Chapter 47C.
§ 47C‑1‑102.  Applicability.
(a) This Chapter applies to all condominiums created within this State after October 1, 1986. In addition, the following sections apply to all condominiums created in this State on or before October 1, 1986, notwithstanding any conflicting provisions in the articles of incorporation, the declaration, or the bylaws and notwithstanding any references in those documents to Chapter 47A of the General Statutes: G.S. 47C‑1‑105 (Separate Titles and Taxation), 47C‑1‑106 (Applicability of Local Ordinances, Regulations, and Building Codes), 47C‑1‑107 (Eminent Domain), 47C‑2‑103 (Construction and Validity of Declaration and Bylaws), 47C‑2‑104 (Description of Units), 47C‑2‑121 (Merger or Consolidation of Condominiums), 47C‑3‑102(a)(1) through (6) and (11) through (16)(Powers of Unit Owners' Association), 47C‑3‑103 (Executive board members and officers), 47C‑3‑107.1 (Procedures for fines and suspension of condominium privileges or services), 47C‑3‑108 (Meetings), 47C‑3‑111 (Tort and Contract Liability), 47C‑3‑112 (Conveyance or Encumbrance of Common Elements), 47C‑3‑116 (Lien for Assessments), 47C‑3‑118 (Association Records), 47C‑3‑121 (American and State flags and political sign displays), and 47C‑4‑117 (Effect of Violation on Rights of Action; Attorney's Fees). These sections apply only with respect to events and circumstances occurring after October 1, 1986. G.S. 47C‑1‑103 (Definitions) also applies to all condominiums created in this State on or before October 1, 1986, to the extent necessary in construing any of the sections referenced in this subsection.
(b) The provisions of Chapter 47A, the Unit Ownership Act, do not apply to condominiums created after October 1, 1986 and do not invalidate any amendment to the declaration, bylaws, and plats and plans of any condominium created on or before October 1, 1986 if the amendment would be permitted by this chapter. The amendment must be adopted in conformity with the procedures and requirements specified by those instruments and by Chapter 47A, the Unit Ownership Act. If the amendment grants to any person any rights, powers, or privileges permitted by this chapter, all correlative obligations, liabilities, and restrictions in this chapter also apply to that person.
(c) This chapter does not apply to condominiums or units located outside this State, but the public offering statement provisions (G.S. 47C‑4‑102 through 47C‑4‑108) apply to all contracts for the dispositions thereof signed in this State by any party unless exempt under G.S. 47C‑4‑101(b). (1985 (Reg. Sess., 1986), c. 877, s. 1; 1995, c. 509, s. 135.1(h); 2002‑112, s. 1; 2004‑109, s. 1; 2005‑422, s. 19; 2022‑12, s. 3(a).)