Chapter 7A.
§ 7A‑304.  Costs in criminal actions.
(a) In every criminal case in the superior or district court, wherein the defendant is convicted, or enters a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, or when costs are assessed against the prosecuting witness, the following costs shall be assessed and collected. No costs may be assessed when a case is dismissed. Only upon entry of a written order, suppo
* * *
Division.
(c) Witness fees, expenses for blood tests and comparisons incurred by G.S. 8‑50.1(a), jail fees and cost of necessary trial transcripts shall be assessed as provided by law in addition to other costs set out in this section. Nothing in this section shall limit the power or discretion of the judge in imposing fines or forfeitures or ordering restitution.
(d)(1) In any criminal case in which the liability for costs, fines, restitution, attorneys' fees, or any other lawful charge has been finally determined, the clerk of superior court shall, unless otherwise ordered by the presiding judge, disburse the funds when paid in accordance with the following priorities:
a. Sums in restitution to the victim entitled thereto;
b. Costs due the county;
c. Costs due the city;
d. Fines to the county school fund;
e. Sums in restitution prorated among the persons other than the victim entitled thereto;
f. Costs due the State;
g. Attorney's fees, including appointment fees assessed pursuant to G.S. 7A‑455.1.
(2) Sums in restitution received by the clerk of superior court shall be disbursed when:
a. Complete restitution has been received; or
b. When, in the opinion of the clerk, additional payments in restriction will not be collected; or
c. Upon the request of the person or persons entitled thereto; and
d. In any event, at least once each calendar year.
(e) Unless otherwise provided by law, the costs assessed pursuant to this section for criminal actions disposed of in the district court are also applicable to infractions disposed of in the district court. The costs assessed in superior court for criminal actions appealed from district court to superior court are also applicable to infractions appealed to superior court. If an infraction is disposed of in the superior court pursuant to G.S. 7A‑271(d), costs applicable to the original charge are applicable to the infraction.
(f) The court may allow a defendant owing monetary obligations under this section to either make payment in full when costs are assessed or make payment on an installment plan arranged with the court. Defendants making use of an installment plan shall pay a onetime setup fee of twenty dollars ($20.00) to cover the additional costs to the court of receiving and disbursing installment payments. Fees collected under this subsection shall be remitted to the State Treasurer for support of the General Court of Justice.
(g) Changes to the costs or fees in this section apply to costs or fees assessed or collected on or after the effective date of the change. However, in misdemeanor or infraction cases disposed of on or after the effective date by written appearance, waiver of trial or hearing, or plea of guilt or admission of responsibility pursuant to G.S. 7A‑180(4) or G.S. 7A‑273(2), and within the time limit imposed by subdivision (a)(6) of this section, in which the citation or other criminal process was issued before the effective date, the costs or fees shall be the lesser of those specified in this section as amended, or those specified in the notice portion of the defendant's or respondent's copy of the
* * *