Article 38.
§ 90‑653.  Licensure requirements; examination.
(a) Each applicant for licensure under this Article shall meet the following requirements:
(1) Submit a completed application as required by the Board.
(2) Submit any fees required by the Board.
(3) Submit to the Board written evidence, verified by oath, that the applicant has successfully completed the minimal requirements of a respiratory care education program as approved by the Commission for Accreditation of Allied Health Educational Programs, or the Canadian Council on Accreditation for Respiratory Therapy Education.
(4) Submit to the Board written evidence, verified by oath, that the applicant has successfully completed the minimal requirements for Basic Cardiac Life Support as recognized by the American Heart Association, the American Red Cross, or the American Safety and Health Institute.
(5) Pass the entry‑level examination given by the National Board for Respiratory Care, Inc.
(b) At least three times each year, the Board shall cause the examination required in subdivision (5) of subsection (a) of this section to be given to applicants at a time and place to be announced by the Board. Any applicant who fails to pass the first examination may take additional examinations in accordance with rules adopted pursuant to this Article. (2000‑162, s. 1; 2003‑384, s. 3.)