Chapter 47.
§ 47‑48.  Clerks' and registers of deeds' certificate failing to pass on all prior certificates.
When it appears that the clerk of the superior court, register of deeds, or other officer having the power to probate or certify deeds, in passing upon deeds or other instruments, and related certificates, consisting of more than one certificate of the same or a different date by other officer or officers taking acknowledgment or probating the certificates, has in his or her certificate or order mentioned only one or more of the preceding or foregoing certificates or orders, but not all of them, but has admitted the same deed or other instrument to probate or recordation, it is conclusively presumed that all the certificates of the deed or instrument necessary for probate or recordation have been passed upon, and the certificate of the clerk, register of deeds, or other probating or certifying officer is deemed sufficient and the probate, certification, and recordation of the deed or instrument is valid for all intents and purposes. This section applies to all instruments recorded in any county of this State prior to April 1, 2021. (1917, c. 237; C.S., s. 3330; 1945, c. 808, s. 1; 1965, c. 1001; 1971, c. 11; 1973, c. 1402; 1987, c. 360, s. 2; 2013‑204, s. 1.18; 2021‑91, s. 4(d).)