Chapter 7A.
§ 7A‑498.6.  Director of Indigent Defense Services.
(a) The Director of Indigent Defense Services shall be appointed by the Commission for a term of four years. The salary of the Director shall be set by the General Assembly in the Current Operations Appropriations Act, after consultation with the Commission. The Director may be removed during this term in the discretion of the Commission by a vote of two‑thirds of all of the Commission members. The Director shall be an attorney licensed and eligible to practice in the courts of this State at the time of appointment and at all times during service as the Director.
(b) The Director shall:
(1) Prepare and submit to the Commission a proposed budget for the Office of Indigent Defense Services, an annual report containing pertinent data on the operations, costs, and needs of the Office, and such other information as the Commission may require;
(2) Assist the Commission in developing rules and standards for the delivery of services under this Article;
(3) Administer and coordinate the operations of the Office and supervise compliance with standards adopted by the Commission;
(4) Subject to policies and procedures established by the Commission, hire such professional, technical, and support personnel as deemed reasonably necessary for the efficient operation of the Office of Indigent Defense Services;
(5) Keep and maintain proper financial records for use in calculating the costs of the operations of the Office of Indigent Defense Services;
(6) Apply for and accept on behalf of the Office of Indigent Defense Services any funds that may become available from government grants, private gifts, donations, or devises from any source;
(6a) Collaborate with the Director of the Administrative Office of the Courts in developing administrative procedures pursuant to G.S. 105A‑8(b);
(7) Coordinate the services of the Office of Indigent Defense Services with any federal, county, or private programs established to provide assistance to indigent persons in cases subject to this Article and consult with professional bodies concerning improving the administration of indigent services;
(8) Conduct training programs for attorneys and others involved in the legal representation of persons subject to this Article;
(8a) Administer the Sentencing Services Program established in Article 61 of this Chapter; and
(9) Perform other duties as the Commission may assign.
(c) In lieu of merit and other increment raises paid to regular State employees, the Director of Indigent Defense Services shall receive as longevity pay an amount equal to four and eight‑tenths percent (4.8%) of the annual salary set forth in the Current Operations Appropriations Act payable monthly after five years of service, nine and six‑tenths percent (9.6%) after 10 years of service, fourteen and four‑tenths percent (14.4%) after 15 years of service, nineteen and two‑tenths percent (19.2%) after 20 years of service, and twenty‑four percent (24%) after 25 years of service. "Service" means service as Director of Indigent Defense Services, a public defender, appellate defender, assistant public or appellate defender, district attorney, assistant district attorney, justice or judge of the General Court of Justice, or clerk of superior court. (2000‑144, s. 1; 2002‑126, s. 14.7(c); 2008‑107, ss. 26.4(b), (c); 2011‑284, s. 7; 2019‑243, s. 10(c).)