§ 113‑270.3.  Special activity licenses; big game kill reports.
(a) In addition to any hunting, trapping, or fishing license that may be required pursuant to G.S. 113‑270.1B(a), individuals engaging in specially regulated activities must have the appropriate special activity license and stamp prescribed in this section before engaging in the regulated activity.
* * *
(5) Migratory Waterfowl Hunting License – $13.00. This license shall be issued to an individual resident or nonresident of the State and entitles the holder to take migratory waterfowl in accordance with applicable laws and regulations. The Wildlife Resources Commission may implement this license requirement through the sale of an official waterfowl stamp which may be a facsimile, in an appropriate size, of the waterfowl conservation print authorized by G.S. 113‑270.2B. An amount not less than one‑half of the annual proceeds from the sale of this license shall be used by the Commission for cooperative waterfowl habitat improvement projects through contracts with local waterfowl interests, with the remainder of the proceeds to be used by the Commission in its statewide programs for the conservation of waterfowl.
(6) Resident American Alligator License – $250.00. This license shall be issued to an individual resident of the State and entitles the holder to take American alligator during the open alligator season by methods authorized by the Wildlife Resources Commission. This license expires June 30.
(7) Nonresident American Alligator License – $500.00. This license shall be issued to an individual nonresident of the State and entitles the holder to take American alligator during the open alligator season by methods authorized by the Wildlife Resources Commission. This license expires June 30.
(8) Resident Elk License – $500.00. This license shall be issued to an individual resident of the State and entitles the holder to take elk during the open elk season by methods authorized by the Wildlife Resources Commission. This license expires June 30.
(9) Nonresident Elk License – $1,000. This license shall be issued to an individual nonresident of the State and entitles the holder to take elk during the open elk season by methods authorized by the Wildlife Resources Commission. This license expires June 30.
(c) Any individual who kills any species of big game must report the kill to the Wildlife Resources Commission. The Commission may by rule prescribe the method of making the report, prescribe its contents, and require positive identification of the carcass of the kill, by tagging or otherwise. The Wildlife Resources Commission may administratively provide for the annual issuance of big game tags or other identification for big game authorized by this section to holders of lifetime sportsman licenses and lifetime comprehensive hunting licenses.
(d) Any individual who possesses any of the lifetime sportsman licenses established by G.S. 113‑270.1D(b) may engage in specially regulated activities without the licenses required by subdivisions (1), (2), (3), and (5) of subsection (b) of this section. Any individual possessing an annual sportsman license established by G.S. 113‑270.1D(a) or a lifetime or annual comprehensive hunting license established by G.S.113‑270.2(c)(2) or (5) may engage in specially regulated activities without the licenses required by subdivisions (1), (3), and (5) of subsection (b) of this section.
(e) When the Wildlife Resources Commission establishes a primitive weapons season pursuant to G.S. 113‑291.2(a), all of the combination hunting and fishing licenses established in G.S.113‑270.1C, sportsman licenses established in G.S. 113‑270.1D, and hunting licenses established in G.S. 113‑270.2(c)(1), (2), (3), (5), and (6) entitle the holder to participate. For purposes of this section, "primitive weapons" include bow and arrow, muzzle‑loading firearm, and any other primitive weapon specified in the rules of the Wildlife Resources Commission. (1969, c. 1042, s. 7; 1973, c. 1097, s. 1; 1975, c. 171; c. 197, ss. 5, 7; c. 673, s. 1; 1977, c. 746, s. 1; 1979, c. 830, s. 1; 1979, 2nd Sess., c. 1178, ss. 2, 5; 1981, c. 482, s. 7; c. 620, s. 1; 1981 (Reg. Sess., 1982), c. 1201, s. 2; 1983, c. 140, ss. 2‑3; 1987, c. 156, ss. 3‑5; c. 452, ss. 2, 3; c. 745, s. 2; c. 827, s. 98; 1991, c. 671, s. 1; 1993 (Reg. Sess., 1994), c. 557, s. 2; 1993 (Reg. Sess., 1994), c. 684, s. 3; 1999‑339, s. 6; 2001‑91, s. 3; 2006‑226, s. 21; 2009‑214, s. 1; 2011‑369, s. 3; 2013‑283, s. 4; 2014‑100, s. 14.25(a); 2018‑82, s. 2; 2018‑90, s. 2; 2019‑204, s. 6(e); 2023‑69, s. 2.2(a).)