Chapter 148.
§ 148‑32.1.  Local confinement, costs, alternate facilities, parole, work release.
(a) Repealed by Session Laws 2009‑451, s. 19.22A, effective July 1, 2009.
(b) In the event that the custodian of the local confinement facility certifies in writing to the clerk of the superior court in the county in which the local confinement facility is located that the local confinement facility is 
* * *
(b1) It is the intent of the General Assembly to authorize the Division of Prisons to enter into voluntary agreements with counties to provide housing for misdemeanants serving periods of confinement of more than 90 days and for all sentences imposed for impaired driving under G.S. 20‑138.1, regardless of length. It is further the intent of the General Assembly that the Division of Prisons, in conjunction with the North Carolina Sheriffs' Association, Inc., establish a program for housing misdemeanants serving periods of confinement of more than 90 days and for all sentences imposed for impaired driving under G.S. 20‑138.1, regardless of length. It is also the intent of the General Assembly that the Division of Prisons contract with the North Carolina Sheriffs' Association, Inc., to provide a service that identifies space in local confinement facilities that is available for housing these misdemeanants.
The General Assembly intends that the cost of housing and caring for these misdemeanants, including, but not limited to, care, supervision, transportation, medical, and any other related costs, be covered by State funds and not be imposed as a local cost. Therefore, the General Assembly intends that the funds appropriated for the Statewide Misdemeanant Confinement Program be used to provide funding to cover the costs of managing a system for providing that housing of misdemeanants in local confinement facilities as well as reimbursing the counties for housing and related expenses for those misdemeanants.
(b2) The Statewide Misdemeanant Confinement Program is established. The Program shall provide for the housing of misdemeanants from all counties serving sentences imposed for a period of more than 90 days and for all sentences imposed for impaired driving under G.S. 20‑138.1, regardless of length. Those misdemeanants shall be confined in local confinement facilities except as provided in subsections (b3) and (b4) of this section. The Program shall address methods for the placement and transportation of inmates and reimbursement to counties for the housing of those inmates. Any county that voluntarily agrees to house misdemeanants from that county or from other counties pursuant to the Program may enter into a written agreement with the Department of Adult Correction to do so.
The North Carolina Sheriffs' Association shall:
(1) Report no later than the fifteenth day of each month to the Office of State Budget and Management and the Fiscal Research Division on the Statewide Misdemeanant Confinement Program. Each monthly report shall include all of the following:
a. The daily population delineated by misdemeanant or DWI monthly housing.
b. The cost of housing prisoners under the Program.
c. The cost of transporting prisoners under the Program.
d. Personnel costs.
e. Inmate medical care costs.
f. The number of counties that volunteer to house inmates under the Program.
g. The administrative costs paid to the Sheriffs' Association and to the Department of Adult Correction.
(2) Report no later than October 1 of each year to the chairs of the House of Representatives Appropriations Committee on Justice and Public Safety and the Senate Appropriations Committee on Justice and Public Safety and the Joint Legislative Oversight Committee on Justice and Public Safety on the Statewide Misdemeanant Confinement Program. The report shall include the following with respect to the prior fiscal year:
* * *