Chapter 7A.
§ 7A‑39.13.  Recall of active and emergency justices and judges who have reached mandatory retirement age.
Justices and judges retired because they have reached the mandatory retirement age, and emergency justices and judges whose commissions have expired because they have reached the mandatory retirement age, may be temporarily recalled to active service under the following circumstances:
(1) The justice or judge must consent to the recall.
(2) The Chief Justice may recall retired justices to serve on the Supreme Court or on the Court of Appeals, and the Chief Judge may recall retired judges of the Court of Appeals to serve on that court.
(3) The period of recall shall not exceed six months, but it may  be renewed for an additional six months if the emergency for which the recall was ordered continues.
(4) Prior to recall, the Chief Justice or the Chief Judge, as the case may be, shall satisfy himself that the justice or judge being recalled is capable of efficiently and promptly performing the duties of the office to which recalled.
(5) Recall is authorized only to replace an active justice or judge who is temporarily incapacitated.
(6) Jurisdiction and authority of a recalled justice or judge is as specified in G.S. 7A‑39.7.
(7) The Supreme Court and the Court of Appeals, as the case may be, shall prescribe rules respecting the filing of opinions prepared by a retired justice or judge after his period of temporary service has expired, and respecting any other matter deemed necessary and consistent with this section.
(8) Compensation of recalled retired justices and judges is the same as for recalled emergency justices and judges under G.S. 7A‑39.3(b).
(9) Recall shall be evidenced by a commission signed by the Chief Justice or Chief Judge, as the case may be. (1981, c. 455, s. 2; 1985, c. 698, s. 16(f).)