§ 105‑187.19.  Use of tax proceeds.
(a) The Secretary shall distribute the taxes collected under this Article, less the allowance to the Department of Revenue for administrative expenses, in accordance with this section. The Secretary may retain the cost of collection by the Department, not to exceed four hundred twenty‑five thousand dollars ($425,000) a year, as reimbursement to the Department.
(b) Each quarter, the Secretary shall credit thirty percent (30%) of the net tax proceeds to the General Fund. The Secretary shall distribute the remaining seventy percent (70%) of the net tax proceeds among the counties on a per capita basis according to the most recent annual population estimates certified to the Secretary by the State Budget Officer.
(c) A county may use funds distributed to it under this section only as provided in G.S. 130A‑309.54. A county that receives funds under this section and that has an agreement with another unit of local government under which the other unit of local government provides for the disposal of solid waste for the county shall transfer the amount received under this section to the other unit of local government. A unit of local government to which funds are transferred is subject to the same restrictions on use of the funds as the county. (1991, c. 221, s. 1; 1993, c. 485, s. 13; c. 548, ss. 2, 8; 1997‑209, ss. 1, 3; 2004‑203, s. 5(h); 2007‑153, s. 1; 2007‑323, s. 24.2; 2009‑451, s. 13.3B(a); 2013‑360, s. 14.16(a).)