§ 105‑113.39.  (Repealed effective July 1, 2022) Discount; refund.
(a) Discount. – A wholesale dealer or a retail dealer who is primarily liable under G.S. 105‑113.35(b) for the excise taxes imposed by this Part on tobacco products but not including vapor products, who files a timely report under G.S. 105‑113.37, and who sends a timely payment may deduct from the amount due with the report a discount of two percent (2%). This discount covers expenses incurred in preparing the records and reports required by this Part and the expense of furnishing a bond.
(b) Refund. – A wholesale dealer or retail dealer who is primarily liable under G.S. 105‑113.35(b) for the excise taxes imposed by this Part and is in possession of stale or otherwise unsalable tobacco products upon which the tax has been paid may return the tobacco products to the manufacturer and apply to the Secretary for refund of the tax. The application shall be in the form prescribed by the Secretary and shall be accompanied by a written certificate signed under penalty of perjury or an affidavit from the manufacturer listing the tobacco products returned to the manufacturer by the applicant. The Secretary shall refund the tax paid, less the discount allowed, on the listed products. (1969, c. 1075, s. 2; 1991, c. 689, s. 273; 2001 414, s. 4; 2003 284, s. 45A.1(c); 2004 84, s. 2(c); 2005 406, s. 2; 2008 207, s. 4; 2014 3, ss. 9.2, 15.1(d); repealed by 2021 180, s. 42.9(f), effective July 1, 2022.)