Chapter 148.
§ 148‑11.  Authority to adopt rules; authority to designate uniforms.
(a) The Secretary shall adopt rules for the government of the State prison system. The Secretary shall have the rules that pertain to enforcing discipline read to every prisoner when received in the State prison system and a printed copy of these rules made available to the prisoners.
(b) The Secretary of the Department of Adult Correction has sole authority to designate the uniforms worn by inmates confined in the Division of Prisons. (1873‑4, c. 158, s. 15; Code, s. 3444; Rev., s. 5401; C.S., s. 7721; 1925, c. 163; 1933, c. 172, s. 18; 1955, c. 238, s. 4; 1957, c. 349, s. 4; 1967, c. 996, ss. 14, 15; 1973, c. 1262, s. 10; 1983, c. 147, s. 1; 1987, c. 827, s. 1; 1991, c. 418, s. 15; c. 477, ss. 6, 8; 1995, c. 507, s. 27.8(u); 1999‑109, s. 2; 2011‑145, s. 19.1(i), (j); 2017‑186, s. 2(eeeeeee); 2021‑180, s. 19C.9(o), (r).)