Chapter 7A.
§ 7A‑451.  Scope of entitlement.
(a) An indigent person is entitled to services of counsel in the following actions and proceedings:
(1) Any case in which imprisonment, or a fine of five hundred dollars ($500.00), or more, is likely to be adjudged.
(2) A hearing on a petition for a writ of habeas corpus under Chapter 17 of the General Statutes.
(3) A motion for appropriate relief under Chapter 15A of the General Statutes if appointment of counsel is authorized by Chapter 15A of the General Statutes and the defendant has been convicted of a felony, has been fined five hundred dollars ($500.00) or more, or has been sentenced to a term of imprisonment.
(4) A hearing for revocation of probation.
(4a) A hearing for extension of probation under G.S. 15A‑1344(b2).
(5) A hearing in which extradition to another state is sought.
(6) A proceeding for an inpatient involuntary commitment to a facility under Part 7 of Article 5 of Chapter 122C of the General Statutes, or a proceeding for commitment under Part 8 of Article 5 of Chapter 122C of the General Statutes.
(7) In any case of execution against the person under Chapter 1, Article 28 of the General Statutes, and in any civil arrest and bail proceeding under Chapter 1, Article 34, of the General Statutes.
(8) In the case of a juvenile, a hearing as a result of which commitment to an institution or transfer to the superior court for trial on a felony charge is possible.
(9) A hearing for revocation of parole at which the right to counsel is provided in accordance with the provisions of Chapter 148, Article 4, of the General Statutes.
(10) Repealed by Session Laws 2003, c. 13, s. 2(a), effective April 17, 2003, and applicable to all petitions for sterilization pending and orders authorizing sterilization that have not been executed as of April 17, 2003.
(11) A proceeding for the provision of protective services according to Chapter 108A, Article 6 of the General Statutes.
(12) In the case of a juvenile alleged to be abused, neglected, or dependent under Subchapter I of Chapter 7B of the General Statutes.
(13) A proceeding to find a person incompetent under Subchapter I of Chapter 35A, of the General Statutes.
(14) A proceeding to terminate parental rights where a guardian ad litem is appointed pursuant to G.S. 7B‑1101.1.
(15) An action brought pursuant to Article 11 of Chapter 7B of the General Statutes to terminate an indigent person's parental rights.
(16) A proceeding involving consent for an abortion on an unemancipated minor pursuant to Article 1A, Part 2 of Chapter 90 of the General Statutes. G.S. 7A‑450.1, 7A‑450.2, and 7A‑450.3 shall not apply to this proceeding.
(17) A proceeding involving limitation on freedom of movement or access pursuant to G.S. 130A‑475 or G.S. 130A‑145.
(18) A proceeding involving placement into satellite monitoring under Part 5 of Article 27A of Chapter 14 of the General Statutes.
(19) A proceeding involving a review of the sex offender registration requirement as provided in G.S. 14‑208.12B.
* * *
(e1) When the Supreme Court of North Carolina files an opinion affirming or reversing the judgment of the trial court in a case in which the defendant was sentenced to death, or files an opinion or decision with regard to such a defendant's postconviction petition for relief from a sentence of death, or when any federal court files or issues an opinion or decision in such circumstances, the Division of Prisons of the Department of Adult Correction shall, on the day the opinion or decision is filed or issued, permit counsel for the defendant to visit the defendant at the institution at which the defendant is confined. The visit shall be permitted during regular business hours for not less than one hour, unless a visit outside regular business hours is agreed to by both the institution's administrator and counsel for the defendant. This section shall not be construed to abridge the adequate and reasonable opportunity for attorneys to consult with clients sentenced to death generally and shall not be construed to mandate an attorney visit during an emergency at the institution at which a defendant is confined.
(f) A guardian ad litem shall be appointed to represent the best interest of an underage party seeking judicial authorization to marry pursuant to G.S. 51‑2A. The appointment and duties of the guardian ad litem shall be governed by G.S. 51‑2A. The procedure for compensation of the guardian ad litem shall comply with rules adopted by the Office of Indigent Defense Services. (1969, c. 1013, s. 1; 1973, c. 151, ss. 1, 3; c. 616; c. 726, s. 4; c. 1116, s. 1; c. 1125; c. 1320; c. 1378, s. 2; 1977, c. 711, ss. 7, 8; c. 725, s. 2; 1979, 2nd Sess., c. 1206, s. 3; 1981, c. 966, s. 4; 1983, c. 638, s. 23; c. 864, s. 4; 1985, c. 509, s. 1; c. 589, s. 3; 1987, c. 550, s. 16; 1995, c. 462, s. 3; 1995 (Reg. Sess., 1996), c. 719, s. 7; 1998‑202, s. 13(a); 2000‑144, s. 6; 2001‑62, s. 14; 2002‑179, s. 16; 2003‑13, s. 2(a); 2005‑250, s. 2; 2007‑323, s. 14.19(a); 2009‑91, s. 1; 2009‑387, ss. 3, 5; 2011‑145, s. 19.1(h); 2017‑176, s. 1(c); 2017‑186, s. 2(f); 2020‑83, s. 11.5(b); 2021‑180, s. 19C.9(p); 2023‑45, s. 1(b); 2023‑103, s. 2.)