Chapter 7A.
§ 7A‑65.  Compensation and allowances of district attorneys and assistant district attorneys.
(a) The annual salary of:
(1) District attorneys shall be as provided in the Current Operations Appropriations Act.
(2) Full‑time assistant district attorneys shall be as provided in the Current Operations Appropriations Act.
When traveling on official business, each district attorney and assistant district attorney is entitled to reimbursement for his or her subsistence expenses to the same extent as State employees generally. When traveling on official business outside his or her county of residence, each district attorney and assistant district attorney is entitled to reimbursement for travel expenses to the same extent as State employees generally. For purposes of this subsection, the term "official business" does not include regular, daily commuting between a person's home and the district attorney's office. Travel distances, for purposes of reimbursement for mileage, shall be determined according to the travel policy of the Administrative Office of the Courts.
(b) Repealed by Session Laws 1985, c. 689, s. 2.
(c) In lieu of merit and other increment raises paid to regular State employees, a district attorney shall receive as longevity pay an amount equal to four and eight‑tenths percent (4.8%) of the annual salary set forth in the Current Operations Appropriations Act payable monthly after five years of service, and nine and six‑tenths percent (9.6%) after 10 years of service, fourteen and four‑tenths percent (14.4%) after 15 years of service, nineteen and two‑tenths percent (19.2%) after 20 years of service, and twenty‑four percent (24%) after 25 years of service. Service shall mean service in the elective position of a district attorney and shall not include service as a deputy or acting district attorney. Service shall also mean service as a justice or judge of the General Court of Justice, clerk of superior court, assistant district attorney, public defender, appellate defender, or assistant public or appellate defender.
(d) In lieu of merit and other increment raises paid to regular State employees, an assistant district attorney shall receive as longevity pay an amount equal to four and eight‑tenths percent (4.8%) of the annual salary set forth in the Current Operations Appropriations Act payable monthly after five years of service, nine and six‑tenths percent (9.6%) after 10 years of service, fourteen and four‑tenths percent (14.4%) after 15 years of service, nineteen and two‑tenths percent (19.2%) after 20 years of service, and twenty‑four percent (24%) after 25 years of service. "Service" means service as an assistant district attorney, district attorney, resource prosecutor, public defender, appellate defender, assistant public or appellate defender, justice or judge of the General Court of Justice, or clerk of superior court. For purposes of this subsection, "resource prosecutor" means a former assistant district attorney who has left the employment of the district attorney's office to serve in a specific, time‑limited position with the Conference of District Attorneys. (1967, c. 1049, s. 1; 1973, c. 47, s. 2; 1983, c. 761, ss. 246, 248; 1983 (Reg. Sess., 1984), c. 1034, ss. 92, 165; c. 1109, s. 13.1; 1985, c. 689, s. 2; c. 698, s. 10(b); 1985 (Reg. Sess., 1986), c. 1014, s. 224; 1987, c. 738, s. 33(a); 1995, c. 507, s. 7.4A; 1999‑237, s. 28.19(a); 2000‑67, s. 26.3A(a); 2003‑284, ss. 30.19A(a), 30.19A(b); 2005‑276, s. 29.23A; 2007‑323, ss. 28.15A, 28.18A(d); 2009‑451, s. 15.17B(b).)