Chapter 7A.
§ 7A‑317.  Counties and municipalities required to advance costs and fees.
(a) Counties and municipalities required to advance pay all costs and fees due to the court at the time of filing. The clerk of superior court may consent to allow the county or municipality to pay all costs and fees within 45 days of the date of the filing of any action in lieu of paying costs and fees at the time of filing.
(b) The clerk of superior court shall withhold all facilities fees due to be remitted to a county or municipality when the county or municipality does not pay costs and fees due to the court within 90 days of the date of filing any action. (1967, c. 691, s. 35; 2007‑323, s. 30.10(d); 2008‑193, ss. 1‑3; 2013‑225, s. 5.)