SUBCHAPTER VII. ADMINISTRATIVE MATTERS.
§ 7A‑343.1.  Distribution of copies of the appellate division reports.
(a) The Administrative Officer of the Courts shall, upon request and at the State's expense, distribute such number of copies of the appellate division reports to federal, State departments and agencies, and to educational institutions of instruction, as follows:
Attorney General 5
Utilities Commission 1
Industrial Commission 1
Office of Administrative Hearings 2
Archives and History, Division of 1
Legislative Building Library 2
Justices of the Supreme Court 1 ea.
Judges of the Court of Appeals 1 ea.
Judges of the Superior Court 1 ea.
Clerks of the Superior Court 1 ea.
District Attorneys 1 ea.
Supreme Court of North Carolina Library AS MANY AS
REQUESTED
Appellate Division Reporter 1
University of North Carolina School of Law 5
North Carolina Central University School of Law 5
Duke University School of Law 5
Wake Forest University School of Law 5
Elon University School of Law 5
Campbell University School of Law 5
United States Department of Justice 1
Library of Congress 1
Federal Judges resident in North Carolina 1 ea.
Librarian, Supreme Court of the United States 1
United States Attorneys resident in North Carolina 1 ea.
Supreme Court Library exchange list 1
Cherokee Supreme Court, Eastern Band of
Cherokee Indians 3
The copies of reports furnished to each justice of the Supreme Court and judge of the Court of Appeals as set out in the table above may be retained personally by the justice or judge.
(b) A recipient listed in subsection (a) of this section may choose not to receive its copies of the appellate division reports, or choose to receive fewer than the number of copies allotted to it, by notifying the Administrative Officer of the Courts in writing. Should the recipient again wish to receive its full allotment of the appellate division reports, the recipient shall notify the Administrative Officer of the Courts in writing, and the Administrative Officer of the Courts may, in his or her discretion, resume distribution to the recipient. (1973, c. 476, s. 84; 1977, c. 379, s. 2; c. 771, s. 4; 1979, c. 899, s. 1; 1979, 2nd Sess., c. 1278; 1985 (Reg. Sess., 1986), c. 1022, s. 2; 1987, c. 877, s. 1; 1989, c. 727, s. 218(1); 1993, c. 257, s. 19; 1995, c. 166, s. 1; c. 509, s. 4; 1997‑261, s. 109; 1997‑443, s. 11A.7; 1998‑202, s. 4(a); 2000‑137, s. 4(b); 2001‑280, s. 1; 2011‑145, ss. 19.1(g), 19.1(dd); 2011‑401, s. 3.1; 2013‑382, s. 9.1(c); 2015‑40, s. 1; 2015‑241, ss. 14.30(s), (u); 2017‑186, s. 2(e); 2018‑40, s. 5.)