Chapter 7A.
§ 7A‑41.  Superior court divisions and districts; judges.
(a) The counties of the State are organized into judicial divisions and superior court districts, and each superior court district has the counties, and the number of regular resident superior court judges set forth in the following table, and for districts of less than a whole county, as set out in subsection (b) of this section:
Superior
Judicial Court No. of Resident
Division District Counties Judges
__________________________________________________________________________
First 1 Camden, Chowan, 2
Currituck,
Dare, Gates,
Pasquotank,
Perquimans
First 2 Beaufort, Hyde, 1
Martin,
Tyrrell, Washington
First 3A Pitt 2
Second 3B Carteret, Craven, 3
Pamlico
Second 4 Duplin, Jones, 2
Onslow, Sampson
Second 5A (part of New Hanover, 1
Pender
see subsection (b)) 5
5B (part of New Hanover, 1
see subsection (b))
5C (part of New Hanover, 1
see subsection (b))
First 6A Halifax 1
First 6B Bertie, Hertford, 1
Northampton
First 7A Nash 1
First 7B (part of Wilson, 1
part of Edgecombe,
see subsection (b))
First 7C (part of Wilson, 1
part of Edgecombe,
see subsection (b))
Second 8A Lenoir and Greene 1
Second 8B Wayne 1
First 9 Franklin, Granville, 2
Person, Vance, Warren
Third 10A (part of Wake, 1
see subsection (b))
Third 10B (part of Wake, 1
see subsection (b))
Third 10C (part of Wake, 1
see subsection (b))
Third 10D (part of Wake, 1
see subsection (b))
Third 10E (part of Wake, 1
see subsection (b))
Third 10F (part of Wake, 1
see subsection (b))
Third 11A Harnett, 1
Lee
Third 11B Johnston 2
Third 12A (part of Cumberland, 1
see subsection (b))
Third 12B (part of Cumberland, 1
see subsection (b))
Third 12C (part of Cumberland, 2
see subsection (b))
Second 13A Bladen, Columbus 1
Second 13B Brunswick 1
First 14A (part of Durham, 1
see subsection (b))
First 14B (part of Durham, 3
see subsection (b))
Third 15A Alamance 2
Fourth 15B Orange, Chatham 2
Third 16A Anson, Richmond, 2
Scotland
Second 16B Robeson 2
Fourth 17A Caswell, Rockingham 2
Fourth 17B Stokes, Surry 1
Fourth 18A (part of Guilford, 1
see subsection (b))
Fourth 18B (part of Guilford, 1
see subsection (b))
Fourth 18C (part of Guilford, 1
see subsection (b))
Fourth 18D (part of Guilford, 1
see subsection (b))
* * *
(26) In the fourteenth‑B superior court district, no election shall be held in 1990 for the full term of the seat now occupied by Thomas H. Lee, and the holder of that seat shall serve until a successor is elected in 1994 and qualifies. The succeeding term begins January 1, 1995. In the fourteenth‑B superior court district, J. Milton Read, Jr., serves a term expiring December 31, 1994.
(27) In the fifteenth‑A superior court district, J.B. Allen, Jr., serves a term expiring December 31, 1994.
(28) In the fifteenth‑B superior court district, F. Gordon Battle serves a term expiring December 31, 1994.
(29) In the sixteenth‑A superior court district, B. Craig Ellis serves a term expiring December 31, 1994.
(30) In the sixteenth‑B superior court district, a judge shall be elected in 1988 to serve an eight‑year term beginning January 1, 1989. In the sixteenth‑B judicial [superior court] district, a judge shall be appointed by the Governor to serve until the results of the 1990 general election are certified. A person shall be elected in the 1990 general election to serve the remainder of the term expiring December 31, 1996.
(31) In the seventeenth‑A superior court district, Melzer A. Morgan, Jr., serves a term expiring December 31, 1990.
(32) In the seventeenth‑B superior court district, James M. Long serves a term expiring December 31, 1994.
(33) In the eighteenth‑A superior court district, a judge shall be elected in 1988 to serve an eight‑year term beginning January 1, 1989.
(34) In the eighteenth‑B superior court district, Edward K. Washington's term expired December 31, 1986, but he is holding over because of a court order enjoining an election from being held in 1986. A successor shall be elected in 1988 to serve an eight‑year term beginning January 1, 1989.
(35) In the eighteenth‑C superior court district, W. Douglas Albright serves a term expiring December 31, 1990.
* * *