Chapter 47C.
§ 47C‑1‑104.  Variation; power of attorney or proxy to declarant.
(a) Except as specifically provided in specific sections of this chapter, the provisions of this chapter may not be varied by the declaration or bylaws.
(b) The provisions of this chapter may not be varied by agreement;  however, after breach of a provision of this chapter, rights created hereunder may be knowingly waived in writing.
(c) If a declarant, in good faith, has attempted to comply with the requirements of this chapter and has substantially complied with the chapter, nonmaterial errors or omissions shall not be actionable.
(d) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, a declarant may not act under a power of attorney or proxy or use any other device to evade the limitations or prohibitions of this chapter, the declaration, or the bylaws. (1985 (Reg. Sess., 1986), c. 877, s. 1.)