§ 113‑270.3.  Special activity licenses; big game kill reports.
(a) In addition to any hunting, trapping, or fishing license that may be required pursuant to G.S. 113‑270.1B(a), individuals engaging in specially regulated activities must have the appropriate special activity license and stamp prescribed in this section before engaging in the regulated activity.
(b) The special activity licenses and stamp issued by the Wildlife Resources Commission are as follows:
(1) Resident Big Game Hunting License – $13.00. This license shall be issued only to an individual resident of the State and entitles the holder to take big game by all lawful methods and during all open seasons.
(1a) Nonresident Bear Hunting License – $225.00. This license is valid for use only by an individual within the State and must be procured before taking any bear within the State. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a nonresident individual may not take any bear within the State without procuring this license; provided, that neither those persons who have a nonresident lifetime sportsman combination license purchased prior to May 24, 1994, nor those persons who have obtained a lifetime license established by G.S. 113‑270.1D(b)(9) shall have to purchase this license. This license expires June 30.
(1b) Bear Management Stamp – $10.00. This electronically generated stamp must be procured before taking any bear within the State. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a resident or nonresident individual may not take any bear within the State without procuring this stamp; provided, that those persons who have purchased a lifetime license established by G.S. 113‑270.1D(b), 113‑270.2(c)(2), or 113‑351(c)(3) prior to July 1, 2014, those persons who have obtained a lifetime license established by G.S. 113‑270.1D(b)(9), and those persons exempt from the license requirements as set forth in G.S. 113‑276(c), G.S. 113‑276(d), and G.S. 113‑276(n) shall obtain this stamp free of charge. All of the revenue generated by this stamp shall be dedicated to black bear research and management. This stamp expires June 30.
(2) Nonresident Big Game Hunting License. This license shall be issued only to an individual nonresident of the State and entitles the holder to take big game by all lawful methods and during all open seasons. The nonresident big game hunting licenses issued by the Wildlife Resources Commission are:
a. Season License – $100.00.
b. Ten‑Day License – $80.00. This license is only valid for the 10 consecutive dates indicated on the license.
(2a) Bonus Antlerless Deer License – $10.00. This license shall be issued to an individual resident or nonresident of the State who holds a valid North Carolina big game hunting license or an individual resident who is exempt from the hunting license requirement in accordance with G.S. 113‑276(c) and G.S. 113‑276(d) and entitles the holder to take two antlerless deer during seasons and by methods authorized by the Wildlife Resources Commission. This license expires June 30.
(2b) Bonus CWD Deer License. ‑ This license may be issued to an individual resident or nonresident of the State who holds a valid North Carolina hunting license that entitles the licensee to take big game, or an individual resident who is exempt from the hunting license requirement in accordance with G.S. 113‑276(c) and G.S. 113‑276(d) and entitles the holder to take two deer of either sex in an area identified by the Wildlife Resources Commission for special management action due to the presence of or potential for Chronic Wasting Disease during seasons and by methods authorized by the Wildlife Resources Commission. This license expires June 30.
(3) Game Land License – $15.00. The Wildlife Resources Commission may, pursuant to G.S. 113‑264(a), designate in its rules activities on game lands that require purchase of this license and may charge additional fees for use of specially developed facilities.
(4) Falconry License – $10.00. This license shall be issued to an individual resident or nonresident of the State and must be procured before:
a. Taking, importing, transporting, or possessing a raptor; or
b. Taking wildlife by means of falconry.
In addition to a falconry license, license holders 16 years of age and older must also possess a hunting license as set forth in G.S. 113‑270.1C, 113‑270.1D, and 113‑270.2 when taking wildlife by means of falconry. The Wildlife Resources Commission may issue classes of falconry licenses necessary to participate in the federal/State permit system, require necessary examinations before issuing licenses or permits to engage in various authorized activities related to possession and maintenance of raptors and the sport of falconry, and regulate licenses as required by governing federal law and rules. To defray the costs of administering required examinations, the Wildlife Resources Commission may charge reasonable fees upon giving them. To
* * *