Chapter 148.
§ 148‑32.1.  Local confinement, costs, alternate facilities, parole, work release.
(a) Repealed by Session Laws 2009‑451, s. 19.22A, effective July 1, 2009.
(b) In the event that the custodian of the local confinement facility certifies in writing to the clerk of the superior court in the county in which the local confinement facility is located that the local confinement facility is filled to capacity, or that the facility cannot reasonably accommodate any more prisoners due to segregation requirements for particular prisoners, or that the custodian anticipates, in light of local experiences, an influx of temporary prisoners at that time, or if the local confinement facility does not meet the minimum standards published pursuant to G.S. 153A‑221, any judge of the district court in the district court district as defined in G.S. 7A‑133 where the facility is located, or any superior court judge who has jurisdiction pursuant to G.S. 7A‑47.1 or G.S. 7A‑48 in a district or set of districts as defined in G.S. 7A‑41.1 where the facility is located may order that a prisoner not housed pursuant to the Statewide Misdemeanant Confinement Program established in subsection (b2) of this section be transferred to any other qualified local confinement facility within that district or within another such district where space is available, including a satellite jail unit operated pursuant to G.S. 153A‑230.3 if the prisoner is a non‑violent misdemeanant, which local facility shall accept the transferred prisoner.
If no other local confinement facility is available and the reason for the requested transfer is that the local confinement facility that would be required to house the prisoner cannot reasonably accommodate any more prisoners due to segregation requirements for particular prisoners or the local facility does not meet the minimum standards published pursuant to G.S. 153A‑221, then the judge may order that a prisoner not housed pursuant to the Statewide Misdemeanant Confinement Program established in subsection (b2) of this section be transferred to a facility operated by the Division of Prisons of the Department of Adult Correction as designated by the Division of Prisons. In no event, however, shall a prisoner whose term of imprisonment is less than 30 days be assigned or ordered transferred to a facility operated by the Division of Prisons.
(b1) It is the intent of the General Assembly to authorize the Division of Prisons to enter into voluntary agreements with counties to provide housing for misdemeanants serving periods of confinement of more than 90 days and for all sentences imposed for impaired driving under G.S. 20‑138.1, regardless of length. It is further the intent of the General Assembly that the Division of Prisons, in conjunction with the North Carolina Sheriffs' Association, Inc., establish a program for housing misdemeanants serving periods of confinement of more than 90 days and for all sentences imposed for impaired driving under G.S. 20‑138.1, regardless of length. It is also the intent of the General Assembly that the Division of Prisons contract with the North Carolina Sheriffs' Association, Inc., to provide a service
* * *
(d) When a prisoner serving a sentence of 30 days or more in a local confinement facility is placed on work release pursuant to a recommendation of the sentencing court, the custodian of the facility shall forward the prisoner's work‑release earnings to the Division of Prisons, which shall disburse the earnings as determined under G.S. 148‑33.1(f). When a prisoner serving a sentence of 30 days or more in a local confinement facility is placed on work release pursuant to an order of the sentencing court, the custodian of the facility shall forward the prisoner's work‑release earnings to the clerk of the court that sentenced the prisoner or to the Division of Prisons, as provided in the prisoner's commitment order. The clerk or the Division, as appropriate, shall disburse the earnings as provided in the prisoner's commitment order. Upon agreement between the Division of Prisons and the custodian of the local confinement facility, however, the clerk may disburse to the local confinement facility the amount of the earnings to be paid for the cost of the prisoner's keep, and that amount shall be set off against the reimbursement to be paid by the Department to the local confinement facility pursuant to G.S. 148‑32.1(a).
(e) Upon entry of a prisoner serving a sentence of imprisonment for impaired driving under G.S. 20‑138.1 into a local confinement facility or to a detention facility approved by the Division of Juvenile Justice of the Department of Public Safety pursuant to this section, the custodian of the local confinement facility or detention facility shall forward to the Post‑Release Supervision and Parole Commission information pertaining to the prisoner so as to make him eligible for parole consideration pursuant to G.S. 15A‑1371. Such information shall include date of incarceration, jail credit, and such other information as may be required by the Post‑Release Supervision and Parole Commission. The Post‑Release Supervision and Parole Commission shall approve a form upon which the custodian shall furnish this information, which form will be provided to the custodian by the Division of Prisons. (1977, c. 450, s. 3; c. 925, s. 2; 1981, c. 859, s. 25; 1985, c. 226, s. 3(1), (2); 1985 (Reg. Sess., 1986), c. 1014, ss. 199, 201(e); 1987, c. 7, ss. 2, 6; 1987 (Reg. Sess., 1988), c. 1037, s. 120; c. 1100, s. 17.4(a); 1989, c. 1, s. 2; c. 761, s. 3; 1991, c. 217, s. 6; 1993, c. 538, s. 33; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 14, s. 65; c. 24, s. 14(b); 1995, c. 324, s. 19.9(f); 1997‑456, s. 23; 2004‑199, s. 48; 2004‑203, s. 54; 2009‑451, s. 19.22A; 2011‑145, s. 19.1(h), (i); 2011‑192, s. 7(a), (d), (e), (g); 2014‑100, s. 16C.1(f); 2015‑40, s. 6; 2016‑94, s. 17C.1(d); 2017‑186, s. 2(vvvvvvv); 2020‑83, ss. 8(m), 9(b); 2021‑180, ss. 19C.2, 19C.9(p), (q), (z); 2023‑121, s. 16(g).)