Chapter 7A.
§ 7A‑775.  Sentencing services board.
(a) Each sentencing services program shall establish a sentencing services board to provide direction and assistance to the sentencing services program in the implementation and evaluation of the plan. Sentencing services boards may be organized as nonprofit corporations under Chapter 55A of the General Statutes. The sentencing services board shall consist of not less than 12 members, and shall include, insofar as possible, judges, district attorneys, attorneys, social workers, law‑enforcement officers, probation officers, and other interested persons. The sentencing services board shall meet on a regular basis, and its duties include, but are not limited to, the following:
(1) Preparation and submission of the sentencing services program plan to the senior resident superior court judge and the Director annually, as provided in G.S. 7A‑772(a);
(1a) Development of an annual budget for the program;
(2) Hiring, firing, and evaluation of program personnel;
(3) Selection of board members;
(4) Arranging for an annual financial audit.
(5) Development of procedures for contracting for services.
(b) If the board serves as an advisory board to a sentencing services program located in a local or State agency, the board's duties do not include budgeting and personnel decisions. (1983, c. 909, s. 1; 1991, c. 566, ss. 2, 6; 1999‑306, s. 1; 2006‑203, s. 11; 2006‑264, s. 1(a).)