Chapter 7A.
§ 7A‑220.  No required pleadings other than complaint.
There are no required pleadings in assigned small claim actions other than the complaint.  Answers and counterclaims may be filed by the defendant in accordance with G.S. 7A‑218 and G.S. 7A‑219.  Any new matter pleaded in avoidance in the answer is deemed denied or avoided.  On appeal from the judgment of the magistrate for trial de novo before a district judge, the judge shall allow appropriate counterclaims, cross claims, third party claims, replies, and answers to cross claims, in accordance with G.S. 1A‑1, et seq. (1965, c. 310, s. 1; 1987, c. 628.)