Chapter 168A.
§ 168A‑3.  Definitions.
The following definitions apply in this Chapter:
(1) Covered governmental entity. – Any State department, institution, agency, or any political subdivision of the State or any person that contracts with a State department, institution, agency, or political subdivision of the State for the delivery of public services, including, but not limited to, education, health, social services, recreation, and rehabilitation.
* * *
(3) Employment agency. – A person regularly undertaking with or without compensation to procure for employees opportunities to work for an employer and includes an agent of such a person.
(4) Recodified as G.S. 168A‑3(7a).
(4a) Information technology. – As defined in G.S. 143B‑1320. The term also specifically includes information transaction machines.
(5) Recodified as G.S. 168A‑3(1).
(6) Labor organization. – An organization of any kind, an agency or employee representation committee, a group association, or a plan, in which employees participate and which exists for the purpose, in whole or in part, of dealing with employers concerning grievances, labor disputes, wages, rates of pay, hours, or other terms or conditions of employment.
(7) Person. – Any individual, partnership, association, corporation, labor organization, legal representative, trustee, receiver, and the State and its departments, agencies, and political subdivisions.
(7a) Person with a disability. – Any person who (i) has a physical or mental impairment which substantially limits one or more major life activities; (ii) has a record of such an impairment; or (iii) is regarded as having such an impairment. The following definitions apply in this subdivision:
a. Physical or mental impairment. – Any of the following:
1. Any physiological disorder or abnormal condition, cosmetic disfigurement, or anatomical loss, caused by bodily injury, birth defect, or illness, affecting a body system, including, but not limited to, neurological; musculoskeletal; special sense organs; respiratory, including speech organs; cardiovascular; reproductive; digestive; genitourinary; hemic and lymphatic; skin; and endocrine.
2. Any mental or psychological disorder such as intellectual disability, organic brain syndrome, emotional or mental illness, and specific learning disability.
"Physical or mental impairment" excludes (i) sexual preferences; (ii) active alcoholism or drug addiction or abuse; and (iii) any disorder, condition, or disfigurement which is temporary in nature, lasting six months or fewer, and leaving no residual impairment. A disorder, condition, or disfigurement that is episodic or in remission is a physical or mental impairment if it would substantially limit a major life activity when active.
b. Major life activities. – Functions, including, but not limited to, caring for one's self, performing manual tasks, walking, seeing, hearing, speaking, eating, sleeping, lifting, bending, standing, breathing, learning, reading, concentrating, thinking, communicating, and working. A major life activity also includes the operation of a major bodily function, including, but not limited to, functions of the immune system, normal cell growth, and digestive, bowel, bladder, neurological, brain, respiratory, circulatory, endocrine, and reproductive functions.
c. Has a record of such an impairment. – Has a history of, or has been misclassified as having, a mental or physical impairment that substantially limits major life activities.
d. Is regarded as having an impairment. – Any of the following:
1. Has a physical or mental impairment that does not substantially limit major life activities but that is treated as constituting such a limitation.
2. Has a physical or mental impairment that substantially limits major life activities because of the attitudes of others.
3. Has none of the impairments defined in sub‑subdivision a. of this subdivision but is treated as having such an impairment.
The determination of whether an impairment substantially limits a major life activity shall be made without regard to the ameliorative effects of mitigating measures, such as (i) medication, medical supplies, equipment, or appliances, low‑vision devices, which do not include ordinary eyeglasses or contact lenses, prosthetics, including limbs and devices, hearing aids and cochlear implants or other implantable hearing devices, mobility devices, or oxygen therapy equipment and supplies; (ii) use of assistive technology; (iii) reasonable accommodations or auxiliary aids or services; or (iv) learned behavioral or adaptive neurological modifications.
(8) Place of public accommodations. – Includes, but is not limited to, any place, facility, store, other establishment, hotel, or motel, which supplies goods or services on the premises to the public or which solicits or accepts the patronage or trade of any person.
(9) Qualified person with a disability. – All of the following:
* * *