Article 2.
§ 78D‑25.  Administration of Chapter.
(a) This Chapter shall be administered by the Secretary of State. The Secretary of State as Administrator may delegate all or part of the authority under this Chapter to the Deputy Securities Administrator including, but not limited to, the authority to conduct hearings, make, execute and issue final agency orders and decisions. The Secretary of State may appoint such clerks and other assistants as may from time to time be needed. The Secretary of State may designate one or more hearing officers for the purpose of conducting administrative hearings.
(b) Neither the Administrator nor any employees of the Administrator shall use any information which is filed with or obtained by the Administrator which is not public information for personal gain or benefit, nor shall the Administrator nor any employees of the Administrator conduct any securities or commodity dealings whatsoever based upon any such information, even though public, if there has not been a sufficient period of time for the securities or commodity markets to assimilate such information.
(c) (1) Except as provided in subdivision (2) of this subsection, all information collected, assembled or maintained by the Administrator is public information and is available for the examination of the public as provided by Chapter 132 of the General Statutes.
(2) The following are exceptions to subdivision (1) which are deemed to be confidential:
a. Information obtained in private investigations pursuant to G.S. 78D‑21 of this Chapter;
b. Information made confidential by the provisions of Chapter 132 of the General Statutes;
c. Information obtained from federal agencies which may not be disclosed under federal law.
(3) The Administrator in his discretion may disclose any information made confidential under subsection (2)a. to persons identified in G.S. 78D‑26(a).
(4) No provision of this Chapter either creates or derogates any privilege which exists at common law, by statute or otherwise when any documentary or other evidence is sought under subpoena directed to the Administrator or any employee of the Administrator. (1989, c. 634, s. 1; 2001‑126, s. 11.)