§ 113‑169.3.  Licenses for fish dealers.
(a) Eligibility. – A fish dealer license shall be issued to a North Carolina resident upon receipt of a proper application at any office of the Division together with all license fees including the total number of dealer categories set forth in this section. The license shall be issued in the name of the applicant and shall include all dealer categories on the license.
* * *
(1) The fish are sold by persons whose dealings in fish are primarily educational, scientific, or official, and who have been issued a permit by the Division that authorizes the educational, scientific, or official agency to sell fish taken or processed in connection with research or demonstration projects;
(2) The fish are sold by individual employees of fish dealers when transacting the business of their duly licensed employer;
(3) The fish are shipped to a person by a dealer from without the State;
(4) The fish are of a kind the sale of which is regulated exclusively by the Wildlife Resources Commission; or
(5) The fish are purchased from a licensed dealer.
(e) Application Fee for New Fish Dealers. – An applicant for a new fish dealer license shall pay a nonrefundable application fee of one hundred dollars ($100.00) in addition to the license category fees set forth in this section.
(f) License Category Fees. – Every fish dealer subject to licensing requirements shall secure an annual license at each established location for each of the following activities transacted there, upon payment of the fee set out:
(1) Dealing in oysters: $100.00.
(2) Dealing in scallops: $100.00.
(3) Dealing in clams: $100.00.
(4) Dealing in hard or soft crabs: $100.00.
(5) Dealing in shrimp, including bait: $100.00.
(6) Dealing in finfish, including bait: $100.00.
(7) Operating menhaden or other fish‑dehydrating or oil‑extracting processing plants: $100.00.
(8) Consolidated license (all categories): $600.00.
(f1) Other License Categories. – Any person subject to fish dealer licensing requirements who deals in fish not included in the categories listed in subsection (f) of this section shall secure a finfish dealer license. The Commission may adopt rules implementing and clarifying the dealer categories of this section. Bait operations shall be licensed under either the finfish or shrimp dealer license categories.
(g) Repealed by Session Laws 1998‑225, s. 4.18, effective July 1, 1999.
(h) Replacement License. – If the licensee fails to comply with the requirements of G.S. 113‑168.1(h), the license is revoked.
* * *