Article 9.
§ 7B‑905.  Dispositional order.
(a) The dispositional order shall be in writing, signed, and entered no later than 30 days from the completion of the hearing, and shall contain appropriate findings of fact and conclusions of law. The court shall state with particularity, both orally and in the written order of disposition, the precise terms of the disposition including the kind, duration, and the person who is responsible for carrying out the disposition and the person or agency in whom custody is vested. If the order is not entered within 30 days following completion of the hearing, the clerk of court for juvenile matters shall schedule a subsequent hearing at the first session of court scheduled for the hearing of juvenile matters following the 30‑day period to determine and explain the reason for the delay and to obtain any needed clarification as to the contents of the order. The order shall be entered within 10 days of the subsequent hearing required by this subsection.
(b) Repealed by Session Laws 2021‑100, s. 8, effective October 1, 2021, and repealed by Session Laws 2021‑132, s. 1(j), effective October 1, 2021, and applicable to actions filed or pending on or after that date.
(c), (d) Repealed by Session Laws 2015‑136, s. 12, effective October 1, 2015, and applicable to actions filed or pending on or after that date. (1979, c. 815, s. 1; 1987 (Reg. Sess., 1988), c. 1090, s. 10; 1991, c. 434, s. 1; 1997‑390, s. 8; 1998‑202, s. 6; 1998‑229, s. 24; 1999‑456, s. 60; 2001‑208, ss. 4, 18; 2001‑487, s. 101; 2005‑398, s. 5; 2011‑295, s. 9; 2013‑129, s. 23; 2015‑136, s. 12; 2021‑100, s. 8; 2021‑132, s. 1(j).)