Chapter 148.
§ 148‑37.  Additional facilities authorized; contractual arrangements.
(a) Subject to the provisions of G.S. 143‑341, the Division of Prisons of the Department of Adult Correction may establish additional facilities for use by the Division, such facilities to be either of a permanent type of construction or of a temporary or movable type as the Division may find most advantageous to t
* * *
be required to perform reasonable work assignments within those facilities. Private firms under subsection (c) of this section shall employ inmate disciplinary and grievance policies of the Division of Prisons of the Department of Adult Correction.
(e) Repealed by Session Laws 1995, c. 324, s. 19.10.
(f) Any contracts entered into by the Division of Prisons of the Department of Adult Correction with public contractors prior to March 25, 1994, for the out‑of‑state housing of inmates are ratified.
(g) The Secretary of the Department of Adult Correction may contract with private for‑profit or nonprofit firms for the provision and operation of four or more confinement facilities totaling up to 2,000 beds in the State to house State prisoners when to do so would most economically and effectively promote the purposes served by the Division of Prisons of the Department of Adult Correction. This 2,000‑bed limitation shall not apply to the 500 beds in private substance abuse treatment centers authorized by the General Assembly prior to July 1, 1995. Whenever the Division of Prisons of the Department of Adult Correction determines that new prison facilities are required in addition to existing and planned facilities, the Division may contract for any remaining beds authorized by this section before constructing State‑operated facilities.
Contracts entered under the authority of this subsection shall be for a period not to exceed 10 years, shall be renewable from time to time for a period not to exceed 10 years. The Secretary of the Department of Adult Correction shall enter contracts under this subsection only if funds are appropriated for this purpose by the General Assembly. Contracts entered under the authority of this subsection may be subject to any requirements for the location of the confinement facilities set forth by the General
* * *
by a private confinement facility are agents of the Secretary of the Department of Adult Correction and may use those procedures for use of force authorized by the Secretary of the Department of Adult Correction to defend themselves, to enforce the observance of discipline in compliance with confinement facility rules, to secure the person of a prisoner, and to prevent escape. Private firms under this subsection shall employ inmate disciplinary and grievance policies of the Division of Prisons of the Department of Adult Correction.
(h) Private confinement facilities under this section shall be designed, built, and operated in accordance with applicable State laws, court orders, fire safety codes, and local regulations.
(i) The Division of Prisons of the Department of Adult Correction shall make a written report no later than March 1 of every year, beginning in 1997, on the substance of all outstanding contracts for the housing of State prisoners entered into under the authority of this section. The report shall be submitted to the Joint Legislative Oversight Committee on Justice and Public Safety. (1933, c. 172, s. 19; 1957, c. 349, s. 10; 1967, c. 996, s. 8; 1973, c. 1262, s. 10; 1975, c. 879, s. 46; 1977, 2nd Sess., c. 1147, s. 34; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 24, s. 16(a), (b); 1995, c. 324, s. 19.10(a), (b); c. 507, s. 19; 1996, 2nd Ex. Sess., c. 18, s. 20.18; 1997‑443, ss. 21.4(c)‑(e); 1999‑237, s. 18.20(a); 2001‑84, s. 1; 2001‑138, s. 2; 2011‑145, s. 19.1(h), (i); 2011‑291, ss. 2.56‑2.58; 2012‑83, s. 61; 2015‑241, s. 16C.10(a); 2017‑186, s. 2(aaaaaaaa); 2021‑180, s. 19C.9(o), (p).)