§ 105‑449.45.  Returns of carriers.
(a) Return. – A motor carrier must report its operations to the Secretary on a quarterly basis unless subsection (b) of this section exempts the motor carrier from this requirement. A quarterly return covers a calendar quarter and is due by the last day of the month following the quarter. A return must be filed in the form required by the Secretary.
(b) Exemptions. – A motor carrier is not required to file a quarterly return if any of the following applies:
(1) All the motor carrier's operations during the quarter were made under a temporary permit issued under G.S. 105‑449.49.
(2) The motor carrier is an intrastate motor carrier, as indicated on the motor carrier's application for licensure with the Secretary, and operates exclusively in North Carolina.
(c) Informational Returns. – A motor carrier must file with the Secretary any informational returns concerning its operations that the Secretary requires.
(d) Failure to File Return. – A motor carrier that fails to file a return under this section by the required date is subject to a penalty of fifty dollars ($50.00).
(d1) Failure to Pay Tax When Due. – A motor carrier that fails to pay a tax when due is subject to a penalty of fifty dollars ($50.00), or ten percent (10%) of the tax due, whichever is greater. The Secretary shall not assess this penalty if the motor carrier files or pays in accordance with G.S. 105‑236(a)(4)a. or b.
(d2) Penalty Waiver. – The Secretary may reduce or waive a penalty as provided under G.S. 105‑449.119.
(e) Interest. – Interest on overpayments and underpayments of tax imposed on motor carriers under this Article is subject to the interest rate adopted in the International Fuel Tax Agreement. (1955, c. 823, s. 9; 1973, c. 476, s. 193; 1979, 2nd Sess., c. 1086, s. 2; 1981 (Reg. Sess., 1982), c. 1254, s. 2; 1989 (Reg. Sess., 1990), c. 1050, s. 1; 1991, c. 182, s. 5; 1995, c. 17, s. 13.1; 1998‑212, s. 29A.14(q); 1999‑337, s. 40; 2009‑445, s. 31(a); 2010‑95, s. 26(f); 2016‑5, s. 4.8; 2017‑204, s. 4.4(b); 2021‑180, s. 42.13E(j); 2023‑12, s. 3.12.)