Chapter 7A.
§ 7A‑133.  (Effective January 1, 2025) Numbers of judges by districts; numbers of magistrates and additional seats of court, by counties.
(a) Each district court district shall have the numbers of judges as set forth in the following table:
* * *
(4) Final transition. – If a total of three district court judgeships have not transferred under subdivision (2) of this subsection to be eligible to be held by only persons who are residents of Burke or Caldwell Counties by January 1, 2030, a sufficient number of district court judgeships to total three district court judgeships shall be transferred to be held by only persons who are residents of Burke or Caldwell Counties on January 1, 2031, and the 2030 elections shall be held accordingly.
(b8) The qualified voters of District Court District 19D shall elect all judges established for District 19D in subsection (a) of this section, but only persons who reside in Hoke County may be candidates for one of the judgeships, and only persons who reside in Hoke or Moore County may be candidates for the remaining judgeships.
(c) Each county shall have the numbers of magistrates and additional seats of district court, as set forth in the following table:
Magistrates Additional
County Min. Seats of Court
Camden 3
Chowan 3
Currituck 4
Dare 5
Gates 2
Pasquotank 4
Perquimans 3
Martin 3
Beaufort 4
Tyrrell 3
Hyde 3.5
Washington 3
Pitt 11.5 Farmville
Ayden
Havelock
Craven 8
Pamlico 3
Carteret 6
Sampson 5
Duplin 4
Jones 2
Onslow 11
New Hanover 12
Pender 4.8
Halifax 7 Roanoke Rapids,
Scotland Neck
Northampton 3
Bertie 3
Hertford 3
Nash 9 Rocky Mount
Edgecombe 7 Rocky Mount
Wilson 7
Wayne 9 Mount Olive
Greene 3
Lenoir 7 La Grange
Granville 5
Vance 6
Warren 3
Franklin 4
Person 4
Caswell 4
Wake 23.5 Apex,
Wendell,
Fuquay‑Varina,
Wake Forest
Harnett 8 Dunn
Johnston 10 Benson,
Clayton,
Selma
Lee 5
Cumberland 19
Bladen 3
Brunswick 8
Columbus 5 Tabor City
Durham 13
Alamance 12 Burlington
Orange 7 Chapel Hill
Chatham 4 Siler City
Scotland 5
Hoke 3
Robeson 12 Fairmont,
Maxton,
Pembroke,
Red Springs,
Rowland,
St. Pauls
Rockingham 7 Reidsville,
Eden,
Madison
Stokes 3
Surry 6 Mt. Airy
Guilford 25.4 High Point
Cabarrus 9 Kannapolis
Montgomery 3
Randolph 9 Liberty
Rowan 9
Stanly 5
Union 9
Anson 3
Richmond 5 Hamlet
Moore 6 Southern Pines
Forsyth 16 Kernersville
Alexander 3
Davidson 9 Thomasville
Davie 3
Iredell 9 Mooresville
* * *