Chapter 7A.
§ 7A‑307.  Costs in administration of estates.
(a) In the administration of the estates of decedents, minors, incompetents, of missing persons, in the administration of trusts under wills and under powers of attorney, in trust proceedings under G.S. 36C‑2‑203, in estate proceedings under G.S. 28A‑2‑4, in power of attorney proceedings under G.S. 32C‑1‑116(a), and in collections of personal property by affidavit, the following costs shall be assessed:
* * *
(b) In collections of personal property by affidavit, the fee under subdivision (1) [of subsection (a) of this section], the fee under subdivision (1a) [of subsection (a) of this section], and the one hundred and six dollar ($106.00) General Court of Justice fee under subdivision (2) of subsection (a) of this section shall be paid at the time of filing the qualifying affidavit pursuant to G.S. 28A‑25‑1. The remainder of the fee under subdivision (2) of subsection (a) of this section shall be paid at the time of filing the closing affidavit. Upon written request of the affiant, all fees under this section shall be waived if (i) the amount to be collected is five thousand dollars ($5,000) or less and (ii) the sole source of the assets of the estate is held in the Escheat Fund pursuant to Article 1A of Chapter 116B of the General Statutes. Any fees paid by an affiant prior to the submission of a written request for a waiver of fees shall not be refunded by the court. If, after receiving a waiver of fees under this subsection, an affiant collects additional assets that disqualify the affiant from receiving the waiver under this subsection, the court costs otherwise applicable to the collection of personal property by affidavit shall apply.
(b1) The clerk shall assess the following miscellaneous fees:
(1) Filing and indexing a will with no probate
– first page  $ 1.00
– each additional page or fraction thereof  .25
(2) Issuing letters to fiduciaries, per letter over five letters issued  1.00
(3) Inventory of safe deposits of a decedent, per box, per day  15.00
(4) Taking a deposition  10.00
(5) Filing and indexing a will with no probate
– first page  6.00
– each additional page or fraction thereof  .25
(6) Hearing petition for year's allowance to surviving spouse or child, in cases not assigned to a magistrate, and allotting the same  20.00
(c) The following additional expenses, when incurred, are also assessable or recoverable, as the case may be:
(1) Witness fees, as provided by law.
(2) Counsel fees, as provided by law.
(3) Costs on appeal, of the original transcript of testimony, if any, insofar as essential to the appeal.
(4) Fees for personal service of civil process, and other sheriff's fees, as provided by law.
(5) Fees of guardians ad litem, referees, receivers, commissioners, surveyors, arbitrators, appraisers, and other similar court appointees, as provided by law.
(d) Costs assessed before the clerk shall be added to costs assessable on appeal to the judge or upon transfer to the civil issue docket.
(e) Nothing in this section shall affect the liability of the respective parties for costs, as provided by law. (1965, c. 310, s. 1; 1967, c. 691, s. 31; 1969, c. 1190, s. 30; 1971, c. 1181, s. 1; 1973, c. 1335, s. 1; 1981, c. 691, s. 4; 1983, c. 713, ss. 10‑17; 1985, c. 481, ss. 1‑5; 1985 (Reg. Sess., 1986), c. 855; 1987, c. 837; 1989, c. 719; 1991 (Reg. Sess., 1992), c. 811, ss. 4, 5; 1997‑310, s. 4; 1998‑212, s. 29A.12(d); 2000‑109, s. 4(d); 2001‑413, s. 1.2; 2001‑424, s. 22.14(d); 2002‑135, ss. 2, 3; 2005‑276, s. 43.1(d); 2007‑323, ss. 30.8(d), 30.10(b); 2008‑107, s. 29.8(d); 2008‑193, s. 2; 2009‑444, s. 3; 2009‑451, s. 15.20(h), (i); 2009‑570, s. 29; 2011‑145, s. 31.23(d); 2011‑344, s. 2; 2011‑391, s. 62; 2012‑142, s. 16.5(e); 2013‑225, s. 4(c); 2013‑360, s. 18B.17(c); 2015‑241, s. 18A.23(e);
* * *