Chapter 47.
§ 47‑30.2.  Review Officer.
(a) The board of commissioners of each county shall, by resolution, designate by name one or more persons experienced in mapping or land records management as a Review Officer to review each map and plat required to be submitted for review before the map or plat is presented to the register of deeds for recording. Each person designated a Review Officer shall, if reasonably feasible, be certified as a property mapper pursuant to G.S. 147‑54.4. A resolution designating a Review Officer shall be recorded in the county registry and indexed on the grantor index in the name of the Review Officer.
(b) The Review Officer shall review expeditiously each map or plat required to be submitted to the Officer before the map or plat is presented to the register of deeds for recording. The Review Officer shall certify the map or plat if it complies with all statutory requirements for recording.
Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, the register of deeds shall not accept for recording any map or plat required to be submitted to the Review Officer unless the map or plat has the certification of the Review Officer affixed to it. A certification shall be in substantially the following form:
State of North Carolina
County of
I,  ____________, Review Officer of __________ County, certify that the map or plat to which this certification is affixed meets all statutory requirements for recording.
Review Officer
Date
(c) A map or plat must be presented to the Review Officer unless one or more of the following conditions are applicable:
(1) The certificate required by G.S. 47‑30(f)(11) shows that the map or plat is a survey within the meaning of G.S. 47‑30(f)(11)b. or c.
(2) The map or plat is exempt from the requirements of G.S. 47‑30 pursuant to G.S. 47‑30(j) or (l).
(3) The map is an attachment that is being recorded pursuant to G.S. 47‑30(n). (1997‑309, s. 3; 1998‑228, s. 13.)