Chapter 7A.
§ 7A‑451.  Scope of entitlement.
(a) An indigent person is entitled to services of counsel in the following actions and proceedings:
(1) Any case in which imprisonment, or a fine of five hundred dollars ($500.00), or more, is likely to be adjudged.
* * *
(8) In the case of a juvenile, a hearing as a result of which commitment to an institution or transfer to the superior court for trial on a felony charge is possible.
(9) A hearing for revocation of parole at which the right to counsel is provided in accordance with the provisions of Chapter 148, Article 4, of the General Statutes.
(10) Repealed by Session Laws 2003, c. 13, s. 2(a), effective April 17, 2003, and applicable to all petitions for sterilization pending and orders authorizing sterilization that have not been executed as of April 17, 2003.
(11) A proceeding for the provision of protective services according to Chapter 108A, Article 6 of the General Statutes.
(12) In the case of a juvenile alleged to be abused, neglected, or dependent under Subchapter I of Chapter 7B of the General Statutes.
(13) A proceeding to find a person incompetent under Subchapter I of Chapter 35A, of the General Statutes.
(14) A proceeding to terminate parental rights where a guardian ad litem is appointed pursuant to G.S. 7B‑1101.1.
(15) An action brought pursuant to Article 11 of Chapter 7B of the General Statutes to terminate an indigent person's parental rights.
(16) A proceeding involving consent for an abortion on an unemancipated minor pursuant to Article 1A, Part 2 of Chapter 90 of the General Statutes. G.S. 7A‑450.1, 7A‑450.2, and 7A‑450.3 shall not apply to this proceeding.
(17) A proceeding involving limitation on freedom of movement or access pursuant to G.S. 130A‑475 or G.S. 130A‑145.
(18) A proceeding involving placement into satellite monitoring under Part 5 of Article 27A of Chapter 14 of the General Statutes.
(19) A proceeding involving a review of the sex offender registration requirement as provided in G.S. 14‑208.12B.
(b) In each of the actions and proceedings enumerated in subsection (a) of this section, entitlement to the services of counsel begins as soon as feasible after the indigent is taken into custody or service is made upon him of the charge, petition, notice or other initiating process. Entitlement continues through any critical stage of the action or proceeding, including, if applicable:
(1) An in‑custody interrogation;
(2) A pretrial identification procedure which occurs after formal charges have been preferred and at which the presence of the indigent is required;
(3) A hearing for the reduction of bail, or to fix bail if bail has been earlier denied;
(4) A probable cause hearing;
(5) Trial and sentencing;
(6) Review of any judgment or decree pursuant to G.S. 7A‑27, 7A‑30(1), 7A‑30(2), and Subchapter XIV of Chapter 15A of the General Statutes;
(7) In a capital case in which a defendant is under a sentence of death, subject to rules adopted by the Office of Indigent Defense Services, review of any judgment or decree rendered on direct appeal by the Supreme Court of North Carolina pursuant to the certiorari jurisdiction of the United States Supreme Court; and
* * *