Chapter 7A.
§ 7A‑101.  Compensation.
(a) The clerk of superior court is a full‑time employee of the State and shall receive an annual salary, payable in equal monthly installments, based on the number of State‑funded assistant and deputy clerks of court as determined by the Administrative Office of Court's workload formula, according to the following schedule:
Assistants and Deputies Annual Salary
0‑19 $104,300
20‑29 115,280
30‑49 126,259
50‑99 137,238
100 and above 139,983
If the number of State‑funded assistant and deputy clerks of court as determined by the Administrative Office of Court's workload formula changes, the salary of the clerk shall be changed, on July 1 of the fiscal year for which the change is reported, to the salary appropriate for that new number, except that the salary of an incumbent clerk shall not be decreased by any change in that number during the clerk's continuance in office.
(a1) Repealed by Session Laws 2019‑209, s. 3.5(a), effective July 1, 2019.
(b) The clerk shall receive no fees or commission by virtue of the clerk's office. The salary set forth in this section is the clerk's sole official compensation.
(c) In lieu of merit and other increment raises paid to regular State employees, a clerk of superior court shall receive as longevity pay an amount equal to four and eight‑tenths percent (4.8%) of the clerk's annual salary payable monthly after five years of service, nine and six‑tenths percent (9.6%) after 10 years of service, fourteen and four‑tenths percent (14.4%) after 15 years of service, nineteen and two‑tenths percent (19.2%) after 20 years of service, and twenty‑four percent (24%) after 25 years of service. "Service" means service in the elective position of clerk of superior court, as an assistant clerk of court, and as a supervisor of clerks of superior court with the Administrative Office of the Courts and does not include service as a deputy or acting clerk. "Service" also means service as a justice, judge, or magistrate of the General Court of Justice or as a district attorney. (1965, c. 310, s. 1; 1967, c. 691, s. 5; 1969, c. 1186, s. 3; 1971, c. 877, ss. 1, 2; 1973, c. 571, ss. 1, 2; 1975, c. 956, s. 7; 1975, 2nd Sess., c. 983, s. 11; 1977, c. 802, s. 42; 1977, 2nd Sess., c. 1136, s. 13; 1979, c. 838, s. 85; 1979, 2nd Sess., c. 1137, s. 12; 1981, c. 964, s. 14; c. 1127, s. 12; 1983, c. 761, ss. 200, 247, 249; 1983 (Reg. Sess., 1984), c. 1034, ss. 86, 87; c. 1109, s. 13.1; 1985, c. 479, s. 211; c. 689, s. 3; c. 698, s. 10(c); 1985 (Reg. Sess., 1986), c. 1014, s. 34; 1987, c. 738, s. 20; 1987 (Reg. Sess., 1988), c. 1086, s. 14; c. 1100, ss. 16(a), 17; 1989, c. 752, s. 31; c. 799, s. 27(a); 1991 (Reg. Sess., 1992), c. 900, s. 40; c. 1039, s. 21; 1993, c. 321, s. 57(a); 1993 (Reg. Sess., 1994), c. 769, s. 7.10(a); 1996, 2nd Ex. Sess., c. 18, s. 28.4; 1997‑443, s. 33.9; 1998‑153, s. 7; 1999‑237, s. 28.4; 2000‑67, s. 26.4; 2000‑140, s. 93.1(b); 2001‑424, ss. 12.2(b), 32.5; 2004‑124, s. 31.5(b); 2005‑276, ss. 29.5, 29.23B; 2006‑66, s. 22.5; 2007‑323, ss. 28.5, 28.18A(e); 2008‑107, s. 26.5; 2012‑142, s. 25.1A(e); 2014‑100, s. 35.3(d); 2016‑94, s. 36.4; 2017‑57, s. 35.4A; 2018‑5, s. 35.5; 2019‑209, s. 3.5(a), (b); 2021‑180, s. 39.6(a), (a1); 2022‑62, s. 54.5(a); 2022‑74, s. 39.6(a), (b).)