Chapter 7A.
§ 7A‑133.  (Effective until January 1, 2025) Numbers of judges by districts; numbers of magistrates and additional seats of court, by counties.
(a) Each district court district shall have the numbers of judges as set forth in the following table:
District Judges County
1 5 Camden
Chowan
Currituck
Dare
Gates
Pasquotank
Perquimans
2 4 Martin
Beaufort
Tyrrell
Hyde
Washington
3A 6 Pitt
3B 6 Craven
Pamlico
Carteret
4 9 Sampson
Duplin
Jones
Onslow
5 9 New Hanover
Pender
6 4 Northampton
Bertie
Hertford
Halifax
7 7 Nash
Edgecombe
Wilson
8 6 Wayne
Greene
Lenoir
9 5 Granville
(part of Vance see subsection
(b))
Franklin
Person
9B 2 Warren
(part of Vance see subsection
(b))
10A 3 (part of Wake see subsection
(b))
10B 3 (part of Wake see subsection
(b))
10C 3 (part of Wake see subsection
(b))
10D 5 (part of Wake see subsection
(b))
10E 3 (part of Wake see subsection
(b))
10F 3 (part of Wake see subsection
(b))
11 11 Harnett
Johnston
Lee
12 10 Cumberland
13 7 Bladen
Brunswick
Columbus
14 7 Durham
15A 4 Alamance
15B 5 Orange
Chatham
16A 4 Scotland
Anson
Richmond
16B 6 Robeson
17A 4 Caswell
Rockingham
17B 4 Stokes
Surry
18 14 Guilford
19A 6 Cabarrus
19B 5 Randolph
19C 5 Rowan
19D 5 Hoke, Moore
20A 3 Montgomery, Stanly
20B 1 (part of Union see subsection
(b))
20C 2 (part of Union see subsection
(b))
20D 2 Union
21 11 Forsyth
22A 6 Alexander
Iredell
22B 6 Davidson
Davie
23 4 Alleghany
Ashe
Wilkes
Yadkin
24 4 Avery
Madison
Mitchell
Watauga
Yancey
25 10 Burke
Caldwell
Catawba
26 21 Mecklenburg
27A 7 Gaston
27B 6 Cleveland
Lincoln
28 7 Buncombe
29A 4 McDowell
Rutherford
29B 5 Henderson
Polk
Transylvania
30 6 Cherokee
Clay
Graham
Haywood
Jackson
Macon
Swain.
(b) For district court districts of less than a whole county, or with part or all of one county with part of another, the composition of the district is as follows:
(1) District Court District 9 consists of Person, Franklin and Granville Counties and the remainder of Vance County not in District Court District 9B.
(2) District Court District 9B consists of Warren County and VTD EH1, VTD MIDD, VTD NH1, VTD NH2, VTD TWNS, VTD WMSB of Vance County.
* * *