Chapter 7A.
§ 7A‑795.  State Judicially Managed Accountability and Recovery Court Advisory Committee.
The State Judicially Managed Accountability and Recovery Court Advisory Committee is established to develop and recommend to the Director of the Administrative Office of the Courts guidelines for the North Carolina Judicially Managed Accountability and Recovery Court Program and to monitor local judicially managed accountability and recovery courts wherever these courts are implemented and administered. The Committee shall be chaired by the Director or the Director's designee and shall consist of not less than seven members appointed by the Director and broadly representative of the courts, law enforcement, corrections, juvenile justice, child protective services, and substance abuse treatment communities. In developing guidelines, the Advisory Committee shall provide minimum standards of local judicially managed accountability and recovery courts. (1995, c. 507, s. 21.6(a); 1998‑23, s. 9; 1998‑212, s. 16.15(a), (e); 2001‑424, s. 22.8(d); 2021‑180, s. 16.5(a); 2022‑6, s. 8.2(d).)