§ 1‑306.  Enforcement as of course.
The party in whose favor judgment is given, and in case of the party's death, the party's personal representatives duly appointed, may at any time after the entry of judgment proceed to enforce it by execution, as provided in this Article. However, no execution upon any judgment which requires the payment of money may be issued at any time after ten years from the date of the entry thereof; but this proviso shall not apply to any execution issued solely for the purpose of enforcing the lien of a judgment upon any homestead, which has or shall hereafter be allotted within the ten years from the date of entry of the judgment, or any judgment directing the payment of alimony. Further, no execution upon any judgment which requires the recovery of personal property may be issued at any time after 10 years from the date of the entry of the judgment. (C.C.P., s. 255; Code, s. 437; Rev., s. 619; C.S., s. 667; 1927, c. 24; 1935, c. 98; 2010‑96, s. 24(b).)