Chapter 148.
§ 148‑57.1.  Restitution as a condition of parole or post‑release supervision.
(a) Repealed by Session Laws 1985, c. 474, s. 5.
(b) As a rehabilitative measure, the Post‑Release Supervision and Parole Commission is authorized to require a prisoner to whom parole or post‑release supervision is granted to make restitution or reparation to an aggrieved party as a condition of parole or post‑release supervision when the sentencing court recommends that restitution or reparation to an aggrieved party be made a condition of any parole or post‑release supervision granted the defendant. When imposing restitution as a condition and setting up a payment schedule for the restitution, the Post‑Release Supervision and Parole Commission shall take into consideration the resources of the defendant, including all real and personal property owned by the defendant and the income derived from such property, his ability to earn, and his obligation to support dependents. The Post‑Release Supervision and Parole Commission shall not be bound by such recommendation, but if it elects not to implement the recommendation, it shall state in writing the reasons therefor, and shall forward the same to the sentencing court.
(c) When an active sentence is imposed, the court shall consider whether, as a rehabilitative measure, it should recommend to the Post‑Release Supervision and Parole Commission that restitution or reparation by the defendant be made a condition of any parole or post‑release supervision granted the defendant. If the court determines that restitution or reparation should not be recommended, it shall so indicate on the commitment. If, however, the court determines that restitution or reparation should be recommended, the court shall make its recommendation a part of the order committing the defendant to custody. The recommendation shall be in accordance with the applicable provisions of Article 81C of Chapter 15A of the General Statutes.  The Administrative Office of the Courts shall prepare and distribute forms which provide ample space to make restitution or reparation recommendations incident to commitments, which forms shall be conveniently structured to enable the sentencing court to make its recommendation.
If the offense is one in which there is evidence of physical, mental or sexual abuse of a minor, the court may order, as a condition of parole or post‑release supervision, that the defendant pay the cost of any rehabilitative treatment for the minor.
(d) The Post‑Release Supervision and Parole Commission shall establish rules and regulations to implement this section, which shall include adequate notice to the prisoner that the payment of restitution or reparation by the prisoner is being considered as a condition of any parole or post‑release supervision granted the prisoner, and opportunity for the prisoner to be heard. Such rules and regulations shall also provide additional methods whereby facts may be obtained to supplement the recommendation of the sentencing court. (1977, c. 614, s. 8; 1977, 2nd Sess., c. 1147, s. 36; 1985, c. 474, s. 5; 1987, c. 397, s. 4; c. 598, s. 4; 1993, c. 538, s. 49; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 24, s. 14(b); 1998‑212, s. 19.4(h).)
§§ 148‑58 through 148‑58.1.  Repealed by Session Laws 1977, c. 711, s. 33.