Chapter 80.
§ 80‑1.1.  Purpose.
The purpose of this Article is to provide a system of State trademark registration and protection substantially consistent with the federal system of trademark registration and protection under the Trademark Act of 1946, 15 U.S.C. § 1051, et seq., as amended.  The construction given the federal act should be examined as persuasive authority for interpreting and construing this Article. (1997‑476, s. 2.)