Chapter 93A.
§ 93A‑1.  License required of real estate brokers.
From and after July 1, 1957, it shall be unlawful for any person, partnership, corporation, limited liability company, association, or other business entity in this State to act as a real estate broker, or directly or indirectly to engage or assume to engage in the business of real estate broker or to advertise or hold himself or herself or themselves out as engaging in or conducting such business without first obtaining a license issued by the North Carolina Real Estate Commission (hereinafter referred to as the Commission), under the provisions of this Chapter. A license shall be obtained from the Commission even if the person, partnership, corporation, limited liability company, association, or business entity is licensed in another state and is affiliated or otherwise associated with a licensed real estate broker in this State. (1957, c. 744, s. 1; 1969, c. 191, s. 1; 1983, c. 81, ss. 1, 2; 1995, c. 351, s. 19; 1999‑229, s. 1; 2005‑395, s. 1.)