Chapter 7A.
§ 7A‑49.5.  Statewide electronic filing in courts.
(a) The General Assembly finds that the electronic filing of pleadings and other documents required to be filed with the courts may be a more economical, efficient, and satisfactory procedure to handle the volumes of paperwork routinely filed with, handled by, and disseminated by the courts of this State, and therefore authorizes the use of electronic filing in the courts of this State.
(b) The Supreme Court may adopt rules governing this process and associated costs and may supervise its implementation and operation through the Administrative Office of the Courts. The rules adopted under this section shall address the waiver of electronic fees for indigents.
(b1) The Supreme Court shall promulgate rules authorizing electronic filing and electronic signatures in the General Court of Justice. The rules shall require registration to participate in electronic filing and provide security procedures that include a mandatory submission of a form of identification to electronically file pro se.
(c) The Administrative Office of the Courts may contract with a vendor to provide electronic filing in the courts.
(d) Any funds received by the Administrative Office of the Courts from the vendor selected pursuant to subsection (c) of this section, other than applicable statutory court costs, as a result of electronic filing, shall be deposited in the Court Information Technology Fund in accordance with G.S. 7A‑343.2.
(e) The Supreme Court may require that in all cases in which the seal of any court or judicial office is required by law to be affixed to any paper issuing from a court or office, the word "seal" shall be construed to include an impression of the official seal, made upon the paper alone, an impression made by means of a wafer or of wax affixed thereto, or an electronic image adopted as the official seal affixed thereto. (2006‑187, s. 2(c); 2007‑323, s. 14.17(c); 2012‑142, s. 16.5(f); 2019‑243, s. 3(a); 2022‑47, s. 16(a).)