Chapter 47.
§ 47‑20.1.  Place of registration; real property.
To be validly registered pursuant to G.S. 47‑20, a deed of trust or mortgage of real property must be registered in the county where the land lies, or if the land is located in more than one county, then the deed of trust or mortgage must be registered in each county where any portion of the land lies in order to be effective as to the land in that county. (1953, c. 1190, s. 2.)