Chapter 148.
§ 148‑65.8.  Interstate parole and probation hearing procedures.
(a) Where supervision of an offender is being administered pursuant to the Interstate Compact for  Adult Offender Supervision, the appropriate judicial or administrative authorities in this State shall notify the Compact Administrator of the sending state whenever, in their view, consideration should be given to retaking or reincarceration for a parole, probation, or post‑release supervision violation. Prior to the giving of any such notification, a hearing shall be held in accordance with this section within a reasonable time, unless such hearing is waived by the offender. Pending any proceeding pursuant to this section, the appropriate officers of this State may take custody of and detain the offender involved for a period not to exceed 15 days prior to the hearing. The offender shall not be entitled to bail pending the hearing.
(b) Any hearing pursuant to this section may be before the Administrator of the Interstate Compact for  Adult Offender Supervision, a deputy of the Administrator, any other person appointed by the Administrator, or any person authorized pursuant to the laws of this State to hear cases of alleged parole, probation, or post‑release supervision violation, except that no hearing officer shall be the person making the allegation of violation.
(c) With respect to any hearing pursuant to this section, the offender:
(1) Shall have reasonable notice in writing of the nature and content of the allegations to be made, including notice that its purpose is to determine whether there is probable cause to believe that the offender has committed a violation that may lead to a revocation of parole, probation, or post‑release supervision.
(2) Shall be permitted to advise with any persons whose assistance the offender reasonably desires, prior to the hearing.
(3) Shall have the right to confront and examine any persons who have made allegations against the offender, unless the hearing officer determines that such confrontation would present a substantial present or subsequent danger of harm to such person or persons.
(4) May admit, deny, or explain the violation alleged and may present proof, including affidavits and other evidence, in support of the offender's contentions.
(c1) A record of the hearing shall be made and preserved. As soon as practicable following termination of any hearing conducted pursuant to this section or the waiver of such hearing, the appropriate officer or officers of this State shall report to the sending state, furnish a copy of the hearing record, and make recommendations regarding the disposition to be made of the offender by the sending state. If the hearing recommendation is to retake or reincarcerate the offender, the hearing officer or officers may detain the offender until notice is received from the sending state. If the sending state provides notice that it intends to retake or reincarcerate the offender, the offender shall remain in custody for such reasonable period after the hearing or waiver as may be necessary to arrange for the retaking or reincarceration.
(d) In any case of alleged parole or probation violation by a person being supervised in another state pursuant to the Interstate Compact for Adult Offender Supervision, any appropriate judicial or administrative officer or agency in another state may hold a hearing on the alleged violation. Upon receipt of the record of a parole, probation, or post‑release supervision violation hearing held in another state pursuant to a statute substantially similar to this section, that record shall have the same standing and effect as though the proceeding of which it is a record was had before the appropriate officer or officers in this State, and any recommendations contained in or accompanying the record shall be fully considered by the appropriate officer or officers of this State in making disposition of the matter. (2002‑166, s. 1; 2008‑189, s. 1.)