Chapter 7A.
§ 7A‑47.3.  Rotation and assignment; sessions.
(a) To effect the intent of Article IV, Section 11 of the North Carolina Constitution, each regular resident superior court judge may, upon each rotation, be assigned to hold the courts either of one of the districts or of one of the sets of districts in that judge's judicial division.
(b) All sessions of superior court shall be for an entire county, whether that county comprises or is located in a district or in a set of districts and at each session all matters and proceedings arising anywhere in the county shall be heard.
(c) In making assignment of the judges of the superior court, the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court shall strive to allow each regular resident superior court judge to be assigned to the district or set of districts from which that regular resident superior court judge was elected or appointed no less than one‑half of the calendar year.
(d) For purposes of this section, "district or set of districts" shall have the same meaning as in G.S. 7A‑41.1(a).
(e) The senior resident superior court judge, in consultation with the parties to the case, shall designate a specific resident judge or a specific judge assigned to hold court in the district to preside over all proceedings that occur 150 days after the case was filed in cases subject to G.S. 90‑21.11(2). (1987, c. 509, s. 3; 738, s. 124; 1987 (Reg. Sess., 1988), c. 1037, s. 9; 2018‑121, s. 5; 2021‑47, s. 1(b); 2022‑47, s. 8(a).)