Chapter 7A.
§ 7A‑109.2.  (Contingent effective date – see notes) Records of dispositions in criminal cases; impaired driving integrated data system.
(a) Each clerk of superior court shall ensure that all records of dispositions in criminal cases, including those records filed electronically, contain all the essential information about the case, including the the name of the presiding judge and the attorneys representing the State and the defendant.
(b) In addition to the information required by subsection (a) of this section for all offenses involving impaired driving as defined by G.S. 20‑4.01, all charges of driving while license revoked for an impaired driving license revocation as defined by G.S. 20‑28.2, and any other violation of the motor vehicle code involving the operation of a vehicle and the possession, consumption, use, or transportation of alcoholic beverages, the clerk shall include in the electronic records the following information:
(1) The reasons for any pretrial dismissal by the court.
(2) The alcohol concentration reported by the charging officer or chemical analyst, if any.
(3) The reasons for any suppression of evidence. (1998‑208, s. 2; 2006‑253, s. 20.1.)