Chapter 7A.
§ 7A‑38.3B.  Mediation in matters within the jurisdiction of the clerk of superior court.
(a) Purpose. – The General Assembly finds that the clerk of superior court in the General Court of Justice should have the discretion and authority to order that mediation be conducted in matters within the clerk's jurisdiction in order to facilitate a more economical, efficient, and satisfactory resolution of those matters.
* * *
(g) Inadmissibility of Negotiations. – Evidence of statements made or conduct occurring during a mediation conducted pursuant to this section, whether attributable to any participant, mediator, expert, or neutral observer, shall not be subject to discovery and shall be inadmissible in any proceeding in the matter or other civil actions on the same claim, except in:
(1) Proceedings for sanctions pursuant to this section;
(2) Proceedings to enforce or rescind a written and signed settlement agreement;
(3) Incompetency, guardianship, or estate proceedings in which a mediated agreement is presented to the clerk;
(4) Disciplinary hearings before the State Bar or the Dispute Resolution Commission; or
(5) Proceedings for abuse, neglect, or dependency of a juvenile, or for abuse, neglect, or exploitation of an adult, for which there is a duty to report under G.S. 7B‑301 and Article 6 of Chapter 108A of the General Statutes, respectively.
No evidence otherwise discoverable shall be inadmissible merely because it is presented or discussed in mediation.
As used in this section, the term "neutral observer" includes persons seeking mediator certification, persons studying dispute resolution processes, and persons acting as interpreters.
(h) Testimony. – No mediator or neutral observer shall be compelled to testify or produce evidence concerning statements made and conduct occurring in anticipation of, during, or as a follow‑up to the mediation in any civil proceeding for any purpose, including proceedings to enforce or rescind a settlement of the matter except to attest to the signing of any agreements reached in mediation, and except in:
(1) Proceedings for sanctions pursuant to this section;
(2) Disciplinary hearings before the State Bar or the Dispute Resolution Commission; or
(3) Proceedings for abuse, neglect, or dependency of a juvenile, or for abuse, neglect, or exploitation of an adult, for which there is a duty to report under G.S. 7B‑301 and Article 6 of Chapter 108A of the General Statutes, respectively.
(i) Agreements. – In matters before the clerk in which agreements are reached in a mediation conducted pursuant to this section, or during one of its recesses, those agreements shall be treated as follows:
(1) Where as a matter of law, a matter may be resolved by agreement of the parties, a settlement is enforceable only if it has been reduced to writing and signed by the parties against whom enforcement is sought or signed by their designees.
(2) In all other matters before the clerk, including guardianship and estate matters, all agreements shall be delivered to the clerk for consideration in deciding the matter.
(j) Sanctions. – Any person ordered to attend a mediation conducted pursuant to this section and rules of the Supreme Court who, without good cause, fails to attend the mediation or fails to pay any or all of the mediator's fee in compliance with this section and the rules promulgated by the Supreme Court to implement this section, is subject to the contempt powers of the clerk and monetary sanctions. The monetary sanctions may include the payment of fines, attorneys' fees, mediator fees, and the expenses and loss of earnings incurred by persons attending the mediation. If the clerk imposes sanctions, the clerk shall do so, after notice and a hearing, in a written order, making findings of fact and conclusions of law. An order imposing sanctions is reviewable by the superior court in accordance with G.S. 1‑301.2 and G.S. 1‑301.3, as applicable, and thereafter by the appellate courts in accordance with G.S. 7A‑38.1(g).
(k) Authority to Supplement Procedural Details. – The clerk of superior court shall make all those orders just and necessary to safeguard the interests of all persons and may supplement all necessary procedural details not inconsistent with rules adopted by the Supreme Court implementing this section. (2005‑67, s. 1; 2008‑194, s. 8(b); 2015‑57, s. 2; 2017‑158, s. 26.7(c); 2021‑47, s. 12(b).)