Chapter 148.
§ 148‑74.  Records Section.
Case records and related materials compiled for the use of the Secretary of the Department of Adult Correction and the Parole Commission shall be maintained in a single central file system designed to minimize duplication and maximize effective use of such records and materials. When an individual is committed to the State prison system after a period on probation, the probation files on that individual shall be made a part of the combined files used by the Division of Prisons of the Department of Adult Correction and the Parole Commission. The administration of the Records Section shall be under the control and direction of the Secretary of the Department of Adult Correction. (1925, c. 228, s. 1; 1953, c. 55, ss. 2, 4; 1967, c. 996, s. 12; 1973, c. 1262, s. 10; 1985, c. 226, s. 12; 2011‑145, s. 19.1(h), (i); 2017‑186, s. 2(qqqqqqqq); 2021‑180, s. 19C.9(o), (p).)