Wildlife Resources Commission.
(b) Every license issued under the provisions of this Article is effective beginning upon its date of issuance unless the license expressly provides to the contrary, in accordance with rules of the Wildlife Resources Commission and such administrative authority to set future effective dates in particular types of cases as may be delegated by the Wildlife Resources Commission to responsible employees or agents.
(b1) No hunting or fishing license issued to a resident under the provisions of G.S. 113‑270.1C, 113‑270.1D, 113‑270.2, 113‑270.3, 113‑271, or 113‑272 becomes invalid for use during the term for which it is issued by reason of a removal of the residence of the licensee to another state.
(c) Every license issued under the provisions of this Article must be sold for the full prescribed amount notwithstanding that a portion of the prescribed license period may have elapsed prior to the license application.
(c1) Upon receipt of a proper application together with a fee of up to five dollars ($5.00), the Wildlife Resources Commission may issue a new license or permit to replace one that has been lost or destroyed before its expiration. The application must be on a form of the Wildlife Resources Commission setting forth information in sufficient detail to allow ready identification of the lost or destroyed license or permit and ascertainment of the applicant's continued entitlement to it.
(d) In implementing the sale and distribution of licenses issued under this Article, the Wildlife Resources Commission may require license applicants to disclose such information as necessary for determining the applicant's eligibility for a particular license. Such information as deemed desirable to assist in enforcement of license requirements may be required to be recorded on the face of any license. Fixing the form of the license may be by reasonable administrative directive, and requirements as to such form need not be embodied in rules of the Wildlife Resources Commission in order to be validly required.
(e) Where employees of the Wildlife Resources Commission sell licenses of a type also sold through license agents, such employees must sell the licenses for the full amount and remit such full amount to the Wildlife Resources Commission without any deduction of the stipulated license agent's fee.
(f) Except as otherwise specifically provided by statute or except as the Wildlife Resources Commission may by rule prescribe to the contrary:
(1) All licenses and permits under this Article must be kept ready at hand by or about the person of individual licensees and permittees while engaged in the regulated operations;
(2) All licenses and permits under this Article are nontransferable; and
* * *