Chapter 7A.
§ 7A‑454.  Supporting services.
Fees for the services of an expert witness or other witnesses, paid in accordance with G.S. 7A‑314, including travel expenses, lodging, and other appearance expenses, for an indigent person and other necessary expenses of counsel shall be paid by the State in accordance with rules adopted by the Office of Indigent Defense Services. (1969, c. 1013, s. 1; 2000‑144, s. 9; 2011‑145, s. 31.23C(b); 2011‑391, s. 64.)