Chapter 148.
§ 148‑33.1.  Sentencing, quartering, and control of prisoners with work‑release privileges.
(a) Whenever a person is sentenced to imprisonment for a term to be served in the State prison system or a local confinement facility, the Secretary of the Department of Adult Correction may authorize the Director of Prisons or the custodian of the local confinement facility to grant work‑relea
* * *
(c) The Division of Prisons of the Department of Adult Correction shall from time to time, as the need becomes evident, designate and adapt facilities in the State prison system for quartering prisoners with work‑release privileges. No State or county prisoner shall be granted work‑release privileges by the Director of Prisons or the custodian of a local confinement facility until suitable facilities for quartering him have been provided in the area where the prisoner has employment or the offer of employment.
(d) The Secretary of the Department of Adult Correction is authorized and directed to establish a work‑release plan under which an eligible prisoner may be released from actual custody during the time necessary to proceed to the place of his employment, perform his work, and return to quarters designated by the prison authorities. If the prisoner shall violate any of the conditions prescribed by prison rules and regulations for the administration of the work‑release plan, then such prisoner may be withdrawn from work‑release privileges, and the prisoner may be transferred to the general prison population to serve out the remainder of his sentence. Rules and regulations for the administration of the work‑release plan shall be established in the same manner as other rules and regulations for the government of the State prison system.
(e) The State Department of Labor shall exercise the same supervision over conditions of employment for persons working in the free community while serving sentences imposed under this section as the Department does over conditions of employment for free persons.
(f) A prisoner who is convicted of a felony and who is granted work‑release privileges shall give his work‑release earnings, less standard payroll deductions required by law, to the Division of Prisons of the Department of Adult Correction. A prisoner who is convicted of a misdemeanor, is committed to a local confinement facility, and is granted work‑release privileges by order of the sentencing court shall give his work‑release earnings, less standard payroll deductions required by law, to the custodian of the local confinement facility. Other misdemeanants granted work‑release privileges shall give their work‑release earnings, less standard payroll deductions required by law, to the Division of Prisons of the Department of Adult Correction. The Division of Prisons of the Department of Adult Correction or the sentencing court, as appropriate, shall determine the amount to be deducted from a prisoner's work‑release earnings to pay for the cost of the prisoner's keep and to accumulate a reasonable sum to be paid the prisoner when he is paroled or discharged from prison. The Division
* * *
(4) To comply with an order from any court of competent jurisdiction regarding the payment of an obligation of the prisoner in connection with any judgment rendered by the court.
(5) To comply with a written request by the prisoner to withhold an amount, when the request has been granted by the Division or the sentencing court, as appropriate.
Any balance of his earnings remaining at the time the prisoner is released from prison shall be paid to him. The Social Services Commission is authorized to promulgate uniform rules and regulations governing the duties of county social services departments under this section.
(g) No prisoner employed in the free community under the provisions of this section shall be deemed to be an agent, employee, or involuntary servant of the State prison system while working in the free community or going to or from such employment.
(h) Any prisoner employed under the provisions of this section shall not be entitled to any benefits under Chapter 96 of the General Statutes entitled "Employment Security" during the term of the sentence.
(i) No recommendation for work release shall be made at the time of sentencing in any case in which the presiding judge shall suspend the imposition of sentence and place a convicted person on probation; however, if probation be subsequently revoked and the active sentence of imprisonment executed, the court may at that time recommend work release. Neither a recommendation for work release by the court or the decision of the Secretary of the Department of Adult Correction to place a person on work release shall give rise to any vested statutory right to an individual to be placed on or continued on work release.
* * *