Chapter 47.
§ 47‑30.  Plats and subdivisions; mapping requirements.
(a) Size Requirements. – All land plats presented to the register of deeds for recording in the registry of a county in North Carolina after September 30, 1991, having an outside marginal size of either 18 inches by 24 inches, 21 inches by 30 inches, or 24 inches by 36 inches, and, for landscape format, having a minimum one and one‑half inch border on the left side or, for portrait format, one and one‑half inch border on the top side and a minimum one‑half inch border on the other sides shall be deemed to meet the size requirements for recording under this section. Where size of land areas, or suitable scale to assure legibility require, plats may be placed on two or more sheets with appropriate match lines. Counties may specify either:
(1) Only 18 inches by 24 inches;
(2) A combination of 18 inches by 24 inches and 21 inches by 30 inches;
(3) A combination of 18 inches by 24 inches and 24 inches by 36 inches; or
(4) A combination of all three sizes.
Provided, that all registers of deeds where specific sizes other than the combination of all three sizes have been specified, shall be required to submit said size specifications to the North Carolina Association of Registers of Deeds for inclusion on a master list of all such counties. The list shall be available in each register of deeds office by October 1, 1991. For purposes of this section, the terms "plat" and "map" are synonymous.
(b) Plats to Be Reproducible. – Each plat presented for recording shall be a reproducible plat, either original ink on polyester film (mylar), or a reproduced drawing, transparent and archival (as defined by the American National Standards Institute), and submitted in this form. The recorded plat must be such that the public may obtain legible copies. A direct or photographic copy of each recorded plat shall be placed in the plat book or plat file maintained for that purpose and properly indexed for use. In those counties in which the register has made a security copy of the plat from which legible copies can be made, the original plat may be submitted in the form of black line on white paper instead of transparent and archival and may be returned to the person indicated on the plat.
(c) Information Contained in Title of Plat. – The title of each plat shall contain the following information:
(1) The property designation.
(2) The name of the owner; provided, however, that the name of owner shall be shown for indexing purposes only and is not to be construed as title certification.
(3) The location, to include county and State, and the township or city, if applicable.
(4) The date or dates the survey was made.
(5) The scale or scale ratio in words or figures and bar graph.
(6) The name and address of surveyor preparing the plat, including the firm name and firm license number, if applicable.
(7) The dates and descriptions of revisions made after original signing.
The information required pursuant to this subsection shall be listed prominently on the plat. Information listed in the notes contained on the plat does not satisfy the requirements of this subsection.
* * *
from the control or reference points used.
(10) A vicinity map (location map) and legend shall appear on the plat.
(11) Notwithstanding any other provision contained in this section, it is the duty of the surveyor, by a certificate on the face of the plat, to certify to one of the following:
a. That the survey creates a subdivision of land within the area of a county or municipality that has an ordinance that regulates parcels of land.
b. That the survey is located in a portion of a county or municipality that is unregulated as to an ordinance that regulates parcels of land.
c. Any one of the following:
1. That the survey is of an existing parcel or parcels of land or one or more existing easements and does not create a new street or change an existing street. For the purposes of this subsection, an "existing parcel" or "existing easement" is an area of land described in a single, legal description or legally recorded subdivision that has been or may be legally conveyed to a new owner by deed in its existing configuration.
2. That the survey is of an existing feature, such as a building or other structure, or natural feature, such as a watercourse.
3. That the survey is a control survey. For the purposes of this subsection, a "control survey" is a survey that provides horizontal or vertical position data for support or control of other surveys or for mapping. A control survey, by itself, cannot be used to define or convey rights or ownership.
4. That the survey is of a proposed easement for a public utility as defined in G.S. 62‑3.
d. That the survey is of another category, such as the recombination of existing parcels, a court‑ordered survey, or other exemption or exception to the definition of subdivision.
e. That the information available to the surveyor is such that the surveyor is unable to make a determination to the best of the surveyor's professional ability as to provisions contained in (a) through (d) above.
If the plat contains the certificate of a surveyor as stated in sub‑subdivisions b. or c. of this subdivision, nothing shall prevent the recordation of the plat if all other provisions have been met. However, if the plat contains the certificate of a surveyor as stated in sub‑subdivisions a., d., or e. of this subdivision, then the plat shall have, in addition to said surveyor's certificate, a certification of approval, or no approval required, as may be required by local ordinance from the appropriate government authority and the county review officer as provided in G.S. 47‑30.2 before the plat is presented for recordation. The signing and sealing of the certification as required in subsection (d) of this section shall satisfy the certification requirement contained in this subsection.
* * *