Article 38.
§ 90‑648.  Definitions.
The following definitions apply in this Article:
(1) Board. – The North Carolina Respiratory Care Board.
(2) Diagnostic testing. – Cardiopulmonary procedures and tests performed on the written order of a physician licensed under Article 1 of this Chapter that provide information to the physician to formulate a diagnosis of the patient's condition. The tests and procedures may include pulmonary function testing, electrocardiograph testing, cardiac stress testing, and sleep related testing.
(3) Direct supervision. – The authority and responsibility to direct the performance of activities as established by policies and procedures for safe and appropriate completion of services.
(4) Individual. – A human being.
(5) License. – A certificate issued by the Board recognizing the person named therein as having met the requirements to practice respiratory care as defined in this Article.
(6) Licensee. – A person who has been issued a license under this Article.
(7) Medical director. – An appointed physician who is licensed under Article 1 of this Chapter and a member of the entity's medical staff, and who is granted the authority and responsibility for assuring and establishing policies and procedures and that the provision of such is provided to the quality, safety, and appropriateness standards as recognized within the defined scope of practice for the entity.
(8) Person. – An individual, corporation, partnership, association, unit of government, or other legal entity.
(9) Physician. – A doctor of medicine licensed by the State of North Carolina in accordance with Article 1 of this Chapter.
(10) Practice of respiratory care. – As defined by the written order of a physician licensed under Article 1 of this Chapter, the observing and monitoring of signs and symptoms, general behavior, and general physical response to respiratory care treatment and diagnostic testing, including the determination of whether such signs, symptoms, reactions, behavior, or general response exhibit abnormal characteristics, and the performance of diagnostic testing and therapeutic application of:
a. Medical gases, humidity, and aerosols including the maintenance of associated apparatus, except for the purpose of anesthesia.
b. Pharmacologic agents related to respiratory care procedures, including those agents necessary to perform hemodynamic monitoring.
c. Mechanical or physiological ventilatory support.
d. Cardiopulmonary resuscitation and maintenance of natural airways, the insertion and maintenance of artificial airways under the direct supervision of a recognized medical director in a health care environment which identifies these services within the scope of practice by the facility's governing board.
e. Hyperbaric oxygen therapy.
f. New and innovative respiratory care and related support activities in appropriately identified environments and under the training and practice guidelines established by the American Association of Respiratory Care.
The term also means the interpretation and implementation of a physician's written or verbal order pertaining to the acts described in this subdivision.
(11) Respiratory care. – As defined by the written order of a physician licensed under Article 1 of Chapter 90, the treatment, management, diagnostic testing, and care of patients with deficiencies and abnormalities associated with the cardiopulmonary system.
(12) Respiratory care practitioner. – A person who has been licensed by the Board to engage in the practice of respiratory care.
(13) Support activities. – Procedures that do not require formal academic training, including the delivery, setup, and maintenance of apparatus. The term also includes giving instructions on the use, fitting, and application of apparatus, but does not include therapeutic evaluation and assessment. (2000‑162, s. 1.)