Chapter 168A.
§ 168A‑3.  Definitions.
The following definitions apply in this Chapter:
(1) Covered governmental entity. – Any State department, institution, agency, or any political subdivision of the State or any person that contracts with a State department, institution, agency, or political subdivision of the State for the delivery of public services, including, but not limited to, education, health, social services, recreation, and rehabilitation.
(1a) Disabling condition. – Any condition or characteristic that renders a person a person with a disability.
(1b) Discriminatory practice. – Any practice prohibited by this Chapter.
(2) Employer. – Any person employing 15 or more full‑time employees within the State, but excluding a person whose only employees are hired to work as domestic or farm workers at that person's home or farm.
(3) Employment agency. – A person regularly undertaking with or without compensation to procure for employees opportunities to work for an employer and includes an agent of such a person.
(4) Recodified as G.S. 168A‑3(7a).
(4a) Information technology. – As defined in G.S. 143B‑1320. The term also specifically includes information transaction machines.
(5) Recodified as G.S. 168A‑3(1).
(6) Labor organization. – An organization of any kind, an agency or employee representation committee, a group association, or a plan, in which employees participate and which exists for the purpose, in whole or in part, of dealing with employers concerning grievances, labor disputes, wages, rates of pay, hours, or other terms or conditions of employment.
(7) Person. – Any individual, partnership, association, corporation, labor organization, legal representative, trustee, receiver, and the State and its departments, agencies, and political subdivisions.
(7a) Person with a disability. – Any person who (i) has a physical or mental impairment which substantially limits one or more major life activities; (ii) has a record of such an impairment; or (iii) is regarded as having such an impairment. The following definitions apply in this subdivision:
a. Physical or mental impairment. – Any of the following:
1. Any physiological disorder or abnormal condition, cosmetic disfigurement, or anatomical loss, caused by bodily injury, birth defect, or illness, affecting a body system, including, but not limited to, neurological; musculoskeletal; special sense organs; respiratory, including speech organs; cardiovascular; reproductive; digestive; genitourinary; hemic and lymphatic; skin; and endocrine.
2. Any mental or psychological disorder such as intellectual disability, organic brain syndrome, emotional or mental illness, and specific learning disability.
* * *