Chapter 7A.
§ 7A‑39.12.  Applicability of §§ 7A‑39.2 and 7A‑39.11.
The provisions of G.S. 7A‑39.2 and 7A‑39.11 shall apply only to justices and judges who entered into office prior to January 1, 1974. The extent of such application is specified in Chapter 135, Article 4 (Uniform Judicial Retirement Act). (1973, c. 640, s. 5.)