Chapter 7A.
§ 7A‑29.  Appeals of right from certain administrative agencies.
(a) From any final order or decision of the North Carolina Utilities Commission not governed by subsection (b) of this section, the Department of Health and Human Services under G.S. 131E‑188(b), the North Carolina Industrial Commission, the North Carolina State Bar under G.S. 84‑28, the Property Tax Commission under G.S. 105‑290 and G.S. 105‑342, the Commissioner of Insurance under G.S. 58‑2‑80, the State Board of Elections under G.S. 163‑127.6, the Office of Administrative Hearings under G.S. 126‑34.02, or the Secretary of Environmental Quality under G.S. 104E‑6.2 or G.S. 130A‑293, appeal as of right lies directly to the Court of Appeals.
(b) From any final order or decision of the Utilities Commission in a general rate case, appeal as of right lies directly to the Supreme Court. (1967, c. 108, s. 1; 1971, c. 703, s. 5; 1975, c. 582, s. 12; 1979, c. 584, s. 1; 1981, c. 704, s. 28; 1983, c. 526, s. 1; c. 761, s. 188; 1983 (Reg. Sess., 1984), c. 1000, s. 2; c. 1087, s. 2; c. 1113, s. 2; 1985, c. 462, s. 3; 1987, c. 850, s. 2; 1991, c. 546, s. 2; c. 679, s. 2; 1993, c. 501, s. 2; 1995, c. 115, s. 1; c. 504, s. 2; c. 509, s. 2; 1997‑443, ss. 11A.118(a), 11A.119(a); 2003‑63, s. 1; 2006‑155, s. 1.1; 2013‑382, s. 6.4; 2015‑241, s. 14.30(v); 2017‑6, s. 3; 2018‑146, ss. 3.1(a), (b), 6.1.)