Chapter 7A.
§ 7A‑343.  Duties of Director.
The Director is the Administrative Officer of the Courts, and the Director's duties include all of the following:
(1) Collect and compile statistical data and other information on the judicial and financial operation of the courts and on the operation of other offices directly related to and serving the courts.
* * *
(8a) Prepare and submit an annual report on the activities of each North Carolina business court site to the Chief Justice, the chairs of the House of Representatives Appropriations Committee on Justice and Public Safety and the Senate Appropriations Committee on Justice and Public Safety, the chairs of the of the Joint Legislative Oversight Committee on Justice and Public Safety, and all other members of the General Assembly on February 1. The report shall include the following information for each business court site:
a. The number of new, closed, and pending cases for the previous three years.
b. The average age of pending cases.
c. The number of motions pending over six months after being filed.
d. The number of cases in which bench trials have been concluded for over six months without entry of judgment, including any accompanying explanation provided by the Business Court.
The report shall include an accounting of all business court activities for the previous fiscal year, including the itemized annual expenditures.
(9) Assist the Chief Justice in performing his duties relating to the transfer of district court judges for temporary or specialized duty.
(9a) Establish and operate systems and services that provide for electronic filing in the court system and further provide electronic transaction processing and access to court information systems pursuant to G.S. 7A‑343.2.
(9b) Enter into contracts with one or more private vendors to provide for the payment of fines, fees, and costs due to the court by credit, charge, or debit cards; such contracts may provide for the assessment of a convenience or transaction fee by the vendor to cover the costs of providing this service.
(9c) Prescribe policies and procedures for the appointment and payment of foreign language interpreters. These policies and procedures shall be applied uniformly throughout the General Court of Justice. After consultation with the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations, the Director may also convert contractual foreign language interpreter positions to permanent State positions when the Director determines that it is more cost‑effective to do so.
(9d) Analyze the use of contractual positions in the Judicial Department and, after consultation with the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations, convert contractual positions to permanent State positions when the Director determines it is in the best interests of the Judicial Department to do so.
(9e) Prescribe policies and procedures for the appointment and payment of deaf and hearing‑impaired interpreters, in accordance with G.S. 8B‑8(a), for those cases specified in G.S. 8B‑8(b) and (c). These policies and procedures shall be applied uniformly throughout the General Court of Justice. After consultation with the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations, the Director may also convert contractual hearing‑impaired interpreter positions to permanent State positions when the Director determines that it is more cost‑effective to do so.
(9f) Prescribe policies and procedures for the payment of those experts acting on behalf of the court or prosecutorial offices, as provided for in G.S. 7A‑314(d).
(9g) Prescribe policies and procedures for chief district court judges to establish school‑justice partnerships with local law enforcement agencies, local boards of education, and local school administrative units with the goal of reducing in‑school arrests, out‑of‑school suspensions, and expulsions.
(10) Perform such additional duties and exercise such additional powers as may be prescribed by statute or assigned by the Chief Justice.
(11) Prescribe policies and procedures for the assignment and compensation of magistrates performing temporary duty outside their county of appointment when exigent circumstances exist, as provided for in G.S. 7A‑146(9).
* * *