§ 105‑153.5.  Modifications to adjusted gross income.
(a) Deduction Amount. – In calculating North Carolina taxable income, a taxpayer may deduct from adjusted gross income either the standard deduction amount provided in subdivision (1) of this subsection or the itemized deduction amount provided in subdivision (2) of this subsection. The deduction amounts are as follows:
* * *
(7) The amount deducted in a prior taxable year to the extent this amount was withdrawn from the Parental Savings Trust Fund of the State Education Assistance Authority established pursuant to G.S. 116‑209.25 and not used to pay for education expenses of the designated beneficiary as permitted under section 529 of the Code, unless the withdrawal meets at least one of the following conditions:
a. The withdrawal was not subject to the additional tax imposed by section 529(c)(6) of the Code.
b. The withdrawal was rolled over to an ABLE account as defined in G.S. 147‑86.70(b).
(c1) Other Additions. – S Corporations subject to the provisions of Part 1A of this Article, partnerships subject to the provisions of this Part, and estates and trusts subject to the provisions of Part 3 of this Article must add any amount deducted under section 164 of the Code as state, local, or foreign income tax.
(c2) Decoupling Adjustments. – In calculating North Carolina taxable income, a taxpayer must make the following adjustments to the taxpayer's adjusted gross income:
(1) For taxable years 2014 through 2025, the taxpayer must add the amount excluded from the taxpayer's gross income for the discharge of qualified principal residence indebtedness under section 108 of the Code. The purpose of this subdivision is to decouple from the income exclusion available under federal tax law. If the taxpayer is insolvent, as defined in section 108(d)(3) of the Code, then the addition required under this subdivision is limited to the amount of discharge of qualified principal residence indebtedness excluded from adjusted gross income under section 108(a)(1)(E) of the Code that exceeds the amount of discharge of indebtedness that would have been excluded under section 108(a)(1)(B) of the Code.
(2) For taxable years 2014 through 2020, the taxpayer must add the amount of the taxpayer's deduction for qualified tuition and related expenses under section 222 of the Code. The purpose of this subdivision is to decouple from the above‑the‑line deduction available under federal tax law.
(3) For taxable years 2014 through 2018, the taxpayer must add the amount excluded from the taxpayer's gross income for a qualified charitable distribution from an individual retirement plan by a person who has attained age 70 1/2 under section 408(d)(8) of the Code. The purpose of this subdivision is to decouple from the income exclusion available under federal tax law.
* * *
(19) For taxable year 2020, a taxpayer must add the amount excluded from the taxpayer's gross income under section 62(a)(22) of the Code. The purpose of this subdivision is to decouple from the allowance of a partial above‑the‑line deduction of qualified charitable contributions under section 2204 of the CARES Act.
(20) For taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2023, a taxpayer must add the amount of any expense deducted under the Code to the extent the expense is allocable to income that is either wholly excluded from gross income or wholly exempt from the taxes imposed by this Part.
(21) For taxable years 2021 and 2022, a taxpayer must add an amount equal to the amount by which the taxpayer's deduction under section 274(n) of the Code exceeds the deduction that would have been allowed under the Internal Revenue Code as enacted as of May 1, 2020. The purpose of this subdivision is to decouple from the increased deduction under the Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2021, for business‑related expenses for food and beverages provided by a restaurant.
(22) (Effective for taxable years beginning before January 1, 2021) For taxable years 2021 through 2025, a taxpayer must add the amount excluded from the taxpayer's gross income for the discharge of a student loan under section 108(f)(5) of the Code. The purpose of this subdivision is to decouple from the exclusion from income for the discharge of a student loan under section 9675 of the American Rescue Plan Act of 2021.
(22) (Effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2021) For taxable years 2021 through 2025, a taxpayer must add an amount equal to the amount by which the taxpayer's exclusion from the taxpayer's gross income for the discharge of a student loan under section 108(f)(5) of the Code exceeds the exclusion that would have been allowed under the Internal Revenue Code as enacted as of May 1, 2020. The purpose of this subdivision is to decouple from the exclusion from income for the discharge of a student loan under section 9675 of the American Rescue Plan Act of 2021. If the taxpayer is insolvent, as defined in section 108(d)(3) of the Code, then the addition required under this subdivision is limited to the amount of discharge of student loan indebtedness excluded from adjusted gross income under section 108(f)(5) of the Code that exceeds the amount of discharge of indebtedness that would have been excluded under section 108(a)(1)(B) of the Code.
(23) For taxable year 2020, a taxpayer must add the amount excluded from the taxpayer's gross income for unemployment compensation received by the taxpayer under section 85(c) of the Code. The purpose of this subdivision is to decouple from the exclusion from income for unemployment compensation under section 9042 of the American Rescue Plan Act of 2021.
(c3) (Effective for taxable years beginning before January 1, 2023) Taxed Pass‑Through Entities. – In calculating North Carolina taxable income, a taxpayer must make the following adjustments to the taxpayer's adjusted gross income:
* * *