Chapter 7A.
§ 7A‑229.  Trial de novo on appeal.
Upon appeal noted, the clerk of superior court places the action upon the civil issue docket of the district court division. The district judge before whom the action is tried may order repleading or further pleading by some or all of the parties; may try the action on stipulation as to the issue; or may try it on the pleadings as filed. (1965, c. 310, s. 1.)