Chapter 148.
§ 148‑76.  Duties of Records Section.
The Records Section shall maintain the combined case records and receive and collect fingerprints, photographs, and other information to assist in locating, identifying, and keeping records of criminals. The information collected shall be classified, compared, and made available to law‑enforcement agencies, courts, correctional agencies, or other officials requiring criminal identification, crime statistics, and other information respecting crimes and criminals. (1925, c. 228, s. 3; 1953, c. 55, s. 4; 1967, c. 996, s. 12.)