§ 105‑469.  Secretary to collect and administer local sales and use tax.
(a) The Secretary shall collect and administer a tax levied by a county pursuant to this Article. As directed by G.S. 105‑164.13B, taxes levied by a county on food are administered as if they were levied by the State under Article 5 of this Chapter. The references in this section to Article 39 of this Chapter and Chapter 1096 of the 1967 Session Laws and Articles 40 and 42 of this Chapter do not include the adjustments made pursuant to G.S. 105‑524. The Secretary must, on a monthly basis, distribute local taxes levied on food to the taxing counties as follows:
(1) The Secretary must allocate one‑half of the net proceeds on a per capita basis according to the most recent annual population estimates certified to the Secretary by the State Budget Officer. The Secretary must then adjust the amount allocated to each county as provided in G.S. 105‑486(b). The Secretary must include one‑half of the amount allocated under this subdivision in the distribution made under Article 40 of this Chapter and must include the remaining one‑half in the distribution made under Article 42 of this Chapter.
(2) The Secretary must allocate the remaining net proceeds proportionately to each taxing county based upon the amount of sales tax on food collected in the taxing county in the 1997‑1998 fiscal year under Article 39 of this Chapter or under Chapter 1096 of the 1967 Session Laws relative to the total amount of sales tax on food collected in all taxing counties in the 1997‑1998 fiscal year under Article 39 of this Chapter and under Chapter 1096 of the 1967 Session Laws. The Secretary must include the amount allocated under this subdivision in the distribution made under Article 39 of this Chapter.
(b) The Secretary shall require retailers who collect use tax on sales to North Carolina residents to ascertain the county of residence of each buyer and provide that information to the Secretary along with any other information necessary for the Secretary to allocate the use tax proceeds to the correct taxing county. (1971, c. 77, s. 2; 1973, c. 476, s. 193; 1993, c. 485, s. 23; 1996, 2nd Ex. Sess., c. 14, s. 12; 2003‑284, s. 45.11(a); 2003‑416, s. 27(a); 2004‑170, s. 32; 2005‑435, s. 41; 2015‑268, s. 10.1(e2).)