Chapter 7A.
§ 7A‑214.  Time within which trial is set.
The time for trial of a small claim action is set not later than 30 days after the action is commenced. Except in an action demanding summary ejectment, if the time set for trial is earlier than five days after service of the magistrate summons, the magistrate shall order a continuance. By consent of all parties the time for trial may be changed from the time set. For good cause shown, the magistrate to whom the action is assigned may grant continuances from time to time. (1965, c. 310, s. 1; 2009‑359, s. 1.)