Chapter 93A.
§ 93A‑2.  Definitions and exceptions.
(a) A real estate broker within the meaning of this Chapter is any person, partnership, corporation, limited liability company, association, or other business entity who for a compensation or valuable consideration or promise thereof lists or offers to list, sells or offers to sell, buys or offers to buy, auctions or offers to auction (specifically not including a mere crier of sales), or negotiates the purchase or sale or exchange of real estate, or who leases or offers to lease, or who sells or offers to sell leases of whatever character, or rents or offers to rent any real estate or the improvement thereon, for others.
(a1) The term broker‑in‑charge within the meaning of this Chapter means a real estate broker who has been designated as the broker having responsibility for the supervision of brokers on provisional status engaged in real estate brokerage at a particular real estate office and for other administrative and supervisory duties as the Commission shall prescribe by rule.
(a2) The term provisional broker within the meaning of this Chapter means a real estate broker who, pending acquisition and documentation to the Commission of the education or experience prescribed by either G.S. 93A‑4(a1) or G.S. 93A‑4.3, must be supervised by a broker‑in‑charge when performing any act for which a real estate license is required.
(b) The term real estate salesperson within the meaning of this Chapter shall mean and include any person who was formerly licensed by the Commission as a real estate salesperson before April 1, 2006.
(c) The provisions of G.S. 93A‑1 and G.S. 93A‑2 do not apply to and do not include:
(1) Any partnership, corporation, limited liability company, association, or other business entity that, as owner or lessor, shall perform any of the acts aforesaid with reference to property owned or leased by them, where the acts are performed in the regular course of or as incident to the management of that property and the investment therein. The exemption from licensure under this subsection shall extend to the following persons when those persons are engaged in acts or services for which the corporation, partnership, limited liability company, or other business entity would be exempt hereunder:
a. The officers and employees whose income is reported on IRS Form W‑2 of an exempt corporation.
b. The general partners and employees whose income is reported on IRS Form W‑2 of an exempt partnership.
c. The managers, member‑managers, and employees whose income is reported on IRS Form W‑2 of an exempt limited liability company.
* * *