§ 113‑270.3.  Special activity licenses; big game kill reports.
(a) In addition to any hunting, trapping, or fishing license that may be required pursuant to G.S. 113‑270.1B(a), individuals engaging in specially regulated activities must have the appropriate special activity license and stamp prescribed in this section before engaging in the regulated activity.
(b) The special activity licenses and stamp issued by the Wildlife Resources Commission are as follows:
(1) Resident Big Game Hunting License – $13.00. This license shall be issued only to an individual resident of the State and entitles the holder to take big game by all lawful methods and during all open seasons.
(1a) Nonresident Bear Hunting License – $225.00. This license is valid for use only by an individual within the State and must be procured before taking any bear within the State. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a nonresident individual may not take any bear within the State without procuring this license; provided, that neither those persons who have a nonresident lifetime sportsman combination license purchased prior to May 24, 1994, nor those persons who have obtained a lifetime license established by G.S. 113‑270.1D(b)(9) shall have to purchase this license. This license expires June 30.
(1b) Bear Management Stamp – $10.00. This electronically generated stamp must be procured before taking any bear within the State. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a resident or nonresident individual may not take any bear within the State without procuring this stamp; provided, that those persons who have purchased a lifetime license established by G.S. 113‑270.1D(b), 113‑270.2(c)(2), or 113‑351(c)(3) prior to July 1, 2014, those persons who have obtained a lifetime license established by G.S. 113‑270.1D(b)(9), and those persons exempt from the license requirements as set forth in G.S. 113‑276(c), G.S. 113‑276(d), and G.S. 113‑276(n) shall obtain this stamp free of charge. All of the revenue generated by this stamp shall be dedicated to black bear research and management. This stamp expires June 30.
(2) Nonresident Big Game Hunting License. This license shall be issued only to an individual nonresident of the State and entitles the holder to take big game by all lawful methods and during all open seasons. The nonresident big game hunting licenses issued by the Wildlife Resources Commission are:
a. Season License – $100.00.
b. Ten‑Day License – $80.00. This license is only valid for the 10 consecutive dates indicated on the license.
(2a) Bonus Antlerless Deer License – $10.00. This license shall be issued to an individual resident or nonresident of the State who holds a valid North Carolina big game hunting license or an individual resident who is exempt from the hunting license requirement in accordance with G.S. 113‑276(c) and G.S. 113‑276(d) and entitles the holder to take two antlerless deer during seasons and by methods authorized by the Wildlife Resources Commission. This license expires June 30.
* * *