Chapter 93A.
§ 93A‑6.  Disciplinary action by Commission.
(a) The Commission has power to take disciplinary action. Upon its own initiative, or on the complaint of any person, the Commission may investigate the actions of any person or entity licensed under this Chapter, or any other person or entity who shall assume to act in such capacity. If the Commission finds probable cause that a licensee has violated any of the provisions of this Chapter, the Commission may hold a hearing on the allegations of misconduct.
* * *
(3) Pursuing a course of misrepresentation or making of false promises through agents, advertising or otherwise.
(4) Acting for more than one party in a transaction without the knowledge of all parties for whom he or she acts.
(5) Accepting a commission or valuable consideration as a real estate broker on provisional status for the performance of any of the acts specified in this Article or Article 4 of this Chapter, from any person except his or her broker‑in‑charge or licensed broker by whom he or she is employed.
(6) Representing or attempting to represent a real estate broker other than the broker by whom he or she is engaged or associated, without the express knowledge and consent of the broker with whom he or she is associated.
(7) Failing, within a reasonable time, to account for or to remit any monies coming into his or her possession which belong to others.
(8) Being unworthy or incompetent to act as a real estate broker in a manner as to endanger the interest of the public.
(9) Paying a commission or valuable consideration to any person for acts or services performed in violation of this Chapter.
(10) Any other conduct which constitutes improper, fraudulent or dishonest dealing.
(11) Performing or undertaking to perform any legal service, as set forth in G.S. 84‑2.1, or any other acts constituting the practice of law.
(12) Commingling the money or other property of his or her principals with his or her own or failure to maintain and deposit in a trust or escrow account in a bank as provided by subsection (g) of this section all money received by him or her as a real estate licensee acting in that capacity, or an escrow agent, or the custodian or manager of the funds of another person or entity which relate to or concern that person's or entity's interest or investment in real property, provided, these accounts shall not bear interest unless the principals authorize in writing the deposit be made in an interest bearing account and also provide for the disbursement of the interest accrued.
(13) Failing to deliver, within a reasonable time, a completed copy of any purchase agreement or offer to buy and sell real estate to the buyer and to the seller.
(14) Failing, at the time a sales transaction is consummated, to deliver to the broker's client a detailed and accurate closing statement showing the receipt and disbursement of all monies relating to the transaction about which the broker knows or reasonably should know. If a closing statement is prepared by an attorney or lawful settlement agent, a broker may rely on the delivery of that statement, but the broker must review the statement for accuracy and notify all parties to the closing of any errors.
(15) Violating any rule adopted by the Commission.
(b) The Commission may suspend or revoke any license issued under the provisions of this Chapter or reprimand or censure any licensee when:
(1) The licensee has obtained a license by false or fraudulent representation;
(2) The licensee has been convicted or has entered a plea of guilty or no contest upon which final judgment is entered by a court of competent jurisdiction in this State, or any other state, of any misdemeanor or felony that involves false swearing, misrepresentation, deceit, extortion, theft, bribery, embezzlement, false pretenses, fraud, forgery, larceny, misappropriation of funds or property, perjury, or any other offense showing professional unfitness or involving moral turpitude which would reasonably affect the licensee's performance in the real estate business;
(3) The licensee has violated any of the provisions of G.S. 93A‑6(a) when selling, leasing, or buying the licensee's own property;
(4) The broker's unlicensed employee, who is exempt from the provisions of this Chapter under G.S. 93A‑2(c)(6), has committed, in the regular course of business, any act which, if committed by the broker, would constitute a violation of G.S. 93A‑6(a) for which the broker could be disciplined; or
* * *