Chapter 7A.
§ 7A‑231.  Provisional and incidental remedies.
The provisional and incidental remedies of claim and delivery, subpoena duces tecum, production of documents and orders for the relinquishment of property subject to a possessory lien pursuant to G.S. 44A‑4(a) are obtainable in small claims actions. The practice and procedure provided therefor in respect of civil actions generally is observed, conformed as may be required. No other provisional or incidental remedies are obtainable while the action is pending before the magistrate. (1965, c. 310, s. 1; 1985, c. 655, s. 3.)