Chapter 148.
§ 148‑37.  Additional facilities authorized; contractual arrangements.
(a) Subject to the provisions of G.S. 143‑341, the Division of Prisons of the Department of Adult Correction may establish additional facilities for use by the Division, such facilities to be either of a permanent type of construction or of a temporary or movable type as the Division may find most advantageous to t
* * *
Division may purchase or lease sites and suitable lands adjacent thereto and erect necessary buildings thereon, or purchase or lease existing facilities, all within the limits of allotments as approved by the Department of Administration.
(b) The Secretary of the Department of Adult Correction may contract with the proper official of the United States or of any county or city of this State for the confinement of federal prisoners after they have been sentenced, county, or city prisoners in facilities of the State prison system or for the confinement of State prisoners in any county or any city facility located in North Carolina, or any facility of the United States Bureau of Prisons, when to do so would most economically and effectively promote the purposes served by the Division of Prisons of the Department of Adult Correction. Except as otherwise provided, any contract made under the authority of this subsection shall be for a period of not more than two years, and shall be renewable from time to time for a period not to exceed two years. Contracts made under the authority of this subsection for the confinement of State prisoners in local or district confinement facilities may be for a period of not more than 10 years and renewable from time to time for a period not to exceed 10 years, and shall be subject to the approval of the Council of State and the Department of Administration after consultation with the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations. Contracts for receiving federal, county and city prisoners shall provide for reimbursing the State in full for all costs involved. The financial provisions shall have the approval of the Department of Administration before the contract is executed. Payments received under such contracts shall be deposited in the State treasury for the use of the Division of Prisons of the Department of Adult Correction. Such payments are hereby appropriated to the Division of Prisons of the Department of Adult Correction as a supplementary fund to compensate for the additional care and maintenance of such prisoners as are received under such contracts.
(b1) Recodified as G.S. 148‑37.2 by Session Laws 2001‑84, s. 1, effective May 17, 2001.
(c) In addition to the authority contained in subsections (a) and (b) of this section, and in addition to the contracts ratified by subsection (f) of this section, the Secretary of the Department of Adult Correction may enter into contracts with any public entity or any private nonprofit or for‑profit firms for the confinement and care of State prisoners in any out‑of‑state correctional facility when to do so would most economically and effectively promote the purposes served by the Division of Prisons of the Department of Adult Correction. Contracts entered into under the authority of this subsection shall be for a period not to exceed two years and shall be renewable from time to time for a period not to exceed two years. Prisoners may be sent to out‑of‑state correctional facilities only when there are no available facilities in this State within the State prison system to appropriately house those prisoners. Any contract made under the authority of this subsection shall be approved by the Department of Administration before the contract is executed. Before expending more than the amount specifically appropriated by the General Assembly for the out‑of‑state housing of inmates, the Division shall obtain the approval of the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations and shall report such expenditures to the Chairs of the Senate and House Appropriations
* * *
be required to perform reasonable work assignments within those facilities. Private firms under subsection (c) of this section shall employ inmate disciplinary and grievance policies of the Division of Prisons of the Department of Adult Correction.
(e) Repealed by Session Laws 1995, c. 324, s. 19.10.
(f) Any contracts entered into by the Division of Prisons of the Department of Adult Correction with public contractors prior to March 25, 1994, for the out‑of‑state housing of inmates are ratified.
(g) The Secretary of the Department of Adult Correction may contract with private for‑profit or nonprofit firms for the provision and operation of four or more confinement facilities totaling up to 2,000 beds in the State to house State prisoners when to do so would most economically and effectively promote the purposes served by the Division of Prisons of the Department of Adult Correction. This 2,000‑bed limitation shall not apply to the 500 beds in private substance abuse treatment centers authorized by the General Assembly prior to July 1, 1995. Whenever the Division of Prisons of the Department of Adult Correction determines that new prison facilities are required in addition to existing and planned facilities, the Division may contract for any remaining beds authorized by this section before constructing State‑operated facilities.
Contracts entered under the authority of this subsection shall be for a period not to exceed 10 years, shall be renewable from time to time for a period not to exceed 10 years. The Secretary of the Department of Adult Correction shall enter contracts under this subsection only if funds are appropriated for this purpose by the General Assembly. Contracts entered under the authority of this subsection may be subject to any requirements for the location of the confinement facilities set forth by the General
* * *