Chapter 7A.
§ 7A‑41.  Superior court divisions and districts; judges.
(a) The counties of the State are organized into judicial divisions and superior court districts, and each superior court district has the counties, and the number of regular resident superior court judges set forth in the following table, and for districts of less than a whole county, as set out in subsection (b) of this section:
Superior
Judicial Court No. of Resident
Division District Counties Judges
__________________________________________________________________________
First 1 Camden, Chowan, 2
Currituck,
Dare, Gates,
Pasquotank,
Perquimans
First 2 Beaufort, Hyde, 1
Martin,
Tyrrell, Washington
First 3A Pitt 2
Second 3B Carteret, Craven, 3
Pamlico
Second 4 Duplin, Jones, 2
Onslow, Sampson
Second 5A (part of New Hanover, 1
Pender
see subsection (b)) 5
5B (part of New Hanover, 1
see subsection (b))
5C (part of New Hanover, 1
see subsection (b))
First 6A Halifax 1
First 6B Bertie, Hertford, 1
Northampton
First 7A Nash 1
First 7B (part of Wilson, 1
part of Edgecombe,
see subsection (b))
First 7C (part of Wilson, 1
part of Edgecombe,
see subsection (b))
Second 8A Lenoir and Greene 1
Second 8B Wayne 1
First 9 Franklin, Granville, 2
Person, Vance, Warren
Third 10A (part of Wake, 1
see subsection (b))
Third 10B (part of Wake, 1
see subsection (b))
Third 10C (part of Wake, 1
see subsection (b))
Third 10D (part of Wake, 1
see subsection (b))
Third 10E (part of Wake, 1
see subsection (b))
Third 10F (part of Wake, 1
see subsection (b))
Third 11A Harnett, 1
Lee
Third 11B Johnston 2
Third 12A (part of Cumberland, 1
see subsection (b))
Third 12B (part of Cumberland, 1
see subsection (b))
Third 12C (part of Cumberland, 2
see subsection (b))
Second 13A Bladen, Columbus 1
Second 13B Brunswick 1
First 14A (part of Durham, 1
see subsection (b))
First 14B (part of Durham, 3
see subsection (b))
Third 15A Alamance 2
Fourth 15B Orange, Chatham 2
Third 16A Anson, Richmond, 2
Scotland
Second 16B Robeson 2
Fourth 17A Caswell, Rockingham 2
Fourth 17B Stokes, Surry 1
Fourth 18A (part of Guilford, 1
see subsection (b))
Fourth 18B (part of Guilford, 1
see subsection (b))
Fourth 18C (part of Guilford, 1
see subsection (b))
Fourth 18D (part of Guilford, 1
see subsection (b))
Fourth 18E (part of Guilford, 1
see subsection (b))
Fourth 19A Cabarrus 1
Third 19B Randolph 2
Fourth 19C Rowan 1
Third 19D Hoke, Moore 2
Third 20A Montgomery, Stanly 2
Third 20B Union 2
Fourth 21A (part of Forsyth, 2
see subsection (b))
Fourth 21B (part of Forsyth, 1
see subsection (b))
Fourth 21C (part of Forsyth, 1
see subsection (b))
Fourth 21D (part of Forsyth, 1
see subsection (b))
Fourth 22A Alexander, Iredell 2
Fourth 22B Davidson, Davie 2
Fourth 23 Alleghany, Ashe, 1
Wilkes, Yadkin
Fifth 24 Avery, Madison, 2
Mitchell,
Watauga, Yancey
Fifth 25A Burke, Caldwell 2
Fifth 25B Catawba 2
Fifth 26A (part of Mecklenburg, 1
see subsection (b))
Fifth 26B (part of Mecklenburg, 1
see subsection (b))
Fifth 26C (part of Mecklenburg, 1
see subsection (b))
26D (part of Mecklenburg, 1
see subsection (b))
26E (part of Mecklenburg, 1
see subsection (b))
26F (part of Mecklenburg, 1
see subsection (b))
26G (part of Mecklenburg, 1
see subsection (b))
26H (part of Mecklenburg, 1
see subsection (b))
Fifth 27A Gaston 2
Fifth 27B Cleveland, Lincoln 2
Fifth 28 Buncombe 2
Fifth 29A McDowell, 1
Rutherford
Fifth 29B Henderson, Polk, 1
Transylvania
Fifth 30A Cherokee, Clay, 1
Graham, Macon,
Swain
Fifth 30B Haywood, Jackson 1.
(b) For superior court districts of less than a whole county, or with part of one county with part of another, the composition of the district and the number of judges is as follows:
(1) District 5A: New Hanover County: VTD CF01, VTD CF02, VTD CF03, VTD H01, VTD W25, VTD W27; Pender County. It has one judge.
(2) District 5B: New Hanover County: VTD H02, VTD H03, VTD H04, VTD H05, VTD H06, VTD H07, VTD H08, VTD H09, VTD M02, VTD M05, VTD W13, VTD W18, VTD W24, VTD W28, VTD WB. It has one judge.
(3) District 5C: New Hanover County: VTD FP01, VTD FP02, VTD FP03, VTD FP04, VTD FP05, VTD M03, VTD M04, VTD W03, VTD W08, VTD W12, VTD W15, VTD W16, VTD W17, VTD W21, VTD W26, VTD W29, VTD W30, VTD W31. It has one judge.
(4) District 7B: Edgecombe County: VTD: 1101: Block(s) 0650213001035; VTD: 1201, VTD: 1202, VTD: 1203, VTD: 1204, VTD: 1205: Block(s) 0650203001005, 0650203001006, 0650203001007, 0650203001008, 0650203001009, 0650203001010, 0650203001011, 0650203001012, 0650203001013, 0650203001014, 0650203001015, 0650203001016, 0650203001017, 0650204001000, 0650204001001, 0650204001002, 0650204001003, 0650204001004, 0650204001005, 0650204001006, 0650204001007, 0650204001008, 0650204001009, 0650204001010, 0650204001011, 0650204001012, 0650204001013, 0650204001014, 0650204001015, 0650204001016, 0650204001017, 0650204001018, 0650204001019, 0650204001020, 0650204001021, 0650204001022, 0650204001023, 0650204001024, 0650204001025, 0650204001026, 0650204001027, 0650204001028, 0650204001029, 0650204001030, 0650204001031, 0650204001032, 0650204001033, 0650204001034, 0650204001035, 0650204001036, 0650204001037, 0650204001038, 0650204001039, 0650204001040, 0650204001041, 0650204001042, 0650204001043, 0650204001044, 0650204001045, 0650204001046, 0650204001047, 0650204001048, 0650204001049, 0650204002000, 0650204002001, 0650204002002, 0650204002003, 0650204002004, 0650204002005, 0650204002006, 0650204002007, 0650204002008, 0650204002009, 0650204002010, 0650204002011, 0650204002012, 0650204002013, 0650204002014, 0650204002015, 0650204002016, 0650204002017, 0650204002018, 0650204002019, 0650204002020, 0650204002021, 0650204002022, 0650204002023, 0650204002024, 0650204002025; VTD: 1301: 0650214002017; VTD: 1401; Wilson County: VTD: PRBL: Block(s) 1950009001045, 1950009001046; VTD: PRGA: 1950007001065, 1950007001066, 1950007001067, 1950012001000, 1950012001001, 1950012001002, 1950012001003, 1950012001012, 1950012001013, 1950012001014, 1950012001015, 1950012001016, 1950012001017, 1950012001018,
* * *