Chapter 7A.
§ 7A‑18.  Compensation of judges.
(a) The Chief Judge and each associate judge of the Court of Appeals shall receive the annual salary provided in the Current Operations Appropriations Act. Each judge is entitled to reimbursement for travel and subsistence expenses at the rate allowed State employees generally.
(a1) In addition to the reimbursement for travel and subsistence expenses authorized by subsection (a) of this section, and notwithstanding G.S. 138‑6, each judge whose permanent residence is at least 50 miles from the City of Raleigh shall also be reimbursed for the mileage the judge travels each trip to the City of Raleigh from the judge's home for business of the court. The reimbursement authorized by this subsection shall be calculated for each judge by multiplying the actual round‑trip mileage from that judge's home to the City of Raleigh by a rate‑per‑mile established by the Director of the Administrative Office of the Courts, but not to exceed the business standard mileage rate set by the Internal Revenue Service. The duty station for any judge of the Court of Appeals whose permanent residence is at least 30 miles from the City of Raleigh and outside of Wake County at the time the judge takes office as a judge of the Court of Appeals shall be the county seat of the county in which that judge's permanent residence is located at the time of election or appointment to the office of judge of the Court of Appeals for the purpose of determining eligibility for mileage reimbursement. If a judge who has previously qualified for mileage reimbursement under this subsection relocates the judge's permanent residence outside of the county of residence used in determining that judge's eligibility under this subsection, that judge shall not be eligible for reimbursement for mileage and the judge's duty station shall be Wake County.
(b) In lieu of merit and other increment raises paid to regular State employees, a judge of the Court of Appeals shall receive as longevity pay an annual amount equal to four and eight‑tenths percent (4.8%) of the annual salary set forth in the Current Operations Appropriations Act payable monthly after five years of service, nine and six‑tenths percent (9.6%) after 10 years of service, fourteen and four‑tenths percent (14.4%) after 15 years of service, nineteen and two‑tenths percent (19.2%) after 20 years of service, and twenty‑four percent (24%) after 25 years of service. "Service" means service as a justice or judge of the General Court of Justice, as a member of the Utilities Commission, as an administrative law judge, or as the Director of the Administrative Office of the Courts. Service shall also mean service as a district attorney or as a clerk of superior court. (1967, c. 108, s. 1; 1983, c. 761, s. 243; 1983 (Reg. Sess., 1984), c. 1034, s. 165; c. 1109, ss. 11, 13.1; 1985, c. 698, s. 10(a); 2007‑323, ss. 14.21(b), 28.18A(b); 2015‑241, s. 30.3(e); 2017‑57, s. 35.4(e); 2021‑180, s. 16.18(b).)