Chapter 7A.
§ 7A‑292.  Additional powers of magistrates.
(a) In addition to the jurisdiction and powers assigned in this Chapter to the magistrate in civil and criminal actions, each magistrate has the following additional powers:
(1) To administer oaths.
(2) To punish for direct criminal contempt subject to the limitations contained in Chapter 5A of the General Statutes of North Carolina.
(3) When authorized by the chief district judge, to take depositions and examinations before trial.
(4) To issue subpoenas and capiases valid throughout the county.
(5) To take affidavits for the verification of pleadings.
(6) To issue writs of habeas corpus ad testificandum, as provided in G.S. 17‑41.
(7) To assign a year's allowance to the surviving spouse and a child's allowance to the children as provided in Chapter 30, Article 4, of the General Statutes.
(8) To take acknowledgments of instruments, as provided in G.S. 47‑1.
(9) To perform the marriage ceremony, as provided in G.S. 51‑1.
(10) To take acknowledgment of a written contract or separation agreement between husband and wife.
(11) Repealed by Session Laws 1973, c. 503, s. 9.
(12) To assess contribution for damages or for work done on a dam, canal, or ditch, as provided in G.S. 156‑15.
(13) Repealed by Session Laws 1973, c. 503, s. 9.
(14) To accept the filing of complaints and to issue summons pursuant to Article 4 of Chapter 42A of the General Statutes in expedited eviction proceedings when the office of the clerk of superior court is closed.
(15) When authorized by the chief district judge, as permitted in G.S. 7A‑146(11), to provide for appointment of counsel and acceptance of waivers of counsel pursuant to Article 36 of this Chapter.
(16) To appoint an umpire to determine motor vehicle liability policy diminution in value, as provided in G.S. 20‑279.21(d1).
(b) The authority granted to magistrates under G.S. 51‑1 and subdivision (a)(9) of this section is a responsibility given collectively to the magistrates in a county and is not a duty imposed upon each individual magistrate. The chief district court judge shall ensure that marriages before a magistrate are available to be performed at least a total of 10 hours per week, over at least three business days per week. (1965, c. 310, s. 1; 1967, c. 691, s. 25; 1971, c. 377, s. 17; 1973, c. 503, s. 9; 1977, c. 375, s. 4; 1979, 2nd Sess., c. 1080, s. 6; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 4, s. 4; 1999‑420, s. 4; 1999‑456, s. 9(a), (b); 2009‑419, s. 1; 2009‑440, s. 2; 2009‑566, s. 28; 2009‑570, s. 48.2; 2015‑75, s. 4; 2015‑247, s. 3(b).)