Chapter 7A.
§ 7A‑751.  Agency head; powers and duties; salaries of Chief Administrative Law Judge and other administrative law judges.
(a) The head of the Office of Administrative Hearings is the Chief Administrative Law Judge, who shall serve as Director of the Office. The Chief Administrative Law Judge has the powers and duties conferred on that position by this Chapter and the Constitution and laws of this State and may adopt rules to implement the conferred powers and duties.
The salary of the Chief Administrative Law Judge shall be set in the Current Operations Appropriations Act. The salary of a Senior Administrative Law Judge shall be ninety‑five percent (95%) of the salary of the Chief Administrative Law Judge.
In lieu of merit and other increment raises, the Chief Administrative Law Judge and any Senior Administrative Law Judge shall receive longevity pay on the same basis as is provided to employees of the State who are subject to the North Carolina Human Resources Act.
(b) The salary of other administrative law judges shall be ninety percent (90%) of the salary of the Chief Administrative Law Judge.
In lieu of merit and other increment raises, an administrative law judge shall receive longevity pay on the same basis as is provided to employees who are subject to the North Carolina Human Resources Act. (1985, c. 746, s. 2; 1987, c. 774, s. 1; c. 827, s. 1; 1987 (Reg. Sess., 1988), c. 1100, s. 16(b); c. 1111, s. 14(b); 1989, c. 500, s. 45; 1991, c. 103, s. 1; 1997‑34, s. 11; 1997‑443, s. 33.8; 2000‑140, s. 38; 2013‑382, s. 9.1(c); 2017‑57, s. 35.4(c).)